Extended School Year (ESY) Services

Special education and related services provided beyond the normal school year for the purpose of providing a free, appropriate public education (FAPE).

Extended School Year (ESY) services are provided to students, grades PreK thru 12, whose Individualized Education Program (IEP) team decided that the benefits the student gained during the regular school year will be significantly jeopardized if the student does not receive ESY services.  All ESY services and transportation are provided free of charge as a part of the student's access to a free, appropriate public education (FAPE), in accordance with the Individuals with Disabilities Improvement Act (IDEIA) of 2004.

Session 1 | Session 2

 

SESSION 1

Session 1 ESY Direct, Class-based Dates for Students

June 28 - July 23, 2021 (No school July 5)

Session 1 Preschool & Elementary ESY Site Information (2021)

Preschool & Elementary ESY Direct, Class-Based Sites & Feeder Schools 
Students should be registered for the ESY site that serves their base school or the base school of a childcare provider. Select a site below to see its ESY administrator, bell schedule, and feeder schools.

Camelot ES

Administrator Sal Olivo
Bell Schedule 9:45 a.m.  – 12:45 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Annandale Terrace
  • Braddock
  • Camelot
  • Falls Church PS
  • Fairhill
  • Mantua
  • Mason Crest
  • Pine Spring
  • Wakefield Forest
  • Woodburn
SACC Sites
  • Annandale Terrace
  • Camelot
  • Pine Spring
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Woodburn
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Pine Spring

Crossfield ES

Administrator Lisa O’Donovan
Bell Schedule 8 – 11 a.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Crossfield
  • Dogwood
  • Flint Hill
  • Forest Edge
  • Fox Mill
  • Hunters Woods
  • Lake Anne
  • Marshall Road
  • Mosby Woods
  • Navy
  • Oak Hill
  • Sunrise Valley
  • Terraset
SACC Sites
  • Dogwood
  • Flint Hill
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Forest Edge
  • Lake Anne
  • Mosby Woods
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Oak Hill

Eagle View ES

Administrator Aidan Vigil
Bell Schedule 9:45 a.m.  – 12:45 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Eagle View
  • Fairfax Villa
  • Greenbriar East
  • Greenbriar West
  • Oakton
  • Union Mill
  • Waples Mill
  • Willow Springs
SACC Sites

Brookfield

Rec-PAC Sites
  • Fairfax Villa
  • Greenbriar East
  • Union Mill
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Oak Hill

Freedom Hill ES

Administrator Amos Simms-Smith
Bell Schedule 9:45 a.m.  – 12:45 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Chesterbrook
  • Churchill Road
  • Colvin Run
  • Cunningham Park
  • Franklin Sherman
  • Freedom Hill
  • Haycock
  • Kent Gardens
  • Lemon Road
  • Louise Archer
  • Pimmit Center PS
  • Shrevewood
  • Spring Hill
  • Stenwood
  • Timber Lane
  • Vienna
  • Westbriar
  • Westgate
  • Wolftrap
SACC Sites
  • Cunningham Park
  • Timber Lane
  • Westgate
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Lemon Road
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Pine Spring

Hutchison ES

Administrator Steven Wilson
Bell Schedule 9:45 a.m.  – 12:45 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Aldrin
  • Armstrong
  • Clearview
  • Coates
  • Dranesville
  • Floris
  • Forestville
  • Great Falls
  • Herndon
  • Hutchison
  • McNair
SACC Sites
  • Clearview
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Coates
  • Herndon
  • Hutchison
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Oak Hill

Lane ES

Administrator Peter J Kelly
Bell Schedule 9:45 a.m.  – 12:45 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Bush Hill
  • Cameron
  • Clermont
  • Crestwood
  • Forestdale
  • Franconia
  • Garfield
  • Hayfield
  • Island Creek
  • Lane
  • Rose Hill
  • Springfield Estates
SACC Sites
  • Cameron
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Crestwood
  • Forestdale
  • Garfield
  • Hayfield
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Springfield Estates

