Student Creativity Recognized in 2021 Regional Scholastic Art Awards

News Release
January 26, 2021

The 2021 Regional Scholastic Art Awards program has awarded Fairfax County Public Schools (FCPS) students in grades 7-12 a total of 540 awards including Gold Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention awards, and American Visions Nominations. Judges recognized FCPS students among 2,500 submissions in a variety of categories including drawing, painting, printmaking, photography, ceramics, sculpture, digital art, design, architecture, fashion, film and animation, mixed media, and art portfolios.

artwork by American Visions nominee
Beauty by Mary Acheampong, American Visions Nominee in Photography, Mount Vernon High School

Five works by FCPS students were nominated for the best-in-show American Visions Award.

The Gold Key and Silver Key artworks will be included in an online exhibition that will launch on March 3 in conjunction with a virtual award ceremony. Updates with ceremony details will be posted to the affiliate website for the Fairfax County Art Region

Gold Key award-winning works will be judged at the national level against other gold key work from regions across the country. National awards include Gold and Silver medals as well as monetary awards and scholarships. National awards will be announced in April.

A complete list of FCPS winners is provided below.
###

For more information, go to artandwriting.org or contact Aaron Stratten at 571-423-4536 or acstratten@fcps.edu

 

FirstName

LastName

SchoolName

WorkCategory

IndividualAwards

Aaya

Abugabal

Chantilly HS

Photography

Silver Key

Aaya

Abugabal

Chantilly HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Mary

Acheampong

Mount Vernon HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Mary

Acheampong

Mount Vernon HS

Photography

Gold Key, American Visions Nominee

Mary

Acheampong

Mount Vernon HS

Photography

Gold Key

Zara

Adams

Langley HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Hogai

Afzal

Lewis HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Hogai

Afzal

Lewis HS

Photography

Silver Key

Zoya

Ahmed

Lewis HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Roberto

Aleman

Chantilly HS

Photography

Gold Key

Adam

Alkhateeb

Oakton HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Camila

Alvarez Navia

Lake Braddock SS

Photography

Silver Key

Ivette

Alvarez-mejia

Lake Braddock SS

Photography

Gold Key

Ivette

Alvarez-mejia

Lake Braddock SS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Ivette

Alvarez-mejia

Lake Braddock SS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Aleena

Alvi

Chantilly HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Aleena

Alvi

Chantilly HS

Printmaking

Gold Key

Arian

Asadzadeh

Fairfax HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Sydney

Auzenne

Robinson SS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Jessica

Bae

Madison HS

Painting

Gold Key

Jessica

Bae

Madison HS

Painting

Silver Key

Apurvaa

Bala

Langley HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Shaina

Banduri

TJHSST

Painting

Honorable Mention

Yuina

Barzdukas

Falls Church HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Olivia

Baumgardner

Lake Braddock SS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Olivia

Baumgardner

Lake Braddock SS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Kaylie

Bishop

Centreville HS

Ceramics & Glass

Honorable Mention

Alexis

Borbidge

South County HS

Photography

Silver Key

Alexis

Borbidge

South County HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Sara

Bowers

McLean  HS

Ceramics & Glass

Gold Key

Taya

Boyd

Lewis HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Taya

Boyd

Lewis HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Dakota

Brodniak

Woodson HS

Painting

Honorable Mention

Dakota

Brodniak

Woodson HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Dakota

Brodniak

Woodson HS

Art Portfolio

Gold Key

Makayla

Brogan

South Lakes HS

Design

Silver Key

Melissa

Brown

TJHSST

Painting

Silver Key

Philip

Brown

Lake Braddock SS

Film & Animation

Silver Key

Ally

Bruno

Marshall HS

Ceramics & Glass

Silver Key

Anthony

Bui

Annandale HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Julia

Byrne

Robinson SS

Photography

Gold Key

Kylie

Callender

Lewis HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Kylie

Callender

Lewis HS

Painting

Gold Key

Charlotte

Camarota

Lake Braddock SS

Ceramics & Glass

Honorable Mention

Emma

Campbell

Mount Vernon HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Arly

Cardozo

Falls Church HS

Mixed Media

Silver Key

Alec

Cassidy

Oakton HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Owen

Cassidy

Oakton HS

Art Portfolio

Honorable Mention

Nina

Cava

Woodson HS

Painting

Silver Key

Hannah

Cha

Lake Braddock SS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Hannah

Cha

Lake Braddock SS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Noah

Cha

