Two Hundred Fifty-Four Students Named 2019 National Merit Semifinalists

News Release
September 12, 2018

Two hundred fifty-four students from 19 high schools have been named semifinalists by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation for 2019, an all-time high for Fairfax County Public Schools. Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (TJHSST), which also serves as the Governor’s Regional School for Northern Virginia, has 159 semifinalists.


All semifinalists are eligible to compete for 7,500 National Merit Scholarship awards worth $31 million, to be awarded in spring 2019.


FCPS 2019 National Merit semifinalists are:

  • Centreville High School: Joyce Lu.
  • Chantilly High School: Kartik Chugh, Lindsay Jones, Kayla Kim, Anisha Loganathan, Justin Wang, and Daniel Zhao.
  • Edison High School: Mitchell Davenport and Catherine Sturner.
  • Fairfax High School: Isabelle Deadman, Evan Moore, Leo Ouyang, Sophia Rice, and Emily Sheng.
  • Falls Church High School: Kai Barzdukas.
  • Hayfield Secondary School: Matthew Saltus.
  • Herndon High School: Rini Gupta, Joshua Nielsen, and Audrey Powell.
  • Lake Braddock Secondary School:  Lukas Brokamp, Samuel Grable, Ha-Young Kim, Uriel Kim, Katrin Michaelsen, Luke Mrini, Corrissa Smith, and Ellen Yoo.
  • Langley High School: Michelle Ascrizzi, John Beckner, Elizabeth Gersony, Camden Hao, Rachel Keiser, Ethan Lu, Helena Lu, Marisa Mihori, Dan Ni, Reva Siva, and Eileen Wen.
  • Madison High School: Christian Aliferis, Anthony Arnolie, Samuel Cohen, Sarah Conforti, Devan Fink, Michael Helmicki, Jeffrey Huang, Yijia Liu, Cassidy McKee, Alicia Pan, Elizabeth Press, and Sky Zoom.
  • Marshall High School: Caroline Buttz, Grace Grossmann, Madeleine Kienzle, and Sarah Tadlock.
  • McLean High School: Grace Chung, Helen Ganley, Caroline Howley, Maren Kranking, Veronica Lang, Anna Nguyen, Isabella Swigart, Krisen Waagner, Nathaniel Wyerman, and Alexander Yu.
  • Oakton High School:  Hongze Chen, Emily Fang, Jonathan Guo, Sayrin Kang, Andrew Li, Justin Li, Megan Liu, Carolyn Qu, David Siamon, Alex Wang, and Catherine Xiang.
  • Robinson Secondary School: Jisoo Park, Madeleine Taft, and Joseph Tirre.
  • South County High School: Sarah Anstice, Siena Martin, Sally O’Connor, Zachary Wilson, and Hajar Zaheer.
  • South Lakes High School: Donovan Cates, Arabella Jariel, Kate Kaufman, Sophia Liao, and Christopher Osborne.
  • Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (TJHSST): Prabhat Adusumalli, Alexander Ahn, Sriram Amirneni, Nishanth Anand, Adam Ardeishar, Ruben Ascoli, Varshini Babu, Shresta Bangaru, Abhishek Bazaz, Madeleine Beauvais, Om Bhavsar, Christopher Bi, Fiona Carcani, Danielle Castro, Anjalika Chalamgari, Jai Chawlan, Edward Chen, Ellen Chen, Matthew Chen, Yukta Chidanandan, Anvitha Chimata, Utkarsh Chirimar, MiJin Cho, Seon Woo Cho, Junhyun Chong, Kazuya Chue, Brenna Courtney, Neha Damaraju, Otilia Danalache, Sukriti Dhingra, Timothy Duong, Jack Duvall, Claire Fan, Alice Fontaine, Eric Gan, Geetanjali Gandhe, Shivam Gandhi, Kiran Ganeshan, Mariko Gardiner, Larry Geng, Amrit Gorle, Ishika Govil, Robert Greene, Charles Gunn, Artharv Gupta, Olympia Hatzilambrou, Walker Haynes, Clare Heinbaugh, Noah Holloway, Anica Huang, Daniel Huffman, Alexandra Hummel, Sebastian Ibarraran, Anupama Jayaraman, Eugene Jeong, Caroline Jin, Shehjar Kachru, Ratan Kaliani, Alexander Kao-Sowa, Eli Kaufman, Liana Keesing, Rayyan Khan, Raghav Khator, Andrew Kim, Irene Kim, Maven Kim, Mina Kim, Ryan Kim, Zachary Kirchner, Adityasai Koneru, Rishabh Krishnan, Vibhu Kundeti, Isha Kunnath, Calvin Kuo, Kevin Liang, Vivian Lin, Elizabeth Ling, Eliot Liu, Jack Liu, Jerry Liu, Jocelyn Liu, Evan London, Calder Lowenthal, Richard Lun, Brian Luong, Vikrant Magadi, Vikrant Mahajan, Meghana Malyala, Christian McMillin, Mahesh Menon, Nandhana Nair, Yu Nakamura, Alyssa Nash, Lance Nguyen, Vi Nugyen, Derek Ni, Shruthi Nyshadham, Madeline Old, Elise Ong, Mahima Pannala, Maguire Papay, Paribartan Parajuli, Kavya Parekh, William Pemble, Sophia Pentakalos, Ethan Phillips, Thomas Porter, Siona Prasad, Jennifer Pruitt, Young Qi, Lilia Qian, Liam Rathke, Esha Saini, Parvesh Samayamanthula, Bejoy Sen, Luc Sequeira, Rahil Shah, Yash Shekar, Evan Shi, Rishi Shyamala, Angie Sohn, Bindu Srinivasa, Eric Sun, George Sun, Sylesh Suresh, Nidhi Talasani, George Tang, Samira Tavassoli, Anna Thamasett, Athilesh Thanigai, Erick Tian, Edward Tong, Isaiah Turner, Sitara Uppalapati, Sebastian Vander Ploeg Fallon, Aaraj Vij, Shreya Vinjamuri, Shawin Vitsupakorn, Charles Wang, Kevin Wang, Richard Wang, Thea Wang, Daniel Wisdom, Erica Wu, Wenbo Wu, Serena Xia, Emily Xiong, Anna Xu, Benjamin Xu, Hanna Xu, Samantha Yap, Michael Yohannes, Haoxuan Yu, Christopher Yuan, Demian Yutin, Arnold Zhang, Fred Zhang, Andrew Zhao, and Julia Zhou.
  • West Springfield High School: Helen Heaton.
  • Woodson High School: Daniel Braun, Jason Gallo, Kelly Huang, Joy Kim, Anna Lee, and Rory McAlevy.

Approximately 16,000 high school seniors were named National Merit Scholarship semifinalists for 2019. More than 1.6 million juniors entered the 2019 National Merit program by taking the 2017 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (PSAT/NMSQT®), which serves as the initial screen of program entrants.

 
The nationwide pool of semifinalists, which represents less than one percent of U.S. high school seniors, includes the highest scoring entrants in each state. The number of semifinalists in a state is proportional to the state’s percentage of the national total of graduating seniors.These determinations are made by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation, not FCPS or individual schools.


Three types of Merit Scholarship awards will be offered in 2019:  National Merit $2,500 scholarships, corporate-sponsored scholarships, and college-sponsored scholarships.


Merit Scholarship winners will be announced in spring 2019.


###
Note: For more information, contact the FCPS Office of Communication and Community Relations at 571-423-1200.