Excellence Awards

Recognizing Multiple Pathways to Excellence

Recognizing Multiple Pathways to Excellence

These awards celebrate the efforts and achievements of employees whose job performance produces exceptional results that support the mission and vision of FCPS. The Excellence Awards recognize multiple pathways to results by using nomination categories based on the school system’s goals.

Award Categories

  • Growth: Contributes to the development and/or improvement of programs, services, or curriculum; fosters staff growth, effectiveness, or professional development. Addresses existing systemic equity challenges to ensure access.
  • Impact on Others: Develops successful partnerships and outreach to parents, businesses or neighborhoods; provides community services or service learning projects; displays outstanding responsiveness, customer service, or customer satisfaction. Demonstrates cultural responsiveness in building relationships and leverages impact to address equity.
  • Innovation: Contributes to efficiency or effectiveness through cost savings, creativity, or problem solving; engages in reflection to craft culturally responsive solutions that eliminate barriers; develops new ideas that show promise for a broad impact to FCPS.
  • Student Achievement: Contributes to student success by closing the achievement gap through the use of culturally responsive practices, measuring progress using assessments, implementing interventions, or student engagement.

2021 Recipients

Congratulations to the 207 employees who were recognized at this year's Excellence Awards ceremony!

Growth Category

Individual Winners

  • Rachel Bowerman, Reading Teacher, Fairview Elementary School

  • Stephanie J. Gray, Coordinator IV, School Counseling Services & College Success Program, Instructional Services

  • Jacqueline Shuhler, History & Social Studies Teacher, Irving Middle School

  • Patty Washington, School-Based Technology Specialist School Improvement & Supports

Team Winners

  • Six NoVA School-Based Technology Coaches

    • Alison Costanza, Lindsey Fisher, Elizabeth McDowell, Regina Natale, Tabitha Reber, Margaret Sisler

  • Brookfield Concurrent Pilot Team

    • Meghan Bourne, Kevin Feighery, Roxsana Flores–Serrano, Lauren Hansen, Kristine Jessup, Cori Lonnett, Jennifer W. McNulty, Elizabeth Reed, Lisa Sharabi, Tracey L. Snyder Dangler, Heather Tickle, Cathy Velis, Courtney Washington, Sharron K. Wooden, Emily Zarybnisky

  • Rocky Run Middle School Equity Leadership Team

    • Aminda Davis, Pamela Galietta, Rachel Grover, Kenneth Harman, Ariana Larson, Carlydale Murphy, Sandra Rozo Meador, Rachel Sweeney, Julianna M. Tiss, Mohammad Zishhan

  • School Counseling and College Success Team

    • Kristen Biernesser, Kasey Cain, Lauren Crispino, Emily Emery, Stephanie J. Gray, Lynette Henry, Karen Huffman, Eric Kinne, Denise Lee, Joan Lee, Steven Myers, Eileen G. Ruzicka, Tracey R. Scott, Lakeyta Smith, Bridget Mary Wright

Impact on Others Category

Individual Winners

  • Paul Downey, Coordinator III, Information Technology, FASTeam Information Technology

  • Joy O. Gordon, Educational Specialist, Instructional Technology Instructional Services

  • Lauren N. Keenen, Emotional Disabilities Teacher, Cedar Lane School

  • Doris A. Malcolm, Instructional Assistant, Clearview Elementary School

  • Shelly Koshuta, Student Information Assistant, Marshall Road Elementary School

  • Megan Mauer, Food Services Operations Specialist, Financial Services

  • Christine McKinney, School Counselor School, Improvement & Supports

  • Morgan Miciak, English Teacher, Irving Middle School

  • Daniel Mikhail, Technology Support Specialist, Information Technology

  • Rachel Sweeney, English Teacher, Rocky Run Middle School

  • John R. Terrien, Auto Technology Teacher, Hayfield Secondary School

  • Joseph Wolfe, Electric Construction Teacher, Edison High School

  • Sonya Williams, Director, Student Services, Westfield High School

Team Winners

  • Braddock Elementary School Spanish Immersion/FLES Team

    • Jennie Bromeland, Zuleika Budet, Elsa Arlene Fuentes, Maria Isabel Tincoff, Lourdes M. Marquez Clemente, Wanda I. Negron Rivera, Margarita Rodriguez Ortiz, Jakelin Soriano Lake

  • Equity & Cultural Responsiveness Team

    • Kimberly Amenabar, Raven A. Compton, Tara Paige Hewan, Robert J. Kerr, Shannon E. Merriweather, Tu Phillips, Darnessia Semper, Leona Smith-Vance, Junena A. Thomas

