Students Selected for 2021 All-Virginia Band, Chorus, and Orchestra

News Release
April 21, 2021

One hundred eighty-five students from Fairfax County Public Schools (FCPS) high schools have been named to the 2021 All-Virginia Band, Chorus, and Orchestra. Students will engage in virtual sessions with composers and conductors April 23 and 24. A combined virtual performance will premiere in late May.

Students from throughout Virginia went through a rigorous audition process to compete for spots in the band, chorus, and orchestra. Students selected for these ensembles will rehearse virtually with nationally recognized expert conductors to prepare for their performances.

FCPS students selected for the groups in 2021 are:

Band

Nicholas Aliferis, Madison High School
Jee An, Robinson Secondary School
Justin Bahr, Langley High School
Jeb Barker, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Anais Beauvais, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Brendan Black, Westfield High School
Rachel Burkhalter, West Springfield High School
Catherine I. Campbell, West Potomac High School
Nicole Chan, McLean High School
Sally Chang, Oakton High School
Joanna Chappell, Woodson High School
Eric Cheatham, Robinson Secondary School
Kian Choi, McLean High School
Maddie Choi, Madison High School
Rohan Chowla, Oakton High School
Melanie Chuh, Langley High School
Max Cotton, Robinson Secondary School
Jake Cuppernull, Herndon High School
Emily Dietrick, McLean High School
Andrew Egerstrom, West Springfield High School
Emily Elkins, Marshall High School
Nash English, West Springfield High School
Isaac Ermarth, West Springfield High School
Andre Farkas, Justice High School
Helen Freeman, West Springfield High School
Daniel Fu, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Caroline Gallotta, Lake Braddock Secondary School
Alexander Gifford, South Lakes High School
Krista Gregg, West Springfield High School
Danny Hale, Herndon High School
Danny Harkin, Oakton High School- Band
Jenna Hoffman, West Springfield High School- Band
Cameron E. Holmes, West Potomac High School- Band
Elaine Hopkins, Oakton High School- Band
Andrew Islas, Edison High School- Band
Talbot Jennings, South County High School- Band
Kevin Jian, McLean High School- Band
Beth Johnston, Langley High School- Band
David Kang, Chantilly High School- Band
Catherine Kim, McLean High School- Band
Daniel Kim, South County High School- Band
Mira Kim, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Vance Kreider, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Katie-May Kretzer, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Prashanth Kumaran, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
James Laun, Robinson Secondary School
Joshua Levy, McLean High School
Michelle Lin, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Evan Ling, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Jayden Liu, Oakton High School
William Logan, Herndon High School
Mikhail Mints, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Elizabeth A. Montoya-LaPorte, West Potomac High School
Elizabeth Morad, Herndon High School
Emily Mortman, McLean High School
Samuel R. Nelson, West Potomac High School
Emily O’Brien, Madison High School
Jonathan Orellana-Sanchez, Westfield High School
Joshua Park, Woodson High School
Samuel Park, Woodson High School
Ishaan Patel, Madison High School
Ryan Payne, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Aidan Peters, Fairfax High School
Rachel Petrovich, Madison High School
Jordan Phan, South County High School
Stephanie Poore, McLean High School
Michelle Qiu, Oakton High School
Julia Short, Justice High School
Hannah Sim, McLean High School
Stephen Sim, Fairfax High School
Clara Small, Lake Braddock Secondary School
Justin Smith, Madison High School
Derek Song, Woodson High School
Lydia Sorenson, Robinson Secondary School
Maia Trafton, Lake Braddock Secondary School
Krystine Tran, Woodson High School\
Parker Tremaine, South Lakes High School
Luke Viscupic, Marshall High School
Muriel Wallach, Langley High School
Weston S. Ward, West Potomac High School
Matthew Yang, Centreville High School
Amanda Yo, Langley High School
Austin Zhang, Langley High School