Laurel Ridge ES

Administrator Sharon Hickey
Bell Schedule 8 - 11 a.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Bonnie Brae
  • Canterbury Woods
  • Daniels Run
  • Fairview
  • Laurel Ridge
  • Little Run
  • Oak View
  • Olde Creek
  • Providence
  • Terra Centre
  • White Oaks
SACC Sites

Keene Mill

Rec-PAC Sites
  • Oak View
  • White Oaks
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Oak Hill

North Springfield ES (DHOH)

Administrator Megan Sherrill
Bell Schedule 9:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Bren Mar Park
  • Cardinal Forest
  • Keene Mill
  • Kings Glen
  • Kings Park
  • Lynbrook
  • North Springfield
  • Ravensworth
  • Rolling Valley
  • Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program (DHOH)
SACC Sites

Keene Mill

Rec-PAC Sites
  • Bren Mar Park
  • Lynbrook
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Pine Spring

Poplar Tree ES

Administrator Brittany Vigil
Bell Schedule 8 - 11 a.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Brookfield
  • Bull Run
  • Centre Ridge
  • Centreville
  • Cub Run
  • Deer Park
  • Lees Corner
  • London Towne
  • Poplar Tree
  • Powell
  • Virginia Run
SACC Sites
  • Brookfield
  • London Towne
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Bull Run
  • Centre Ridge
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Oak Hill

Saratoga ES

Administrator Allen Dickens
Bell Schedule 9:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Cherry Run
  • Gunston
  • Halley
  • Hunt Valley
  • Laurel Hill
  • Lorton Station
  • Newington Forest
  • Orange Hunt
  • Sangster
  • Saratoga
  • Silverbrook
  • West Springfield
SACC Sites Saratoga
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Lorton Station
  • Newington Forest
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Springfield Estates

Waynewood ES

Administrator Miranda Hendershot
Bell Schedule 8 - 11 a.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Belle View
  • Bucknell
  • Fort Hunt
  • Groveton
  • Hollin Meadows
  • Hybla Valley
  • Mount Eagle
  • Stratford Landing
  • Waynewood
SACC Sites
  • Groveton
  • Hollin Meadows
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Bucknell
  • Fort Hunt
  • Mount Eagle
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Springfield Estates

Westlawn ES

Administrator Anaya Bryson
Bell Schedule 8 - 11 a.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Bailey’s
  • Bailey’s Upper
  • Beech Tree
  • Belvedere
  • Columbia
  • Glen Forest
  • Graham Road
  • Parklawn
  • Sleepy Hollow
  • Westlawn
  • Weyanoke
SACC Sites
  • Beech Tree
  • Belvedere
  • Sleepy Hollow
  • Westlawn
  • Weyanoke
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Bailey’s
  • Graham Road
  • Parklawn
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Pine Spring

Woodlawn ES

Administrator Jen Fallert
Bell Schedule 9:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Fort Belvoir
  • Mount Vernon Woods
  • Riverside
  • Washington Mill
  • Woodlawn
  • Woodley Hills
SACC Sites
  • Mount Vernon Woods
  • Riverside
  • Woodlawn
Rec-PAC Sites

Fort Hunt

Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Springfield Estates

DHOH = Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program

Session 1 Secondary ESY Site Information (2021)

Secondary ESY Direct, Class-Based Sites and Feeder Schools
Students should be registered for the ESY site that serves their base school. The bell schedule is 10 a.m. – 2 p.m. Select a site below to see its ESY administrator and feeder schools.