  • FCPS COVID-19 Communications Team

    • Amy Bailey, Tracy Barry, Camille Bartus, Allison Calderon, Teresa Gallahan, Richard Michelback, Tara C. Murray, John Reynolds, Mandy Stevens Jolly, Lorraine Trouton, Anne Winters

  • Interagency Alternative Schools Residential Team

    • Betsy Geddes, Susan A. Lemarie, Brian Miller, Kelly Morgan, Adam Wong

  • Lake Braddock Secondary  Grade 8 Bruins In Action Capstone Teachers

    • Daniel Callahan, Randy Cayea, Jennifer Cortesi, Michael Edwards, J. Carin Frank, Lorie Goode Ward, Katherin Denisse Gordon, Dana Gorman, Niki L. Holmes, Carolyn Jeryl Hilyard, Courtney Klein, James Mroz, Kasey Reagan, Diane Rogers, Justin Toney

  • Region Education Specialist Team, Office of School Support

    • Cynthia Foglio, Charles Hom, Kristin Jones Wiley, Christine MacWilliams, Jessica Mills Duvel

  • Remote Tech Support Transition Team

    • Jesse Albert, John E. Belyea, Jodi L. Denne, Paul Downey, Mehdi Harandi, Dienson Ho, Justin Huff, Charles Kim, Kimberly Lacy, Chris Lewis, Tainiko Lowman, Heather Murray, Laura M. Organek, David Anthony Shivik

  • SIS Scheduling and Return to School Support Team

    • Riffat T. Ahmad, Betsy Church, Anita L. Desrivieres, Janett M. Garcia, Bethany Hick, Patricia C. Lopez, Alejandra Liz Lopez Peredo, Matthew D. Morton, Susan Nazario, Sarah Nguyen, Mark E. Quigley, Keonna Reinholz, Megan Elizabeth Spain, Karin J. Stamper, Keith Walker

  • Technology Distribution Team

    • James Albert Bochert, Karri A. de la Houssaye, Gregory Edwards, Gordon Jenkins, Rufus G. Kelly, Tony Klepic, Esteban D. Lopez, Glen Swilley, Steven Upthegrove, Will Waite, Vanessa Williams, Melissa Jo York

Innovation Category

Individual Winners

  • Matthew Bechtel, Educational Specialist, Career & Technical Education Instructional Services

  • Jakelin Soriano Lake, Student Information Assistant, Braddock Elementary School

Team Winners

  • Digital Learning Resource Distribution Broadcast and Streaming Support Team
    • James Carnegie Lomax, Shelly Carney, Philippe R. Cloutier, Jen Henderson, Richard H. Hronik Jr., Dan Tackett
  • Interagency Alternative Schools Administrative Team
    • Alison Cordo, Brandon Morehead, Michaelle O’Brien, David Penland
  • Schoology Project Team
    • Neva M. Apsche, Kimberlee Cardany, Michael J. Cieslak, Heather Crouch, Erik D. Dahlin, Sharon J. Dickens, Torey Diggs, Rebecca Foley, John Kim, Rose Kraus, Mary Lewis, Andrea L. Martin Jones, Susan Nazario, Aron Sterling, Shane Wheeler
  • Virginia is for Learners Innovation Network (VALIN) Team
    • Cindy Conley, Christie Day, Andrea Hand, Greg Hood, Bettrys Huffman, Jeff Lonnett, Daniel W. Smith

Student Achievement

Individual Winners

  • Allison L. Burns, Learning Disabilities Teacher Gunston, Elementary School
  • Leslie Kelly Houston, Learning Disabilities Teacher, Braddock Elementary School

Team Winners

  • Elementary Distance Learning Support Team

    • Natalie Baumstark, Adam Bowen, Sandra Brennan, Matt Fetters, Donny Haller, Margaret Kivlen, Robin M. Noonan-Price, Tracy Soular, Scott Sterling Springston, Tina Utz

  • GED Readiness and New Technology Skills (GRANTS) Central

    • Nora Christine Kuehn, Kelcy Pierre

  • Virtual Learning Resources Support Team

    • Neva M. Apsche, Aradia Bath, Nitin Bhatia, Rebecca R. Boyer, Kimberlee Cardany, Heather Crouch, Erik D. Dahlin, Rebecca Foley, Rose Kraus, Andrea L. Martin Jones, Sarah Niel, Tammi Sisk, Rick Stegman, Sarah Maria Young

HR Connection

Question for Human Resources? Submit it through the HR Connection portal or call 571-423-3000 or 1-800-831-4331.