Chorus

Yara Ammar, Mount Vernon High School
Sophia Argueta, West Potomac High School
Sydney Ashworth, West Potomac High School
Eric Bach, South County High School
Annie Barata, Woodson High School
Caroline Barata, Woodson High School
Natalie Beasley, South County High School
Akhil Bhatt, Marshall High School
Sarah Brotemarkle, Lake Braddock Secondary School
Holden Browne, West Springfield High School
Caroline Cha, Madison High School
Jack Child, Falls Church High School
Rowan Clark, Woodson High School
Lia Davila, Marshall High School
Vaishnavi Desabatla, Westfield High School
Helen Do, Lake Braddock Secondary School
Lucas Donat,  Woodson High School
Brandon Edgerly, Langley High School
Naomi Fitzgerald, Robinson Secondary School
Serenity Flores, Hayfield Secondary School
Kevin Haes, Edison High School
Ally Harbourt, Lake Braddock Secondary School
Delia Hartman, South Lakes High School
Chris Hewitt, West Potomac High School
Warisha Hussain, South County High School
Nazmee Kamal, Lewis High School
Spencer Knutti, Centreville High School
Mary Laun, Robinson Secondary School
Joshua Lemons, Oakton High School
Charlotte Levine, West Potomac High School
Hannah Luxner, West Potomac High School
Molly Manhoff, Oakton High School
Elizabeth Meiners, Lake Braddock Secondary School
Stella Monner, Madison High School
Lucy Montgomery, Westfield High School
Kian Mostaghim, Marshall High School
Mariela Palencia, Falls Church High School
Johnny Park, Herndon High School
Jonathan Peterson, West Springfield High School
Rachel Pinkney, Edison High School
Sara Porjosh, Marshall High School
Savannah Raeder, Lake Braddock Secondary School
Ava Regehr, Edison High School
Angeline Rodriguez, Centreville High School
Steven Sekyi, Mount Vernon High School
Ananya Sai, Woodson High School
Abril Tello-Cornejo, Fairfax High School
Gabrielle Theunissen, West Potomac High School
Isabella Thurgood, Lake Braddock Secondary School
Sydney Topoleski, Madison High School
Hannah Townsend, Herndon High School
Joseph Triolo, West Springfield High School
Ivan Tysarczyk, Woodson High School
August Vesilind, Woodson High School
Sophia Welch, Marshall High School
La’Nia White, South County High School
Judah Widzer, Robinson Secondary School
Katherine Winkler, West Potomac High School
Maggie Worden, Langley High School

Orchestra

Olivia Bond, South Lakes High School
Nick Brenner, Woodson High School
Elizabeth Choi, Fairfax High School
Rachel Choo, Centreville High School
Sam Chung, Madison High School
John Czekanski, Herndon High School
Eleanor David, McLean High School
Jaelyn Do, West Springfield High School
Adam Gantzer, Westfield High School
Sophia Go, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Ramya Griddaluri, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Kristine Han, Woodson High School
Otto Janke, Langley High School
Alyssa Kim, Langley High School
Michelle Kim, McLean High School
William Koeppen, Fairfax High School
Grace Lee, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Ian Lee, Fairfax High School
Erin Li, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Jacob Minks, Westfield High School
Nikita Nazarenko, Fairfax High School
Jacob Nelson, Chantilly High School
Ella Park, McLean High School
Eunice Park, Lake Braddock Secondary School
Justin Park, Westfield High School
Perceval Park, Madison High School
Eshan Parkash, McLean High School
Charlotte Richmond, Chantilly High School
Kyle Ryu, Robinson Secondary School
Serenna Semonsen, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Donghwa Shin, McLean High School
Rosalyn Shin, Centreville High School
Matthew Vu, Robinson Secondary School
Kai Wang, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Ray Wang, Oakton High School
Youna Wang, Oakton High School
Christina Wu, McLean High School
Katherine Yang, Chantilly High School
Megan Yi, Woodson High School
Cady Yu, South Lakes High School
Heidi Yu, South Lakes High School