Two Hundred Five Students Qualify to Compete at DECA International Career Development Conference

News Release
March 05, 2019
DECA team members
South County High students celebrate their success at the DECA State Leadership Conference.

A total of 212 students from 13 Fairfax County Public Schools (FCPS) high schools and the Fair Oaks Classroom-on-the-Mall were recognized as finalists at the 2019 Virginia DECA State Leadership Conference held March 1-3 in Virginia Beach. Two hundred five students earned the right to attend the DECA International Career Development Conference April 27-30 in Orlando.  

Three FCPS students were elected to state office: Shritha Mandava of Oakton High School was elected president, Ally Silas of Oakton High School was elected executive vice president, and Victoria Heidt of Madison High School was elected Region 2 vice president.  

    First place winners from FCPS are:


•    Zachary Petty and Tyler Thompson of Chantilly High School, Travel and Tourism Marketing Team.
•    Tessa Murphy, Dana Pham, and Olivia Schmitz of Marshall High School, Integrated Marketing Campaign-Product.
•    Connor Cryan and Michael Texin of Marshall High School, Marketing Management Team.
•    Alexis Singer of Oakton High School, Apparel and Accessories Marketing Series.
•    Cody Kennedy of Oakton High School, Business Services Marketing.
•    Kevina Wang of Oakton High School, Entrepreneurship Series.
•    Matthew Sabatella of Oakton High School, Hospitality and Tourism Personal Selling.
•    Ally Silas of Oakton High School, Human Resource Management.
•    Ashlyn Casey and Alessia Ucci of Oakton High School, Independent Business Plan.
•    Kalli Cannistraro, Sarah Kenny, Laurel McMichael of Oakton High School, Integrated Marketing Campaign-Service.
•    Zach Marshall of Oakton High School, Social Media-VA Only.
•    Sara West of South County High School, Automotive Services Marketing Series.
•    Samee Shaikh and Edward So of South County High School, Buying and Merchandising Team.
•    Julia Kwak of South County High School, Financial Consulting Event.
•    Jason Nelson of South County High School, Professional Selling Event.
•    Anna Cleary of South County High School, Quick Service Restaurant Management.
•    Amanda Hoyle and Lindsey Hoyle of West Springfield High School, Hospitality Services Team Decision Making.
•    Anna Pester of West Springfield High School, Principles of Marketing.
•    Taylor Kim and Elizabeth Reimer of Westfield High School, School Based Enterprise-Exploring SBEs.

A complete list of top three finishers and finalists can be found below.

DECA is a career and technical student organization that prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs to be college and career ready.  In the Commonwealth of Virginia, DECA members are enrolled in a marketing education class at their high schools. More information is available online


###

Note:  For more information, contact Amy Granahan at 571-423-4598 or algranahan@fcps.edu.
 

Event

Place

Winner(s)

