Senior Regional Orchestra Event Returns After COVID-19 Hiatus 

News
November 08, 2021

One-hundred-three students representing eighteen Fairfax County Public Schools (FCPS) high schools have been named to the 2021 Northern Virginia Senior Regional Orchestra. Twenty-eight FCPS students were selected as alternates. 

The Senior Regional Orchestra event is the first in-person state-sponsored audition group of the school year and the first collaborative concert since March of 2019. Band and Orchestra students that audition and participate in the group are eligible to audition for the state event in April. 

The public is invited to the group’s performance at Westfield High School on Saturday, November 13, at 2:30 p.m. The concert is free and masks are required. The Northern Virginia Senior Regional Orchestra is led by Maestro James Ross of the Alexandria Symphony Orchestra.

 FCPS students selected for the Senior Regional Orchestra are:

  • Daniel Ahn, McLean High School.
  • Tyler Anderson, West Springfield High School.
  • Gabriel Ascoli, TJHSST.
  • Jonah Ascoli, Lake Braddock Secondary School.
  • James Barker, TJHSST.
  • Arini Bhargava, Marshall High School.
  • Kai Bilal, TJHSST.
  • Alex Bills, McLean High School.
  • Brendan Black, Westfield High School.
  • Eva Bousquet, Lake Braddock Secondary School.
  • Nick Brenner, Woodson High School.
  • Aidan Callahan, Woodson High School.
  • Aaron Chen, Lake Braddock Secondary School.
  • Ethan Chien, Chantilly High School.
  • Elizabeth Choi, Fairfax High School.
  • Melanie Chuh, Langley High School.
  • Ryan Chun, McLean High School.
  • Jaelyn Do, West Springfield High School.
  • Andrew Egerstrom, West Springfield High School.
  • Kim Ellis, Centreville High School.
  • Isaac Ermarth, West Springfield High School.
  • Jeffrey Eum, Fairfax High School.
  • Helen Freeman, West Springfield High School.
  • Caroline Gallota, Lake Braddock Secondary School.
  • Sophia Go, TJHSST
  • Smith Graninger, TJHSST
  • Ramya Griddaluri, TJHSST
  • Kristine Han, Woodson High School.
  • Adwait Harkare, Chantilly High School.
  • Yaewon Hong, Centreville High School.
  • Nina Howell, Madison High School.
  • Lydia Hu, McLean High School.
  • Christine Hwang, South County High School.
  • Kate Job, Woodson High School.
  • Ryan Johnson, Westfield High School.
  • Jonah Kan, Woodson High School.
  • Angelee Kang, TJHSST
  • David Kang, Chantilly High School.
  • Sarah Kang, Chantilly High School.
  • Richard Karpynskyi, Robinson Secondary School.
  • Charlie Katzen, Centreville High School.
  • Zayd Khan, South County Secondary School.
  • Adrian Kim, Chantilly High School.
  • Dongjoo Kim, Centreville High School.
  • Jihoo Kim, Westfield High School.
  • Matthew Kim, Oakton High School.
  • Michelle Kim, McLean High School.
  • Mira Kim, TJHSST
  • Timothy Kim, Woodson High School.
  • Grace Ko, TJHSST
  • Genevieve Kopp, Madison High School.
  • Prashanth Kumaran, TJHSST
  • Nathaniel Kurland, Woodson High School.
  • Sky Lan, Chantilly High School.
  • Ian Lee, Fairfax High School.
  • Kevin Lee, Langley High School.
  • Leo Lee, Woodson High School.
  • Zabrina Lee, Marshall High School.
  • Mikayla Li, McLean High School.
  • Ryan Liu, TJHSST
  • Clara Marks, McLean High School.
  • William McLaughlin, TJHSST
  • Jacob Minks, Westfield High School.
  • Elizabeth Morad, Herndon High School.
  • Ava Nguyen, Herndon High School.
  • Allison Oh, Chantilly High School.
  • Ashley Paik, Centreville High School.
  • Cristina Pak, Langley High School.
  • Ella Park, McLean High School.
  • Eunice Park, Lake Braddock Secondary School.
  • John Park, Herndon High School.
  • Joshua Park, Woodson High School.
  • Justin Park, Westfield High School.
  • Nathan Park, McLean High School.
  • Perceval Park, Madison High School.
  • Ishaan Patel, Madison High School.
  • Kailash Patel, Herndon High School.
  • Daniel Postlethwait, Herndon High School.
  • Chris Qian, TJHSST
  • Michelle Qiu, Oakton High School.
  • Kyle Ryu, Robinson Secondary School.
  • Joseph Schechtel, Woodson High School.
  • Frankie Sellars, Westfield High School.
  • Serenna Semonsen, TJHSST
  • Donghwa Shin, McLean High School.
  • Rosalyn Shin, Centreville High School.
  • Amina Sibay, Madison High School.
  • Hannah Sim, McLean High School.
  • Dwight Smith, Lake Braddock Secondary School.
  • Justin Smith, Madison High School.
  • Valerie Su, Oakton High School.
  • Andrew Teale, Madison High School.
  • Joshua Thrush, Madison High School.
  • Parker Tremaine, South Lakes High School.
  • Matthew Verich, West Potomac High School.
  • Matthew Vu, Robinson Secondary School.
  • Caleb Wang, McLean High School.
  • Joshua Wang, McLean High School.
  • Kai Wang, TJHSST
  • Christina Wu, McLean High School.
  • Katherine Yang, Chantilly High School.
  • Megan Yi, Woodson High School.
  • Arsenii Zharkov, Chantilly High School.

Alternates:

  • Emiko Buntin, South Lakes High School.
  • Benjamin Chang, TJHSST.
  • Nicole Cheban, South Lakes High School.
  • Evan Chu, Woodson High School.
  • Daniel Chung, Madison High School.
  • Max Cotton, Robinson Secondary School.
  • Jayesh Edwards, McLean High School.
  • Ronald Gattuso, West Potomac High School.
  • Calvin Hodor, TJHSST.
  • Tieran Holmes, McLean High School.
  • Eujiin Kim, Marshall High School.
  • William Koeppen, Fairfax High School.
  • Margaret McDowell, West Springfield High School.
  • Edward Norton, Madison High School.
  • Adrienne Pinover, Herndon High School.
  • Abrielle Robare, Lake Braddock Secondary School.
  • David Rubenstein, West Potomac High School.
  • Miranda Sculimbrene, Oakton High School.
  • Tessa Sedlar, TJHSST.
  • Emma Shields, South County High School.
  • Julia Tan, McLean High School.
  • Jessica Tian, Chantilly High School.
  • Luke Viskupic, Marshall High School.
  • Muriel Wallach, Langley High School.
  • Charlotte Witzel, West Springfield High School.
  • Daniel Yeum, TJHSST.
  • Jason Yoo, Chantilly High School.
  • Rebekah Zapanta, South County High School.