Franklin MS

Administrator: George Hewan

Feeder Schools

  • Carson
  • Centreville
  • Chantilly
  • Fairfax
  • Franklin
  • Herndon High
  • Herndon Middle
  • Hughes
  • Liberty
  • Oakton
  • Robinson
  • Rocky Run
  • South Lakes
  • Stone
  • Westfield

Jackson MS (DHOH)

Administrator: Courtney Korb

Feeder Schools

  • Annandale
  • Cooper
  • Falls Church
  • Frost
  • Glasgow
  • Holmes
  • Jackson
  • Justice
  • Kilmer
  • Lake Braddock
  • Langley
  • Lanier
  • Longfellow
  • Madison
  • Marshall
  • McLean
  • Poe
  • Thoreau
  • Woodson
  • Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program (DHOH)

Key MS

Administrator: Brian Valentine

Feeder Schools

  • Edison
  • Hayfield
  • Irving
  • Key
  • Lewis
  • Mount Vernon
  • Sandburg
  • South County High
  • South County Middle
  • Twain
  • West Potomac
  • West Springfield

DHOH = Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program

Session 1 ESY Centers Bell Schedule (2021)

Center ESY Dates Bell Schedule
Burke School July 6 – July 23, 2021 7:30 - 10:30 a.m.
Cedar Lane July 6 – July 23, 2021 7:30 - 10:30 a.m.
Key Center June 28 - July 23, 2021 7:45 - 10:45 a.m.
Kilmer Center June 28 - July 23, 2021 7:45 - 10:45 a.m.
Quander Road July 6 – July 23, 2021 7:30 - 10:30 a.m.

SESSION 2

Session 2 ESY Direct, Class-based Dates for Students

July 26-August 12

Session 2 Elementary ESY Site Information 

Elementary ESY Direct, Class-Based Sites & Feeder Schools 

Students will be registered for the ESY site that serves their base school or the base school of a childcare provider.   Select a site below to see its bell schedule and feeder schools. 

Freedom Hill Elementary School

Bell Schedule 8 a.m.-12:05 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Chesterbrook
  • Churchill Road
  • Colvin Run
  • Cunningham Park
  • Franklin Sherman
  • Freedom Hill
  • Haycock
  • Kent Gardens
  • Lemon Road
  • Louise Archer 
  • Shrevewood 
  • Spring Hill
  • Stenwood
  • Timber Lane 
  • Vienna 
  • Westbriar 
  • Westgate 
  • Wolftrap
SACC Sites
  • Cunningham Park 
  • Timber Lane 
  • Westgate
Rec-PAC Sites Lemon Road
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Pine Spring @ Jackson MS

 

Hutchison Elementary School

Bell Schedule 8 a.m.-12:05 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Aldrin
  • Armstrong
  • Clearview
  • Coates
  • Crossfield
  • Dogwood
  • Dranesville
  • Flint Hill
  • Floris
  • Forest Edge
  • Forestville
  • Fox Mill
  • Great Falls
  • Herndon
  • Hunters Woods
  • Hutchison
  • Lake Anne
  • Marshall Road
  • McNair
  • Mosby Woods
  • Navy
  • Oak Hill
  • Sunrise Valley
  • Terraset
SACC Sites
  • Dogwood
  • Flint Hill
  • Clearview
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Forest Edge
  • Lake Anne
  • Mosby Woods
  • Coates
  • Herndon
  • Hutchison
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Oak Hill @ Carson MS

Lane Elementary School

Bell Schedule 8 a.m.-12:05 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Belle View
  • Bucknell
  • Bush Hill
  • Cameron
  • Cherry Run
  • Clermont
  • Crestwood
  • Forestdale
  • Fort Belvoir
  • Fort Hunt
  • Franconia
  • Garfield
  • Groveton
  • Gunston
  • Halley
  • Hayfield
  • Hollin Meadows
  • Hunt Valley
  • Hybla Valley
  • Island Creek
  • Lane
  • Laurel Hill
  • Lorton Station
  • Mount Eagle
  • Mount Vernon Woods
  • Newington Forest
  • Orange Hunt
  • Riverside
  • Rose Hill
  • Sangster
  • Saratoga
  • Silverbrook
  • Springfield Estates
  • Stratford Landing
  • Washington Mill
  • Waynewood
  • West Springfield
  • Woodlawn
  • Woodley Hills
SACC Sites
  • Cameron
  • Saratoga
  • Groveton
  • Hollin Meadows
  • Mount Vernon Woods
  • Riverside
  • Woodlawn
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Lorton Station
  • Newington Forest
  • Bucknell
  • Fort Hunt
  • Mount Eagle
  • Cameron
  • Fort Hunt
  • Hayfield
  • Crestwood
  • Forestdale
  • Hybla Valley
  • Garfield
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Springfield Estates @ Key MS

