Extended School Year (ESY) Services

Special education and related services provided beyond the normal school year for the purpose of providing a free, appropriate public education (FAPE).

Extended School Year (ESY) services are provided to students, grades PreK thru 12, whose IEP team decided that the benefits the student gained during the regular school year will be significantly jeopardized if the student does not receive ESY services.  All ESY services and transportation are provided free of charge as a part of the student's access to a free, appropriate public education (FAPE), in accordance with the Individuals with Disabilities Improvement Act (IDEIA) of 2004.

ESY Direct, Class-based Dates for Students

June 29-July 24, 2020

Preschool & Elementary ESY Site Information (2020)

Preschool & Elementary ESY Direct, Class-Based Sites & Feeder Schools 
Students should be registered for the ESY site that serves their base school or the base school of a childcare provider. Select a site below to see its bell schedule and feeder schools.

Camelot ES

Bell Schedule 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Annandale Terrace
  • Braddock
  • Camelot
  • Falls Church PS
  • Fairhill
  • Mantua
  • Mason Crest
  • Pine Spring
  • Wakefield Forest
SACC Sites
  • Braddock
  • Pine Spring
  • Wakefield Forest
Rec-PAC Sites Woodburn
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Pine Spring

Crossfield ES

Bell Schedule 8 - 11 a.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Crossfield
  • Dogwood
  • Flint Hill
  • Forest Edge
  • Fox Mill
  • Hunters Woods
  • Lake Anne
  • Marshall Road
  • Mosby Woods
  • Navy
  • Oak Hill
  • Sunrise Valley
  • Terraset
SACC Sites
  • Dogwood
  • Flint Hill
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Forest Edge
  • Lake Anne
  • Mosby Woods
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Oak Hill

Eagle View ES

Bell Schedule 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Eagle View
  • Fairfax Villa
  • Greenbriar East
  • Greenbriar West
  • Oakton
  • Union Mill
  • Waples Mill
  • Willow Springs
SACC Sites Brookfield
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Greenbriar East
  • Greenbriar West
  • Oakton
  • Union Mill
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Oak Hill

Herndon ES

Bell Schedule 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Aldrin
  • Armstrong
  • Clearview
  • Coates
  • Dranesville
  • Floris
  • Forestville
  • Great Falls
  • Herndon
  • Hutchison
  • McNair
SACC Sites
  • Aldrin
  • Coates
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Armstrong
  • Dranesville
  • Floris
  • Forestville
  • Hutchison
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Oak Hill

Lane ES

Bell Schedule 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Bush Hill
  • Cameron
  • Clermont
  • Crestwood
  • Forestdale
  • Franconia
  • Garfield
  • Hayfield
  • Island Creek
  • Lane
  • Rose Hill
  • Springfield Estates
SACC Sites
  • Clermont
  • Island Creek
  • Springfield Estates
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Crestwood
  • Franconia
  • Garfield
  • Hayfield
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Springfield Estates

North Springfield ES (DHOH)

Bell Schedule 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Bren Mar Park
  • Cardinal Forest
  • Keene Mill
  • Kings Glen
  • Kings Park
  • Lynbrook
  • North Springfield
  • Ravensworth
  • Rolling Valley
  • Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program (DHOH)
SACC Sites
  • Ravensworth
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Bren Mar Park
  • Cardinal Forest
  • Crestwood
  • Kings Park
  • Lynbrook
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Pine Spring

Olde Creek ES

Bell Schedule 8 - 11 a.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Bonnie Brae
  • Canterbury Woods
  • Daniels Run
  • Fairview
  • Laurel Ridge
  • Little Run
  • Oak View
  • Olde Creek
  • Providence
  • Terra Centre
  • White Oaks
SACC Sites Bonnie Brae
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Canterbury Woods
  • Laurel Ridge
  • Little Run
  • Oak View
  • Terra Centre
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Oak Hill

Poplar Tree ES

Bell Schedule 8 - 11 a.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Brookfield
  • Bull Run
  • Centre Ridge
  • Centreville
  • Cub Run
  • Deer Park
  • Lees Corner
  • London Towne
  • Poplar Tree
  • Powell
  • Virginia Run
SACC Sites
  • Brookfield
  • London Towne
  • Powell
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Bull Run
  • Centre Ridge
  • Centreville
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Oak Hill

