Special Education Program Sites

2020-2021 Specialized Special Education Program Sites by Region

Program Abbreviations

Program names/abbreviations are general descriptors only.

  • AUT - Enhanced Autism
  • ID - Intellectual Disabilities
  • +IDS - Intellectual Disabilities Severe
  • CSS - Comprehensive Services Site - These sites are located in regular school buildings and serve special education students with a variety of special education eligibilities (e.g., emotional disabilities, autism, other health impairment, etc.). 
  • EC - Early Childhood Special Education
  • PAC - Preschool Autism Class
  • Prek - Former Family and Early Childhood Education Program (Head Start) not special education administered
  • PD - Physical Disabilities
  • PDS - Public Separate Day Schools (PDS) - These are stand-alone buildings which serve only special education students with a variety of special education eligibilities.
  • VI - Visual Impairment
  • HI - Hearing Impairment
  • STEP - Secondary Transition Employment Program
  • School Based programs (such as School Based AUT and School Based ID) are specialized programs where only base students are enrolled.

The generalized information below is current as of February 1, 2021, is not static, and is subject to change. Program names/abbreviations are general descriptors only. Individual student placement is dependent upon specific needs outlined in each student’s IEP.

Region 1

Pyramid School Program(s)
Herndon Aldrin ES EC
PAC
SCHOOL BASED AUT
Herndon Armstrong ES AUT
CSS
Herndon Clearview ES EC
PAC
PreK
Herndon Dranesville ES AUT
EC
PAC
PreK
Herndon Herndon ES AUT
PreK
Herndon Herndon HS SCHOOL BASED ID
Herndon Herndon MS AUT
CSS
SCHOOL BASED ID
Herndon Hutchinson ES ID
PreK
Langley Churchill Road ES AUT
Langley Colvin Run ES EC
PAC
SCHOOL BASED AUT
Langley Cooper MS AUT
SCHOOL BASED AUT
SCHOOL BASED ID
Langley Forestville ES EC
PAC
Langley Great Falls ES N/A
Langley Langley HS AUT
SCHOOL BASED ID
Langley Spring Hill ES SCHOOL BASED AUT
Madison Cedar Lane School PDS
Madison Cunningham Park ES EC
PAC
PreK
Madison Flint Hill ES N/A
Madison Louise Archer ES AUT
Madison Madison HS CSS
SCHOOL BASED AUT
SCHOOL BASED ID
Madison Marshall Road ES AUT
CSS
Madison Thoreau MS AUT
Madison Vienna ES ID
IDS
EC
Madison Wolftrap ES N/A
Oakton Carson MS SCHOOL BASED AUT
Oakton Crossfield ES AUT
EC
Oakton Mosby Woods ES PreK
Oakton Navy ES SCHOOL BASED AUT
Oakton Oakton ES AUT
Oakton Oakton HS SCHOOL BASED ID
Oakton Waples Mill ES IDS
EC
PAC
SCHOOL BASED ID
South Lakes Dogwood ES EC
PAC
PreK
SCHOOL BASED AUT
South Lakes Forest Edge ES EC
PAC
PreK
SCHOOL BASED AUT
South Lakes Fox Mill ES ID
South Lakes Hughes MS ID
IDS
South Lakes Hunters Woods ES PreK
South Lakes Lake Anne ES EC
PreK
SCHOOL BASED AUT
South Lakes South Lakes HS IDS
CSS
STEP
SCHOOL BASED ID
South Lakes Sunrise Valley ES AUT
IDS
SCHOOL BASED ID
South Lakes Terraset ES AUT
EC
PAC