TJHSST

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Sydney

Cha

Lake Braddock SS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Sydney

Cha

Lake Braddock SS

Editorial Cartoon sponsored by The Herb Block Foundation

Gold Key

Sydney

Cha

Lake Braddock SS

Design

Honorable Mention

Amanda

Chang

Chantilly HS

Photography

Silver Key

Chloe

Chang

South County HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Alina

Chen

TJHSST

Painting

Silver Key

Andrew

Chen

TJHSST

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Andrew

Chen

TJHSST

Painting

Silver Key

Andrew

Chen

TJHSST

Painting

Silver Key

Andrew

Chen

TJHSST

Painting

Honorable Mention

Bill

Chen

West Springfield HS

Photography

Silver Key

Bill

Chen

West Springfield HS

Photography

Silver Key

Bill

Chen

West Springfield HS

Photography

Silver Key

Bill

Chen

West Springfield HS

Photography

Silver Key

Emma

Chen

McLean  HS

Painting

Silver Key

Lijie

Chen

Chantilly HS

Photography

Silver Key

Pengrui

Chen

Langley HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Pengrui

Chen

Langley HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Victoria

Chen

TJHSST

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Victoria

Chen

TJHSST

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Victoria

Chen

TJHSST

Painting

Honorable Mention

Victoria

Chen

TJHSST

Painting

Honorable Mention

Victoria

Chen

TJHSST

Painting

Honorable Mention

Anna

Cheng

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Kathryn

Chervenic

Justice HS

Sculpture

Silver Key

Annie

Cho

Centreville HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Annie

Cho

Centreville HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Annie

Cho

Centreville HS

Art Portfolio

Honorable Mention

Taylor

Cho

Woodson HS

Painting

Silver Key

Taylor

Cho

Woodson HS

Painting

Honorable Mention

Taylor

Cho

Woodson HS

Painting

Gold Key

Yeajoo

Cho

Centreville HS

Painting

Silver Key

Caroline

Choi

Carson MS

Photography

Silver Key

Grace

Choi

Rocky Run MS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Grace

Choi

Rocky Run MS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Grace

Choi

Rocky Run MS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Jennifer

Choi

Liberty MS

Painting

Gold Key

Jennifer

Choi

Liberty MS

Painting

Gold Key

Claire

Chong

South County HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Rachel

Choo

Centreville HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Carissa

Christensen

South County HS

Painting

Silver Key

Estella

Chun

Robinson SS

Photography

Silver Key

Teri

Chung

Fairfax HS

Painting

Gold Key

Teri

Chung

Fairfax HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Teri

Chung

Fairfax HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Claudia

Cigan

Lake Braddock SS

Photography

Gold Key

Conrad

Cliff

South Lakes HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Haley

Coggins

Lake Braddock SS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Kaia

Collins

Fairfax HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Kamdyn

Corbin

Chantilly HS

Photography

Silver Key

Kamdyn

Corbin

Chantilly HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Kamdyn

Corbin

Chantilly HS

Photography

Gold Key

Kamdyn

Corbin

Chantilly HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Cleo

Coto

Mount Vernon HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Anisa

Cox

Fairfax HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Patrick

da Silva

Lewis HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Patrick

da Silva

Lewis HS

Printmaking

Silver Key

Kenneth

DeCrosta

Robinson SS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Kenneth

DeCrosta

Robinson SS

Photography

Silver Key

Kenneth

DeCrosta

Robinson SS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Kenneth

DeCrosta

Robinson SS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Kenneth

DeCrosta

Robinson SS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Fiona

Dempsey

Langley HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Hannah

Diehl

Chantilly HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Valerie

Dirkse

Marshall HS

Ceramics & Glass

Honorable Mention

Gabriella

Donohue

Robinson SS

Printmaking

Honorable Mention

Karen

Donohue

Carson MS

Photography

Silver Key

Summer

Duba

Westfield HS

Art Portfolio

Honorable Mention

Summer

Duba

Westfield HS

Photography

Silver Key

Leah

Durkee

Longfellow MS

Film & Animation

Gold Key

Mya

Ebert

Chantilly HS

Photography

Silver Key

Aleena

Edwards

South Lakes HS

Photography

Silver Key

Elisabeth

Eick

McLean  HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Elisabeth

Eick

McLean  HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Austin

Eilbert

Fairfax HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Sydney

Eom

Frost MS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Maddie

Ernst

McLean  HS

Fashion

Silver Key

Henrry