School

Travel & Tourism Marketing  Team

1

Zachary Petty / Tyler Thompson

Chantilly High School

Marketing Management Team

2

Victoria Re / Raina Vij

Chantilly High School

Business Services Marketing

3

Yahang Wang

Chantilly High School

Franchise Business Plan

3

Jason Clark / Amanda Lowe / Cindy Mazari

Chantilly High School

Restaurant and Food Service Management

3

Mahat Palle

Chantilly High School

Apparel & Accessories Marketing Series

Finalist

Abbey Knoll

Chantilly High School

Business Services Marketing

Finalist

Sonia Chaudhary

Chantilly High School

Buying and Merchandising Team

Finalist

David Deleon / Abhiram Popuri

Chantilly High School

Food Marketing Series

Finalist

Katherine Gallagher

Chantilly High School

Hospitality Services  Team

Finalist

Vijay Rudaraju / Jermey Sanchez

Chantilly High School

Marketing Communications Series

Finalist

Nyla Carter-Oyden

Chantilly High School

Marketing Communications Series

Finalist

Adam El-Zoodi

Chantilly High School

Principles of Finance

Finalist

Krishna Bhamidipati

Chantilly High School

Principles of Marketing

Finalist

Adnan Rahimazi

Chantilly High School

Travel & Tourism Marketing  Team

Finalist

Barrett Kinnier / Danielle Kranzberg

Chantilly High School

Entrepreneurship Series

2

Astha Shah

Fairfax High School

Financial Consulting Event

2

Chetana Suvarna

Fairfax High School

Integrated Marketing Campaign - Service

2

Darby Bridwell / Christian Grimmell

Fairfax High School

Food Marketing Series

3

Lucy Fitterer

Fairfax High School

Integrated Marketing Campaign - Product

3

Aya Al-Amad / Emilie Bidgoli

Fairfax High School

Start-Up Business Plan

3

Rishi Shah

Fairfax High School

Business Finance Series

Finalist

Mohir Muminiy

Fairfax High School

Creative Marketing Project

Finalist

Alexi Amoruso / Sara Han / Charlotte Modes

Fairfax High School

Hospitality and Tourism Personal Selling

Finalist

Mehreen Hoque

Fairfax High School

Hospitality Services  Team Decision Making

Finalist

Alec Mitchell / Grace Walters

Fairfax High School

Integrated Marketing Campaign - Event

Finalist

Jack Allen / Madison Mitchell

Fairfax High School

International Business Plan

Finalist

Lara Demir / Bailey Morris / Shaiann Sarkhosh

Fairfax High School

Marketing Management Team

Finalist

Sara MohammadZadeh / Julia Scott

Fairfax High School

Marketing Management Team

Finalist

Maxwell Patrick / Paolo Vicencio

Fairfax High School

Sports & Entertainment Marketing  Team

Finalist

Jody Marchiando / Marcus Stotts

Fairfax High School

Professional Selling Event

2

Mauricio Pastora

FairOaks Classroom-on-the-Mall

Learn & Earn Project

Finalist

Vera Hantzopoulos / Sofia Nicchita / Tia Saah

FairOaks Classroom-on-the-Mall

Hospitality and Tourism Personal Selling

3

Jasmine Nguyen

Lake Braddock Secondary

Principles of Business Management

3

Abigail Thompson

Lake Braddock Secondary

Travel & Tourism Marketing  Team

3

Noah Adcock-howeth / Lauren Bachinsky

Lake Braddock Secondary

International Business Plan

Finalist

Cristina Boone / Fergus Burns / Charles Pritz

Lake Braddock Secondary

Principles of Finance

Finalist

Rachel Pritz

Lake Braddock Secondary

Principles of Hospitality and Tourism

Finalist

Sofia Then

Lake Braddock Secondary

Professional Selling Event

Finalist

Shamun Islam

Lake Braddock Secondary

Business Finance Series

2

Rayan Yu

Madison High School

Hospitality and Tourism Personal Selling

2

Victoria Heidt

Madison High School

Sports and Entertainment Operations Research

2

Megan Ngu

Madison High School

Business Services Operations Research

3

Mary Carter

Madison High School

Business Services Marketing

Finalist

Audrey Hicks

Madison High School

Buying and Merchandising Team

Finalist

AnnaKate Martin / Maria Sarantis

Madison High School

Buying and Merchandising Team

Finalist

Jiyeon Lee / Marjaan Simab

Madison High School

Finance Operations Research