Region 2

Pyramid School Program(s)
Annandale Annandale HS AUT
IDS
SCHOOL BASED ID
Annandale Annandale Terr.ES AUT
PreK
Annandale Braddock ES AUT
PreK
Annandale Bren Mar Park ES ID
IDS
EC
PAC
PreK
Annandale Columbia ES PAC
Annandale Holmes MS
Holmes MS has the only physical disabilities (PD) program in the county for middle school students.  
ID
IDS
Annandale Mason Crest ES AUT
ID
IDS
EC
PAC
PreK
Annandale Montrose ALC N/A
Annandale N. Springfield ES EC
PAC
PreK
Annandale Poe MS AUT
IDS
SCHOOL BASED ID
Annandale Thomas Jefferson HS N/A
Annandale Weyanoke ES AUT
PreK
Falls Church Camelot ES AUT
ID
EC
PreK
HI-EC
Falls Church Fairhill ES AUT
PAC
PreK
Falls Church Falls Church HS
Falls Church HS has the only physical disabilities (PD) program in the county for high school students.  
SCHOOL BASED ID
Falls Church Graham Road ES PAC
PreK
Falls Church Jackson MS SCHOOL BASED ID
Falls Church Pine Springs ES EC
PAC
PreK
Falls Church Westlawn ES PreK
Falls Church Woodburn ES N/A
Justice Bailey’s ES AUT
EC
PAC
PreK
Justice Bailey’s Upper ES PreK
Justice Beech Tree ES AUT
PreK
Justice Belvedere ES AUT
EC
PAC
PreK
Justice Glasgow MS SCHOOL BASED ID
Justice Glen Forest ES EC
PreK
SCHOOL BASED AUT
Justice Justice HS SCHOOL BASED ID
Justice Parklawn ES ID
IDS
PAC
PreK
Justice Sleepy Hollow ES AUT
Marshall Davis Career Center AUT
ID
IDS
Marshall Freedom Hill ES AUT
ID
IDS
EC
PreK
Marshall Kilmer Center AUT
ID
IDS
PDS
Marshall Kilmer MS ID
IDS
Marshall Lemon Road ES EC
Marshall Marshall HS ID
IDS
STEP
Marshall Shrevewood ES AUT
PreK
Marshall Stenwood ES EC
Marshall Westbriar ES N/A
Marshall Westgate ES AUT
ID
IDS
PreK
McLean Chesterbrook ES N/A
McLean Franklin Sherman ES AUT
McLean Haycock ES N/A
McLean Kent Gardens ES N/A
McLean Longfellow MS SCHOOL BASED AUT
SCHOOL BASED ID
McLean McLean HS SCHOOL BASED AUT
SCHOOL BASED ID
McLean Pimmit Preschool EC
PAC
McLean Timber Lane ES AUT
EC
PAC
PreK

Region 3

Pyramid School Program(s)
Edison Bush Hill ES ID
IDS
EC
PAC
Edison Cameron ES AUT
PreK
Edison Clermont ES N/A
Edison Edison HS SCHOOL BASED ID
Edison Franconia ES AUT
Edison Mount Eagle ES PreK
Edison Rose Hill ES AUT
EC
PAC
Edison Twain MS ID
CSS
Hayfield Gunston ES AUT
EC
Hayfield Hayfield ES N/A
Hayfield Hayfield SS SCHOOL BASED ID-MS
Hayfield Island Creek ES EC
PAC
SCHOOL BASED AUT
Hayfield Lane ES ID
IDS
SCHOOL BASED AUT
Hayfield Lorton Station ES PreK
SCHOOL BASED AUT
Lewis Crestwood ES PreK
Lewis Forestdale ES AUT
EC
PAC
PreK
Lewis Garfield ES PreK
Lewis Key Center AUT
ID
IDS
PDS
Lewis Key MS AUT
IDS
Lewis Lewis HS AUT
SCHOOL BASED ID
Lewis Lynbrook ES AUT
PreK
Lewis Saratoga ES AUT
CSS
PreK
Lewis Sprngfld Estates ES ID
IDS
PreK
Mount Vernon Fort Belvoir ES EC
PAC
PreK
SCHOOL BASED AUT
Mount Vernon Fort Belvoir ES Upper SCHOOL BASED AUT
Mount Vernon Mt Vernon Woods ES EC
PreK
Mount Vernon Mt. Vernon HS CSS
PreK
STEP
SCHOOL BASED ID
Mount Vernon Riverside ES EC
PAC
PreK
Mount Vernon Washington Mill ES AUT
PreK
Mount Vernon Whitman MS SCHOOL BASED ID
Mount Vernon Woodlawn ES CSS
PreK
Mount Vernon Woodley Hills ES ID
IDS
PreK
West Potomac Belle View ES AUT
ID
IDS
PreK
West Potomac Bryant AHS/ALC N/A
West Potomac Bucknell ES EC
PAC
PreK
West Potomac Fort Hunt ES AUT
West Potomac Groveton ES AUT
PreK
West Potomac Hollin Meadows ES CSS
PreK
West Potomac Hybla Valley ES PreK
West Potomac Pulley Career Center AUT
ID
IDS
West Potomac Quander Road School PDS
West Potomac Sandburg MS AUT
SCHOOL BASED ID
West Potomac Stratford Landing ES EC
PAC
West Potomac Waynewood ES AUT
West Potomac West Potomac HS AUT
IDS
PreK
SCHOOL BASED ID