Laurel Ridge Elementary School

Bell Schedule 9:45 a.m.-1:50 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Annandale Terrace
  • Bonnie Brae
  • Braddock
  • Bren Mar Park
  • Brookfield
  • Bull Run
  • Camelot
  • Canterbury Woods
  • Cardinal Forest
  • Centre Ridge
  • Centreville
  • Cub Run
  • Daniels Run
  • Deer Park
  • Eagle View
  • Fairfax Villa
  • Fairhill
  • Fairview
  • Greenbriar East
  • Greenbriar West
  • Keene Mill
  • Kings Glen
  • Kings Park
  • Laurel Ridge
  • Lees Corner
  • Little Run
  • London Towne
  • Lynbrook
  • Mantua
  • Mason Crest
  • North Springfield
  • Oak View
  • Oakton
  • Olde Creek
  • Pine Spring
  • Poplar Tree
  • Powell
  • Providence
  • Ravensworth
  • Rolling Valley
  • Terra Centre
  • Union Mill
  • Virginia Run
  • Wakefield Forest
  • Waples Mill
  • White Oaks
  • Willow Springs
  • Woodburn
SACC Sites
  • Annandale Terrace
  • Camelot
  • Pine Spring
  • Keene Mill
  • Brookfield
  • London Towne
  • Greenbriar East
  • Union Mill
  • Lynbrook
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Woodburn
  • Oak View
  • White Oaks
  • Bren Mar Park
  • Bull Run
  • Centre Ridge
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Pine Spring @ Jackson MS
Oak Hill @ Carson MS

Westlawn Elementary School

Bell Schedule 9:45 a.m.-1:50 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Bailey’s
  • Bailey’s Upper
  • Beech Tree
  • Belvedere
  • Columbia
  • Glen Forest
  • Graham Road
  • Parklawn
  • Sleepy Hollow
  • Westlawn
  • Weyanoke
SACC Sites
  • Beech Tree
  • Belvedere
  • Sleepy Hollow
  • Westlawn
  • Weyanoke
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Bailey’s
  • Graham Road
  • Parklawn
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Pine Spring @ Jackson MS

Session 2 Secondary ESY Site Information 

Secondary ESY Direct, Class-Based Sites and Feeder Schools

The secondary ESY Direct, Class-Based site for Session 2 is Jackson Middle School.   The bell schedule is 10:00 a.m.-3:30 p.m. This site will serve all middle and high school students who are receiving in-person services during Session 2.

Jackson Middle School Bell Schedule & Feeder Schools

Bell Schedule 10 a.m.-3:30 p.m. 
Feeder Schools
  • Annandale
  • Carson
  • Centreville
  • Chantilly
  • Cooper
  • Edison
  • Fairfax
  • Falls Church
  • Franklin
  • Frost
  • Glasgow
  • Hayfield
  • Herndon High
  • Herndon Middle
  • Holmes
  • Irving
  • Jackson
  • Justice
  • Key
  • Kilmer
  • Lake Braddock
  • Langley
  • Lanier
  • Lee
  • Liberty
  • Longfellow
  • Madison
  • Marshall
  • McLean
  • Mount Vernon
  • Oakton
  • Poe
  • Robinson
  • Rocky Run
  • Sandburg
  • South County High
  • South County Middle
  • South Lakes
  • Stone
  • Thoreau
  • Twain
  • West Potomac
  • West Springfield
  • Westfield
  • Whitman
  •  Woodson

For more information about ESY Services please contact:
Ellen Agosta, Manager, ESY and Assessment, emagosta@fcps.edu, 571-423-4190

Summer Recovery Academy

Recovery Services are available to students with disabilities whose teams determined there remains a significant educational impact due to the COVID-19 school closure and the virtual learning this school year.

ESY Resources