Finalist

Rachel Boyle / Kendall Castellaw / Rebecca Snyder

Madison High School

Financial Services Team Decision Making

Finalist

Madeleine Mai / Anna Stein

Madison High School

Integrated Marketing Campaign - Product

1

Tessa Murphy / Dana Pham / Olivia Schmitz

Marshall High School

Marketing Management Team

1

Connor Cryan / Michael Texin

Marshall High School

Business Law and Ethics Team

2

Natalie Martin / Jenna Rettie

Marshall High School

Innovation Plan

Finalist

Manas Atluri / Giau Nguyen / Mary Weeks

Marshall High School

Integrated Marketing Campaign - Event

Finalist

Gelila Kebede

Marshall High School

Integrated Marketing Campaign - Event

Finalist

Victor Bernstein / Liam McNulty / Maria Perla

Marshall High School

Integrated Marketing Campaign - Service

Finalist

Ian Lee / Andrew Nayak

Marshall High School

Quick Service Restaurant Management

Finalist

Gillian Dumont

Marshall High School

Hospitality Services  Team Decision Making

Finalist

Cameron Khaliq/Adam Lampal

McLean High School

Human Resource Management

Finalist

Zoe Mallus

McLean High School

Quick Service Restaurant Management

Finalist

Lilly Cooper

McLean High School

Apparel & Accessories Marketing Series

1

Alexis Singer

Oakton High School

Business Services Marketing

1

Cody Kennedy

Oakton High School

Entrepreneurship Series

1

Kevina Wang

Oakton High School

Hospitality and Tourism Personal Selling

1

Matthew Sabatella

Oakton High School

Human Resource Management

1

Ally Silas

Oakton High School

Independent Business Plan

1

Ashlyn Casey / Alessia Ucci

Oakton High School

Integrated Marketing Campaign - Service

1

Kalli Cannistraro / Sarah Kenny / Lauren McMichael

Oakton High School

Social Media - VA Only

1

Zach Marshall

Oakton High School

Creative Marketing Project

2

Abby Kraden / Keelin Reilly

Oakton High School

Hospitality and Tourism Operations Research

2

Charlie Minichiello / Brett Schmader / Spencer Schwartz

Oakton High School

Integrated Marketing Campaign - Event

2

Chris Hillen / Evan Schmader / Zach Weber

Oakton High School

Financial Consulting Event

3

Tyler Kimble

Oakton High School

Hotel and Lodging Management Series

3

Zarif Hasan

Oakton High School

Marketing Communications Series

3

Shritha Mandava

Oakton High School

Marketing Management Team

3

Elizabeth Sleight / Maggie Tong

Oakton High School

Quick Service Restaurant Management

3

Kiara Riley

Oakton High School

Sports and Entertainment Operations Research

3

Kaitlyn DeHarde / Emma Szczesniak

Oakton High School

Business Finance Series

Finalist

Viraaj Dhawan

Oakton High School

Business Services Operations Research

Finalist

Alex Penny / Meghan Sweeney

Oakton High School

Buying and Merchandising Team

Finalist

Kirsten Clements / Hayley Jones

Oakton High School

Entrepreneurship Series

Finalist

Louis Mancusi

Oakton High School

Financial Services Team Decision Making

Finalist

Akshath Burra / Chas Huang

Oakton High School

Food Marketing Series

Finalist

Julia Sample

Oakton High School

Hospitality and Tourism Personal Selling

Finalist

Jena Lahham

Oakton High School

Hospitality Services  Team Decision Making

Finalist

Anna Chen / Ishika Lal

Oakton High School

Hotel and Lodging Management Series

Finalist

Jane Gustafson

Oakton High School

International Business Plan

Finalist

Arnaud Dahourou / Kevin Nguyen

Oakton High School

Personal Financial Literacy Event

Finalist

Maya Marathe

Oakton High School

Principles of Business Management

Finalist

Jonathan Wu

Oakton High School

Principles of Finance

Finalist

Jimmy Bach

Oakton High School

Principles of Hospitality and Tourism

Finalist

Nikita Wagle

Oakton High School

Principles of Marketing

Finalist

Ryan Odell

Oakton High School

Professional Selling Event

Finalist

Zina Lahham

Oakton High School

Restaurant and Food Service Management

Finalist

Simran Havaldar

Oakton High School