Region 4

Pyramid School Program(s)
Centreville Bull Run ES AUT
Centreville Centre Ridge ES EC
PreK
SCHOOL BASED AUT
SCHOOL BASED ID
Centreville Centreville ES EC
PAC
PreK
SCHOOL BASED AUT
SCHOOL BASED ID
Centreville Centreville HS AUT
IDS
SCHOOL BASED ID
Centreville Liberty MS AUT
CSS
SCHOOL BASED ID
Centreville Powell ES PAC
SCHOOL BASED AUT
Centreville Union Mill ES SCHOOL BASED AUT
Lake Braddock Burke School PDS
Lake Braddock Cherry Run ES ID
IDS
EC
PAC
Lake Braddock Kings Glen ES SCHOOL BASED AUT
Lake Braddock Kings Park ES EC
PAC
SCHOOL BASED AUT
Lake Braddock Lake Braddock SS SCHOOL BASED AUT
+IDS
Lake Braddock Ravensworth ES EC
Lake Braddock Sangster ES N/A
Lake Braddock White Oaks ES PAC
Robinson Bonnie Brae ES AUT
EC
PAC
PreK
Robinson Fairview ES AUT
Robinson Laurel Ridge ES CSS
SCHOOL BASED AUT
Robinson Oak View ES SCHOOL BASED AUT
Robinson Robinson SS VI
SCHOOL BASED AUT
SCHOOL BASED ID
Robinson Terra Centre ES EC
PAC
South County Halley ES EC
PAC
PreK
South County Laurel Hill ES AUT
South County Newington Forest ES AUT
PreK
South County Silverbrook ES SCHOOL BASED AUT
South County South County HS SCHOOL BASED AUT
SCHOOL BASED ID
SCHOOL BASED IDS
South County South County MS IDS
SCHOOL BASED AUT
SCHOOL BASED ID
West Springfield Cardinal Forest ES EC
PreK
SCHOOL BASED AUT
West Springfield Hunt Valley ES AUT
West Springfield Irving MS SCHOOL BASED AUT
SCHOOL BASED ID
West Springfield Keene Mill ES N/A
West Springfield Orange Hunt ES N/A
West Springfield Rolling Valley ES AUT
ID
IDS
West Springfield West Springfield ES AUT
EC
West Springfield West Springfield HS SCHOOL BASED AUT
SCHOOL BASED ID
SCHOOL BASED IDS

Region 5

Pyramid School Program(s)
Chantilly Brookfield ES PreK
Chantilly Chantilly HS CSS
PreK
STEP
SCHOOL BASED AUT
SCHOOL BASED ID
Chantilly Franklin MS SCHOOL BASED ID
Chantilly Greenbriar East ES AUT
EC
PAC
Chantilly Greenbriar West ES +IDS
Chantilly Lees Corner ES AUT
ID
Chantilly Oak Hill ES EC
PAC
Chantilly Poplar Tree ES AUT
ID
IDS
EC
PreK
Chantilly Rocky Run MS AUT
Fairfax Daniels Run ES AUT
EC
PAC
Fairfax Eagle View ES CSS
EC
PAC
PreK
Fairfax Fairfax HS IDS
SCHOOL BASED AUT
SCHOOL BASED ID
Fairfax Lanier MS ID
IDS
SCHOOL BASED AUT
Fairfax Providence ES PreK
SCHOOL BASED AUT
Fairfax Willow Springs ES AUT
Westfield Coates ES AUT
Westfield Cub Run ES AUT
EC
PAC
Westfield Deer Park ES AUT
EC
PAC
Westfield Floris ES AUT
SCHOOL BASED AUT
Westfield London Towne ES PreK
Westfield McNair ES EC
PAC
PreK
SCHOOL BASED AUT
Westfield Stone MS SCHOOL BASED AUT
SCHOOL BASED ID
Westfield Virginia Run ES PreK
SCHOOL BASED AUT
Westfield Westfield HS SCHOOL BASED AUT
SCHOOL BASED ID +IDS
Woodson Canterbury Woods ES HI
Woodson Fairfax Villa ES ID
EC
Woodson Frost MS CSS
HI
SCHOOL BASED ID
Woodson Little Run ES EC
PAC
Woodson Mantua ES N/A
Woodson Olde Creek ES AUT
CSS
Woodson Wakefield Forest ES N/A
Woodson Woodson HS CSS
HI
SCHOOL BASED ID