Escalante

Chantilly HS

Art Portfolio

Gold Key

Henrry

Escalante

Chantilly HS

Painting

Silver Key

Nicole

Evans

Lake Braddock SS

Art Portfolio

Gold Key

Nicole

Evans

Lake Braddock SS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Nicole

Evans

Lake Braddock SS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Nicole

Evans

Lake Braddock SS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Nicole

Evans

Lake Braddock SS

Painting

Honorable Mention

Stephanie

Fang

Chantilly HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Stephanie

Fang

Chantilly HS

Mixed Media

Honorable Mention

Stephanie

Fang

Chantilly HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Lily

Field

Lake Braddock SS

Ceramics & Glass

Silver Key

Caitlyn

Fitzgerald

Chantilly HS

Art Portfolio

Honorable Mention

Robert

Folsom

South Lakes HS

Photography

Gold Key

Robert

Folsom

South Lakes HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Robert

Folsom

South Lakes HS

Photography

Silver Key

Robert

Folsom

South Lakes HS

Photography

Gold Key

Robert

Folsom

South Lakes HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Robert

Folsom

South Lakes HS

Photography

Gold Key

Madelynn

Gall

Lake Braddock SS

Photography

Silver Key

Madelynn

Gall

Lake Braddock SS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Regina

Garcia Garcia

Marshall HS

Photography

Gold Key

Emily

Gates

Chantilly HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Jasa

Gellert

Annandale HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Luke

Gibson

Woodson HS

Photography

Gold Key

Nina

Glick

Marshall HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Roseli

Gonzalez-De Leon

South Lakes HS

Ceramics & Glass

Gold Key

Zoe

Gordiyenko

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Alanni

Gordon

South County HS

Mixed Media

Honorable Mention

Felicia

Gordon

Oakton HS

Mixed Media

Gold Key

Lucy

Gravholt

Woodson HS

Photography

Gold Key

Ashley

Groves

Lake Braddock SS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Levana

Gu

McLean  HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Janice

Guo

Chantilly HS

Art Portfolio

Silver Key

Divya

Gupta

West Springfield HS

Painting

Honorable Mention

Divya

Gupta

West Springfield HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Riley

Harris

McLean  HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Quinn

Hassan

Fairfax HS

Digital Art

Gold Key, American Visions Nominee

Quinn

Hassan

Fairfax HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Quinn

Hassan

Fairfax HS

Painting

Silver Key

Carolyn

Hindle

Oakton HS

Ceramics & Glass

Silver Key

Theresa

Holmes

Chantilly HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Josie

Howden

Woodson HS

Painting

Honorable Mention

Anya

Huang

Cooper MS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Anya

Huang

Cooper MS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Anya

Huang

Cooper MS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Anya

Huang

Cooper MS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Anya

Huang

Cooper MS

Painting

Honorable Mention

Noah

Hush

Annandale HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Noah

Hush

Annandale HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Noah

Hush

Annandale HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Ava

Hutchinson

Falls Church HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Ava

Hutchinson

Falls Church HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Caroline

Ingersoll

South Lakes HS

Mixed Media

Silver Key

Ria

Jakhete

Chantilly HS

Photography

Silver Key

Carlin

Jasper

South County HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Bhaavya

Jilludumudi

Irving MS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Bhaavya

Jilludumudi

Irving MS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Ruth

Jin

Langley HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Jinglin

Jingan

Langley HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Jinglin

Jingan

Langley HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Jinglin

Jingan

Langley HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Rushil

Johal

Marshall HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Rushil

Johal

Marshall HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Sarah

Jones

Madison HS

Photography

Silver Key

Minn

Jun

Rocky Run MS

Painting

Silver Key

Arin

Kang

McLean  HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Arin

Kang

McLean  HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Arin

Kang

McLean  HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Catherine

Kang

McLean  HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Catherine

Kang

McLean  HS

Photography

Silver Key

Ryan

Kang

Centreville HS

Painting

Gold Key

Ryan

Kang

Centreville HS

Painting

Gold Key

Ryan

Kang

Centreville HS

Painting

Gold Key

Yulee

Kang

TJHSST

Photography

Honorable Mention

Yulee

Kang

TJHSST

Photography

