Forty-Four Students Named 2018 National Merit Scholarship Winners

News Release
May 09, 2018

Forty-four students from 11 Fairfax County high schools have been named winners of $2,500 scholarships from the National Merit Scholarship Corporation.  Scholarship winners are part of a group of approximately 2,500 National Merit finalists chosen to receive scholarships primarily financed by the NMSC.

 
Winners of the scholarships, with their probable career fields in parentheses, are:

 
•    Andrew Lee of Centreville High School (law). 
•    Peter Liu of Chantilly High School (mathematics).
•    Michael Barth of Herndon High School (astrophysics).
•    Eric Smith of Lake Braddock Secondary School (aerospace engineering).
•    Sudharsan Balasubramani of Madison High School (biomedical engineering).
•    Holly Waters of Marshall High School (science-research). 
•    Siddarth Shankar of McLean High School (economics). 
•    Kira Buttrey of Oakton High School (bioengineering).
•    Naman Baraya of Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (TJHSST) (medicine). 
•    Shreya Chappidi of TJHSST (neuroscience).
•    Soren Christensen of TJHSST (neurosurgery). 
•    Philip Cho of TJHSST (biomedical engineering)
•    Eric Deng of TJHSST (undecided).
•    Katherine Du of TJHSST (bioinformatics). 
•    Emily He of TJHSST (mechanical engineering).
•    Minyoung Hwang of TJHSST (physics).
•    Max Judish of TJHSST (computer science). 
•    Akshaj Kadaveru of TJHSST (applied mathematics).
•    John Kim of TJHSST (engineering).
•    Dylan Klapper of TJHSST (biology). 
•    Kavya Kopparapu of TJHSST (bioinformatics).
•    John Krause-Steinrauf of TJHSST (medical research).
•    Kevin Le of TJHSST (medicine).
•    Eric Lin of TJHSST (computer science). 
•    Linda Lin of TJHSST (physics).
•    Maxwell Lord of TJHSST (computer science).
•    Mihir Patel of TJHSST (computer science).
•    Alex Peng of TJHSST (materials engineering).
•    Akhil Rekulapelli of TJHSST (medicine).
•    Nikhil Sardana of TJHSST (theoretical physics).
•    Aditya Sarkar of TJHSST (medicine).
•    William Sun of TJHSST (physics).
•    Sarkis Ter Martirosyan of TJHSST (electrical engineering).
•    Neil Thistlethwaite of TJHSST (computer science).
•    Artemis Veizi of TJHSST (electrical engineering)
•    Keely Wan of TJHSST (computer science).
•    Emily Wang of TJHSST (art history).
•    Franklyn Wang of TJHSST (computer science).
•    Lilian Wang of TJHSST (computer programming).
•    Sherry Xie of TJHSST (undecided). 
•    Wendy Yin of TJHSST (finance).
•    Justin Zhang of TJHSST (computer science).
•    Celi Johnson of Westfield High School (civil engineering).
•    Hyung Chang of Woodson High School (computer science).


Each of the FCPS winners received a scholarship supported by the NMSC’s own funds 


Each scholarship winner was evaluated on his or her academic record, including difficulty level of subjects studied and grades earned; scores from two standardized tests; contributions and leadership in school and community activities; a personal essay; and a recommendation from a high school official.  The number of winners named in a state is in proportion to the state’s percentage of the national total of graduating high school seniors.  Winners are chosen by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation, not the school district.

###
Note:  For more information, contact the FCPS Office of Communication and Community Relations at 571-423-1200.