Outstanding Elementary Teacher, Finalists, and School Recipients

The outstanding elementary teachers recognized at 2018 FCPS Honors

2018 Outstanding Elementary School Teacher

Mary Bauer, Multiple Disabilities Teacher, Orange Hunt ES, Region 4

a photo of mary bauerMary is an expert on interventions of all kinds. In her four years as the face of special education at Orange Hunt, colleagues say she’s done more for student success than most teachers will accomplish in their career. Not only is she able meet students with emotional disabilities where they are and engage them on a higher level, she’s a collaborative co-teacher who can integrate a behavioral program into a general education class in a way that benefits all students. Parents, too, praise her for her innovative practices and ability to keep everyone in the loop. “When a student or staff member is in need,” says a colleague, “Mary is always there to offer support, brainstorm ideas, or listen.”

 

 

2018 Outstanding Elementary School Teacher Finalist  

Nadya Abu-Rish, Second Grade Teacher, Beech Tree ES, Region 2

a photo of nadya abu-rishNot too long ago, Nadya created a video of her students talking about the importance of other people. The kids were so inspired they decided to make fleece scarves for the needy rather than their usual holiday craft. Thanks to Nadya’s initiative and passion for continuous learning, classes have connected with Syrian refugees in Greece, as well as hosted Channel 4 News anchor Erika Gonzalez and other local celebrities to learn about what they do. Colleagues and parents praise her for really getting to know her students and tailoring lessons to them, all while celebrating their culture and differences. “Ms. Abu-Rish does not wait for things to happen,” said a fellow teacher. “She makes them happen."

 

2018 Outstanding Elementary School Teacher Finalist  

Jessica Chang, Second Grade Teacher, Oakton ES, Region 1

a photo of jessica changJessica instills confidence in her students and encourages them to take risks. “It brings tears to my eyes,” said one mom, “to think of the dramatic change and growth that Ms. Chang inspired in my daughter. “Having left a career in business to become a teacher, Jessica is also an expert in classroom management. She’s known for her ability to deal with challenging behaviors in a non-judgmental way and is collaborative with her colleagues. And while her lessons are well-planned, she’s always willing to stop and expand in an area that sparks interest for the class. As another parent noted, “She makes the class feel like a family.”

 

2018 Outstanding Elementary School Teacher Finalist  

Karen Nelson, Sixth Grade Teacher, Deer Park ES, Region 5

a photo of karen nelsonKaren creates experiences that stay with kids forever. On a typical day, one group of her students might be using the Washington Post to debate current events, while another team observes capillary action using celery stalks in colored water. Her popular “Passion Projects” even give students a chance to independently explore something they love. “Thanks to Mrs. Nelson,” said one, “I enjoyed learning for the first time in my life.” To help struggling students, Karen started the “Buck Block” program, where teachers share current challenges with each other and pool their experience. Meanwhile, her afterschool math boot camp, “Testing for Brainiacs,” has been credited with bringing up SOL scores.

 

2018 Outstanding Elementary School Teacher Finalist  

a photo of christopher roeselerChristopher Roeseler, Advanced Academics Resource Teacher, Bucknell ES, Region 3

Chris believes that when students are challenged, they will be engaged. To that end, he’s had fourth graders at Bucknell making snap circuits, sixth graders designing and coding video games, and fifth graders constructing instruments out of recycled materials. Taking a cue from students, he expanded the annual AAP debate to the entire sixth grade class and created an afterschool program in which 75 percent of students participate. A born collaborator both inside and outside of Bucknell, Chris believes coaching his colleagues gives him his “biggest bang for the buck.” Principal LaRonda Peterson agrees. “The ideas and resources he has brought to our teachers and families,” she says, “have made a lifelong impact.”

 