Silver Key

Caitlyn

Kantaparn

Chantilly HS

Mixed Media

Silver Key

Caitlyn

Kantaparn

Chantilly HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Aubrey

Keegan

Marshall HS

Photography

Gold Key

Ashley

Khang

Langley HS

Painting

Gold Key

Alyssa

Kim

Centreville HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Alyssa

Kim

Centreville HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Arielle

Kim

Oakton HS

Painting

Silver Key

Arielle

Kim

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Arielle

Kim

Oakton HS

Painting

Gold Key

Arielle

Kim

Oakton HS

Painting

Honorable Mention

Arielle

Kim

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Audrey

Kim

South Lakes HS

Mixed Media

Silver Key

Audrey

Kim

South Lakes HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Gyurim

Kim

Lanier MS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Jamie

Kim

Oakton HS

Painting

Silver Key

Katelyn

Kim

Centreville HS

Sculpture

Gold Key

Katelyn

Kim

Centreville HS

Sculpture

Gold Key, American Visions Nominee

Katelyn

Kim

Centreville HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Kyusung

Kim

McLean  HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Leslie

Kim

Centreville HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Aurelia

Klunder

South County HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Carina

Kong

Oakton HS

Photography

Gold Key

Pravar

Koundinya

Carson MS

Sculpture

Gold Key

Isabel

Kratch

Woodson HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Abirami

Krishnan

Fairfax HS

Photography

Gold Key

Allie

KUGLER

Irving MS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Lemuel

Kuo

Frost MS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Sachi

Kuroda-Brode

Chantilly HS

Photography

Silver Key

Monica

Kwon

Oakton HS

Painting

Silver Key

Lizzie

Kye

Chantilly HS

Painting

Gold Key

Lizzie

Kye

Chantilly HS

Art Portfolio

Gold Key

Lizzie

Kye

Chantilly HS

Painting

Gold Key

Micaela

Lacroix

Lake Braddock SS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Ryan

Lam

Annandale HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Ryan

Lam

Annandale HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Annalisa

Le

Chantilly HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Jenny

Le

Falls Church HS

Photography

Silver Key

Jenny

Le

Falls Church HS

Photography

Gold Key

Jenny

Le

Falls Church HS

Photography

Gold Key

Jenny

Le

Falls Church HS

Photography

Silver Key

Sara

Le

Lake Braddock SS

Comic Art

Honorable Mention

Sara

Le

Lake Braddock SS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Angel

Lee

Woodson HS

Art Portfolio

Gold Key

Angel

Lee

Woodson HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Angel

Lee

Woodson HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Elizabeth

Lee

Chantilly HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Hannah

Lee

Woodson HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Hannah

Lee

Woodson HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Hannah

Lee

Woodson HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Julia

Lee

Thoreau MS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Kyle

Lee

Chantilly HS

Photography

Silver Key

Olivia

Lee

Madison HS

Painting

Honorable Mention

Olivia

Lee

Madison HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Olivia

Lee

Madison HS

Painting

Silver Key

Rebagrace

Lee

Herndon HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Alexa

LeJune

Chantilly HS

Photography

Gold Key

Alexa

LeJune

Chantilly HS

Art Portfolio

Silver Key

Alexa

LeJune

Chantilly HS

Photography

Gold Key

Alexa

LeJune

Chantilly HS

Photography

Gold Key

Alexa

LeJune

Chantilly HS

Photography

Gold Key

Sam

Lesser

Oakton HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Sam

Lesser

Oakton HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Sam

Lesser

Oakton HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Sam

Lesser

Oakton HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Sam

Lesser

Oakton HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Sam

Lesser

Oakton HS

Art Portfolio

Honorable Mention

Sam

Lesser

Oakton HS

Art Portfolio

Silver Key

Sam

Lesser

Oakton HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Sam

Lesser

Oakton HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Evelyn

Lewis

Langley HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Harrison

Li

Franklin MS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Ava

Liberace

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Ava

Liberace

Oakton HS

Painting

Honorable Mention

Alison

Little

Lake Braddock SS

Photography

Silver Key

Cassie

Liu

Frost MS

Painting

Silver Key

Elina

Liu

TJHSST

Painting

Honorable Mention

Elina

Liu

TJHSST

Painting

Silver Key

Elina

Liu

TJHSST

Painting

Honorable Mention

Michelle

Liu

TJHSST

Film & Animation

Gold Key

Glenda

Lizama

Falls Church HS

Photography

Gold Key

Stephanie