Retail Merchandising

Finalist

Erin Lee

Oakton High School

Sports and Entertainment Marketing Series

Finalist

Andrew Pierce

Oakton High School

Automotive Services Marketing Series

Finalist

Mohammad Sheikh

Robinson Secondary School

Franchise Business Plan

Finalist

Ashley Beck / Joan Cho / Amanda Kim

Robinson Secondary School

Quick Service Restaurant Management

Finalist

Vatsal Bansal

Robinson Secondary School

Automotive Services Marketing Series

1

Sara West

South County High School

Buying and Merchandising Team

1

Samee Shaikh / Edward So

South County High School

Financial Consulting Event

1

Julia Kwak

South County High School

Professional Selling Event

1

Jason Nelson

South County High School

Quick Service Restaurant Management

1

Anna Cleary

South County High School

Financial Services Team Decision Making

2

Yasine Bensouda / Divya Sethi

South County High School

Food Marketing Series

2

June Kwak

South County High School

School Based Enterprise - Certified Chapters

2

Reid Panuzio / Bridget Ross

South County High School

Principles of Marketing

3

Ella Mertz

South County High School

Social Media - VA Only

3

Pawan KC

South County High School

Business Finance Series

Finalist

Arya Shah

South County High School

Business Law and Ethics Team

Finalist

Lana Farah / Yunki Lee

South County High School

Independent Business Plan

Finalist

Harrison Ponczak / Maryanna Valencia

South County High School

Learn & Earn Project

Finalist

Olivia Loges / Emily Ohrmund / Elijah Williams

South County High School

Marketing Communications Series

Finalist

Samantha Chaitovitz

South County High School

Principles of Business Management

Finalist

Ayesha Atif

South County High School

Principles of Finance

Finalist

Jordan Miles

South County High School

Principles of Hospitality and Tourism

Finalist

Hiba Hinani

South County High School

Principles of Marketing

Finalist

Fatima Malike

South County High School

Public Relations Project

Finalist

Hafsah Khan / Taiylor Russell / Nelliah Wilson

South County High School

Sports & Entertainment Marketing  Team

Finalist

Max Borenstein / Jack Megan

South County High School

Travel & Tourism Marketing  Team

Finalist

Hajer Jama / Audrey Pederson

South County High School

Job Interview - VA Only

3

Kyle DeHoust

South Lakes High School

Hospitality Services  Team Decision Making

1

Amanda Hoyle / Lindsey Hoyle

West Springfield High School

Principles of Marketing

1

Anna Pester

West Springfield High School

Sports and Entertainment Marketing Series

2

Kareese Akinloba

West Springfield High School

Integrated Marketing Campaign - Service

3

Makida Solomon / Nubia Teklu

West Springfield High School

Retail Merchandising

3

Cassandra Chamblee

West Springfield High School

Apparel & Accessories Marketing Series

Finalist

Patrick Bothwell

West Springfield High School

Buying and Merchandising Team

Finalist

Connor Brooks / Jackson Popeck

West Springfield High School

Hospitality and Tourism Personal Selling

Finalist

Kenzie Chase

West Springfield High School

Integrated Marketing Campaign - Product

Finalist

Ben Anderson / Andrew Huemmer

West Springfield High School

Marketing Management Team

Finalist

Sofia Fasciolo / Naana Owusu

West Springfield High School

Sports & Entertainment Marketing  Team

Finalist

Thomas Ballou / Jack Russell

West Springfield High School

School Based Enterprise - Exploring SBEs

1

Taylor Kim / Elizabeth Reimer

Westfield High School

Retail Merchandising

2

Anusha Bhatnagar

Westfield High School

Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making

Finalist

Devina Bawa / Sarah Nadasy

Westfield High School

Marketing Communications Series

Finalist

Liam Ulsh

Westfield High School

Automotive Services Marketing Series

Finalist

Zane Ritzert

Woodson High School

Restaurant and Food Service Management

Finalist

Grace Keyser

Woodson High School