2018 Outstanding Elementary Teacher - School Recipients

  • Annandale Terrace Elementary School
    • Katie Niehoff, Math Resource Teacher
  • Bailey's Elementary School for the Arts and Sciences
    • Sara Quesenbery, School-Based Technology Specialist
  • Bailey's Upper Elementary School for the Arts and Sciences
    • Marilyn Rossen, ESOL Teacher
  • Beech Tree Elementary School
    • Nadya Abu-Rish, Second Grade Teacher *
  • Belle View Elementary School
    • Angela Klopson, Third Grade Teacher
  • Bonnie Brae Elementary School
    • Carlin Ferraro, Second Grade Teacher
  • Braddock Elementary School
    • Joyce Matthews, STEM Resource Teacher *
  • Bren Mar Park Elementary School
    • Candace Jones, Second Grade Teacher
  • Brookfield Elementary School
    • Lauren Hansen, Kindergarten Teacher
  • Bucknell Elementary School
    • Christopher Roeseler, Advanced Academics Resource Teacher *
  • Bull Run Elementary School
    • Kathy Van Dyke, Fourth Grade Advanced Academics Program Teacher
  • Bush Hill Elementary School
    • Patrick McCarthy, Sixth Grade Teacher
  • Camelot Elementary School
    • Brian Maxwell, General Music Teacher *
  • Cameron Elementary School
    • Grace Robb, Special Education Lead Teacher *
  • Canterbury Woods Elementary School
    • Lauren Tredinnick, First Grade Teacher
  • Centre Ridge Elementary School
    • Kerri Lawrence, Sixth Grade Teacher
  • Centreville Elementary School
    • Yvonne Smit, Third Grade Teacher
  • Cherry Run Elementary School
    • Clare Foley, Learning Disabilities Teacher
  • Chesterbrook Elementary School
    • Tiffany Hudler, First Grade Teacher
  • Clermont Elementary School
    • Nancy Cox, Sixth Grade Teacher
  • Colin Powell Elementary School
    • Kathleen Tourtellotte, Kindergarten Teacher
  • Crossfield Elementary School
    • Lauren Siegel, Fourth Grade Teacher
  • Daniels Run Elementary School
    • Zoya Lucas, ESOL Teacher
  • Deer Park Elementary School
    • Karen Nelson, Sixth Grade Teacher *
  • Dogwood Elementary School
    • Lynn Heick, Mark Moseley, STEAM Resource Teacher *
  • Eagle View Elementary School
    • Ashleigh Lesson, Learning Disabilities Teacher
  • Fairfax Villa Elementary School
    • Melissa Eddy, Sixth Grade Teacher
  • Fairhill Elementary School
    • Dana Riley, Fourth Grade Teacher
  • Fairview Elementary School
    • Eva Kaplan, Third Grade Teacher
  • Flint Hill Elementary School
    • Jeffrey Bechtle, Second Grade Teacher *
  • Floris Hill Elementary School
    • Audrey Hasset, ESOL Teacher
  • Forestville Elementary School
    • Despina Pappas, First Grade Teacher
  • Fort Belvoir Primary School
    • Ashley Huntley, Third Grade Teacher
  • Fort Belvoir Upper School
    • Dani Torres, Special Education Teacher
  • Fort Hunt Elementary School
    • Molly Berg, Sixth Grade Teacher
  • Franconia Elementary School
    • Tami Snyder, Sixth Grade Teacher
  • Franklin Sherman Elementary School
    • Krystal Long, Sixth Grade Teacher
  • Freedom Hill Elementary School
    • Julianne Roque, Fourth Grade Advanced Academics Program Teacher
  • Groveton Elementary School
    • Nancy Davila, First Grade Spanish Immersion Teacher
  • Gunston Elementary School
    • Karen Booth, Fourth Grade Teacher
  • Halley Elementary School
    • Gwen Ward, Music Teacher *
  • Haycock Elementary School
    • Amanda Toppe, Gifted Education Center Teacher *
  • Hayfield Elementary School
    • Lisa DeSatnick, Second Grade Teacher *
  • Herndon Elementary School
    • Haley Kirk, Second Grade Teacher *
  • Hollin Meadows Elementary School
    • Cathy Bowman, Second Grade Teacher
  • Hunt Valley Elementary School
    • Sarah Slusher, Librarian
  • Hunters Woods Elementary School for the Arts and Sciences
    • Christine Plagata-Neubauer, Sixth Grade Gifted Education Center Teacher
  • Island Creek Elementary School
    • Eleni Mickles, First Grade Teacher
  • Keene Mill Elementary School
    • Suzanne Miller, Fourth Grade Teacher
  • Kent Gardens Elementary School
    • Deborah Clouser, First Grade Teacher
  • Kings Park Elementary School
    • Chandi Lind, Kindergarten Teacher
  • Lake Anne Elementary School
    • Ianthe Yeatras, Kindergarten Teacher
  • Lane Elementary School