Long

Herndon HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Sarah

Lowell

Woodson HS

Art Portfolio

Honorable Mention

Emma

Lucier

Westfield HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Cooper

Ludwig

South County HS

Design

Gold Key

Cooper

Ludwig

South County HS

Film & Animation

Gold Key

Jessica

Luo

Marshall HS

Sculpture

Honorable Mention

Cynthia

Ly

Lewis HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Cynthia

Ly

Lewis HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Aaron

MacDonald

South Lakes HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Aaron

MacDonald

South Lakes HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Alexandra

MacDonald

Irving MS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Sarika

Maganahalli

Westfield HS

Photography

Silver Key

Sarika

Maganahalli

Westfield HS

Photography

Gold Key

Sarika

Maganahalli

Westfield HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Peter

Mankin

South County HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Peter

Mankin

South County HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Sabrina

Martin

Longfellow MS

Film & Animation

Gold Key

Shienka

Martinez

Herndon HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Belle

McCarthy

South County HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Anna

McNulty

Centreville HS

Art Portfolio

Honorable Mention

Beatriz

Medas

Oakton HS

Sculpture

Honorable Mention

Beatriz

Medas

Oakton HS

Sculpture

Honorable Mention

Hennessy

Mercado

Centreville HS

Sculpture

Gold Key

Sofia

Mesa-Morales

Fairfax HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Aria

Miao

Lake Braddock SS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Aria

Miao

Lake Braddock SS

Photography

Silver Key

Aria

Miao

Lake Braddock SS

Photography

Silver Key

Emma

Migues

Lake Braddock SS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Ethan

Miller

Lake Braddock SS

Editorial Cartoon sponsored by The Herb Block Foundation

Honorable Mention

Ruby

Min

Centreville HS

Comic Art

Honorable Mention

Ruby

Min

Centreville HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Shumvobi

Mitra

Cooper MS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Rama

Mittal

Chantilly HS

Comic Art

Gold Key

Rama

Mittal

Chantilly HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Nathan

Mo

TJHSST

Photography

Honorable Mention

Maria

Molchanova

TJHSST

Painting

Gold Key

Maria

Molchanova

TJHSST

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Julian

Moreira

Lake Braddock SS

Film & Animation

Honorable Mention

Madison

Mueller

Holmes MS

Printmaking

Honorable Mention

Meghann

Mullarkey

South Lakes HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Claire

Myers

Chantilly HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Saisree

Nagarakanti

Rocky Run MS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Saisree

Nagarakanti

Rocky Run MS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Sneha

Nagarakanti

Chantilly HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Sneha

Nagarakanti

Chantilly HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Sneha

Nagarakanti

Chantilly HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Sneha

Nagarakanti

Chantilly HS

Art Portfolio

Silver Key

Sarah

Naidich

Oakton HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Sarah

Naidich

Oakton HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Sarah

Naidich

Oakton HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Sarah

Naidich

Oakton HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Sarah

Naidich

Oakton HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Sarah

Naidich

Oakton HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Sarah

Naidich

Oakton HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Rachel

Nash

Westfield HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Talia

Natour

Chantilly HS

Photography

Silver Key

Talia

Natour

Chantilly HS

Photography

Silver Key

Adilzhan

Nazarov

McLean  HS

Mixed Media

Honorable Mention

Adilzhan

Nazarov

McLean  HS

Painting

Gold Key

Luiza

Nedelescu

McLean  HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Luiza

Nedelescu

McLean  HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Luiza

Nedelescu

McLean  HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Natalie

Ng

McLean  HS

Fashion

Silver Key

Caitlin

Ngo

Chantilly HS

Art Portfolio

Gold Key

Dennis

Ngo

West Springfield HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Han

Nguyen

Chantilly HS

Editorial Cartoon sponsored by The Herb Block Foundation

Silver Key

Hazel

Nguyen

Falls Church HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Kaitlyn

Nguyen

Chantilly HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Kaitlyn

Nguyen

Chantilly HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Quinn

Nguyen

Lake Braddock SS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Thao-Vy

Nguyen

Centreville HS

Sculpture