Saratoga ES

Bell Schedule 9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Cherry Run
  • Gunston
  • Halley
  • Hunt Valley
  • Laurel Hill
  • Lorton Station
  • Newington Forest
  • Orange Hunt
  • Sangster
  • Saratoga
  • Silverbrook
  • West Springfield
SACC Sites
  • Halley
  • Hunt Valley
  • West Springfield
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Lorton Station
  • Newington Forest
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Springfield Estates

Sleepy Hollow ES

Bell Schedule 8 - 11 a.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Bailey’s
  • Beech Tree
  • Belvedere
  • Columbia
  • Glen Forest
  • Graham Road
  • Parklawn
  • Sleepy Hollow
  • Westlawn
  • Weyanoke
SACC Sites
  • Beech Tree
  • Belvedere
  • Weyanoke
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Graham Road
  • Parklawn
  • Westlawn
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Pine Spring

Waynewood ES

Bell Schedule 8 - 11 a.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Belle View
  • Bucknell
  • Fort Hunt
  • Groveton
  • Hollin Meadows
  • Hybla Valley
  • Mount Eagle
  • Stratford Landing
  • Waynewood
SACC Sites Stratford Landing
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Bucknell
  • Groveton
  • Hybla Valley
  • Mount Eagle
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Springfield Estates

Westbriar ES

Bell Schedule 9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Chesterbrook
  • Churchill Road
  • Colvin Run
  • Cunningham Park
  • Franklin Sherman
  • Freedom Hill
  • Haycock
  • Kent Gardens
  • Lemon Road
  • Louise Archer
  • Pimmit Center PS
  • Shrevewood
  • Spring Hill
  • Stenwood
  • Timber Lane
  • Vienna
  • Westbriar
  • Westgate
  • Wolftrap
SACC Sites
  • Cunningham Park
  • Westgate
Rec-PAC Sites
  • Chesterbrook
  • Churchill Road
  • Colvin Run
  • Freedom Hill
  • Haycock
  • Lemon Road
  • Timber Lane
  • Wolftrap
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Pine Spring

Woodlawn ES

Bell Schedule 9:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Feeder Schools
  • Fort Belvoir
  • Mount Vernon Woods
  • Riverside
  • Washington Mill
  • Woodlawn
  • Woodley Hills
SACC Sites Stratford Landing
Rec-PAC Sites Hybla Valley
Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) Site Springfield Estates

Transportation
After school transportation can be provided to Rec-PAC site within feeder list or nearest Therapeutic Rec (T-Rec) site. Transportation can be provided to and from SACC programs within feeder list. Please indicate proper information for pick-up and drop-off to your student’s teacher.

Secondary ESY Site Information (2020)

Secondary ESY Direct, Class-Based Sites and Feeder Schools
Students should be registered for the ESY site that serves their base school. Therapeutic Recreation (TR) will cohost with ESY at each of the secondary sites. Select a site below to see its bell schedule and feeder schools.

Carson Middle School

Bell Schedule 10 a.m. - 2 p.m. 
Feeder Schools
  • Carson
  • Centreville
  • Chantilly
  • Fairfax
  • Franklin
  • Herndon High
  • Herndon Middle
  • Hughes
  • Liberty
  • Oakton
  • Robinson
  • Rocky Run
  • South Lakes
  • Stone
  • Westfield

Jackson Middle School (DHOH)

Bell Schedule 10 a.m. - 2 p.m. 
Feeder Schools
  • Annandale
  • Cooper
  • Falls Church
  • Frost
  • Glasgow
  • Holmes
  • Jackson
  • Justice
  • Kilmer
  • Lake Braddock
  • Langley
  • Lanier
  • Longfellow
  • Madison
  • Marshall
  • McLean
  • Poe
  • Thoreau
  • Woodson
  • Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program (DHOH)

Key Middle School

Bell Schedule 10 a.m. - 2 p.m. 
Feeder Schools
  • Hayfield
  • Irving
  • Key
  • Lee
  • Mount Vernon
  • Sandburg
  • South County High
  • South County Middle
  • Twain
  • West Potomac
  • West Springfield
  • Whitman

ESY Centers Bell Schedule

  • Burke School - 7:30 – 11:30 a.m.
  • Cedar Lane - 7:30 – 10:30 a.m.
  • Key Center - 8 - 11 a.m.
  • Kilmer Center - 8 - 11 a.m.
  • Quander Road-  7:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Contact Information
ESY and Assessment
Ellen Agosta, Manager
571-423-4190
emagosta@fcps.edu