    • Amy Pata, Third Grade Teacher
  • Laurel Hill Elementary School
    • Marissa Williamson, Sixth Grade Teacher
  • Laurel Ridge Elementary School
    • Morgan Martin, Crisis Resource Teacher *
  • Lees Corner Elementary School
    • Tina Pivarnik, STEAM Resource Teacher *
  • Little Run Elementary School
    • Angela Kehler, Kindergarten Teacher
  • London Towne Elementary School
    • Erin Schillinger, Special Education Teacher
  • Lorton Station Elementary School
    • Ella Flowers, Second Grade Teacher
  • Louise Archer Elementary School
    • Don Ishler, Special Education Teacher
  • Lynbrook Elementary School
    • Joyce Harris, First Grade Teacher
  • Mantua Elementary School
    • Corinne Elgert, Kindergarten Teacher
  • Mosby Woods Elementary School
    • Kim Lindsey, Special Education Teacher
  • Mount Eagle Elementary School
    • Denise Meade, Gifted Education Teacher
  • Mount Vernon Woods Elementary School
    • Artesha Adamson, Fourth Grade Teacher *
  • Navy Elementary School
    • Dan Simonds, Sixth Grade Teacher
  • North Springfield Elementary School
    • Julie Steven, Fourth Grade Teacher
  • Oak Hill Elementary School
    • Gretchen G. Harris, Sixth Grade Teacher
  • Oak View Elementary School
    • Mollie Hutzel, Resource Teacher
  • Oakton Elementary School
    • Jessica Chang, Second Grade Teacher *
  • Olde Creek Elementary School
    • Patricia Smalley, Librarian
  • Orange Hunt Elementary School
    • Mary Bauer, Multiple Disabilities Teacher *
  • Parklawn Elementary School
    • Jennifer Reynolds, Preschool Autism Teacher
  • Pine Spring Elementary School
    • Theresa Orlando, Third Grade Teacher
  • Poplar Tree Elementary School
    • Kim Keleher, Third Grade Advanced Academics Program Teacher
  • Providence Elementary School
    • Lynn Gearhart, Fifth Grade Teacher
  • Ravensworth Elementary School
    • Adelfa McDaniel, Multiple Disabilities Teacher
  • Rolling Valley Elementary School
    • Sarah Wood, Third Grade Teacher
  • Rose Hill Elementary School
    • Danny Adams, First Grade Teacher
  • Sangster Elementary School
    • Bethany Hovis, First Grade Teacher
  • Saratoga Elementary School
    • Heather Simpson, Fourth Grade Teacher *
  • Shrevewood Elementary School
    • Nikki Rodriguez, Fourth Grade Teacher *
  • Silverbrook Elementary School
    • Monika Derboghossian, Third Grade Teacher
  • Sleepy Hollow Elementary School
    • Christian Tribastone, Art Teacher
  • Spring Hill Elementary School
    • Ileana Perotti, ESOL Teacher
  • Springfield Estates Elementary School
    • Cissy Saulsgiver, Librarian
  • Stratford Landing Elementary School
    • Amber Gardner, Second Grade Teacher
  • Sunrise Valley Elementary School
    • Stefanie Marik, Kindergarten Teacher
  • Terra Centre Elementary School
    • Rosemary Nevin, Kindergarten Teacher
  • Terraset Elementary School
    • Suzanne White, Third Grade Advanced Academics Program Teacher
  • Timber Lane Elementary School
    • Kristen Resutek, First Grade Teacher
  • Union Mill Elementary School
    • Michelle LaBarbera, Advanced Academic Resource Teacher *
  • Vienna Elementary School
    • Maryellen DiSilvio, Special Education Teacher
  • Virginia Run Elementary School
    • Deena Moore, Fourth Grade Teacher
  • Wakefield Forest Elementary School
    • Angela Stotka, First Grade Teacher *
  • Waples Mill Elementary School
    • Barry Feldman, Physical Education Teacher
  • Waynewood Elementary School
    • Leigh Hutchison, Special Education Teacher
  • Westgate Elementary School
    • Lisa Campbell, First Grade Teacher
  • Westlawn Elementary School
    • Tiffany Jones, Advanced Academics Resource Teacher
  • Weyanoke Elementary School
    • Kayla Fleming, Fourth Grade Teacher
  • White Oaks Elementary School
    • Greg Nussbaum, Sixth Grade Advanced Academics Program Teacher
  • Willow Springs Elementary School
    • Alecia Carroll, Third Grade Teacher *
  • Wolftrap Elementary School
    • Samira Ramezan Newman, Third Grade Teacher
  • Woodburn Elementary School
    • Susan Vinisky, Librarian

* Denotes Pyramid-Level Recipient

HR Connection

Question for Human Resources? Submit it through the HR Connection portal or call 571-423-3000 or 1-800-831-4331.