Silver Key

Ta'Nijah

Nichols

Lewis HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Ta'Nijah

Nichols

Lewis HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Aisha

Njau

Robinson SS

Photography

Gold Key

Taylor

Norvell

Chantilly HS

Photography

Gold Key

Jayne

Ogilvie-Russell

McLean  HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Camilo

Orantes

Falls Church HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Antonio

Ortiz

South County HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Theresa

Overholt

Chantilly HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Theresa

Overholt

Chantilly HS

Art Portfolio

Honorable Mention

Seojin

Paek

Thoreau MS

Mixed Media

Silver Key

Lydia

Paine

Chantilly HS

Photography

Gold Key

Lydia

Paine

Chantilly HS

Photography

Silver Key

Sojung

Pak

Centreville HS

Expanded Projects

Silver Key

Sojung

Pak

Centreville HS

Design

Silver Key

Sojung

Pak

Centreville HS

Design

Silver Key

Sojung

Pak

Centreville HS

Design

Gold Key

Sojung

Pak

Centreville HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Sojung

Pak

Centreville HS

Mixed Media

Honorable Mention

Sojung

Pak

Centreville HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Sojung

Pak

Centreville HS

Ceramics & Glass

Gold Key

Sojung

Pak

Centreville HS

Ceramics & Glass

Gold Key

Sojung

Pak

Centreville HS

Painting

Gold Key

Sojung

Pak

Centreville HS

Painting

Silver Key

Sojung

Pak

Centreville HS

Art Portfolio

Gold Key

Jackie

Palmer

McLean  HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Jackie

Palmer

McLean  HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Jackie

Palmer

McLean  HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Mulan

Pan

TJHSST

Mixed Media

Honorable Mention

Mulan

Pan

TJHSST

Digital Art

Silver Key

Mulan

Pan

TJHSST

Digital Art

Silver Key

Kamnia

Parada-Flores

Mount Vernon HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Ruhi

Parakh

Carson MS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Ella

Park

McLean  HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Ella

Park

McLean  HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Lois

Park

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Soobin

Park

Cooper MS

Painting

Gold Key

Sung-Hyun

Park

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Sung-Hyun

Park

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Sung-Hyun

Park

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Sung-Hyun

Park

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Sung-Hyun

Park

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Sung-Hyun

Park

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Youngseung

Park

Lake Braddock SS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Brent

Pham

Chantilly HS

Photography

Silver Key

James

Pham

Falls Church HS

Photography

Gold Key

John

Pimentel

Lewis HS

Photography

Silver Key

Ava

Poggi

Chantilly HS

Photography

Gold Key

John Anthony

Policarpio

Woodson HS

Painting

Honorable Mention

Marissa

Prem

Chantilly HS

Photography

Silver Key

Maxine

Prudhomme

South Lakes HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Maxine

Prudhomme

South Lakes HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Mingyi

Qu

McLean  HS

Photography

Silver Key

Mingyi

Qu

McLean  HS

Photography

Gold Key

Sachita

Rana Magar

Chantilly HS

Photography

Gold Key

David

Raw

South Lakes HS

Painting

Gold Key, American Visions Nominee

David

Raw

South Lakes HS

Painting

Gold Key

Alexandra

Raygal

Lewis HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Josh

Reiff

Lake Braddock SS

Photography

Gold Key

Bakari

Robinson

Langley HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Bakari

Robinson

Langley HS

Photography

Gold Key

Bakari

Robinson

Langley HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Bakari

Robinson

Langley HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Bakari

Robinson

Langley HS

Photography

Silver Key

Tahanni

Robinson

Chantilly HS

Photography

Silver Key

Abbie-Marie

Robles-Solis

Chantilly HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Abbie-Marie

Robles-Solis

Chantilly HS

Photography

Silver Key

Nat

Ross

South County HS

Comic Art

Silver Key

Nat

Ross

South County HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Nat

Ross

South County HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Henry

Ruano

Lake Braddock SS

Photography

Silver Key

Jamie

Ryan

Falls Church HS

Digital Art

Honorable Mention

Jamie

Ryan

Falls Church HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Amrita

Sahu

TJHSST

Painting

Honorable Mention

Nahomi

Samson

Hayfield SS

Photography

Silver Key

Fiona

Scarfe

Franklin MS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Maya

Schneider

Justice HS

Photography

Gold Key

Sarah

Schoenberger

Woodson HS

Painting

Honorable Mention

Abigail

Seamans

Lake Braddock SS

Photography

Silver Key

Jessica

Segarra

Lake Braddock SS

Mixed Media

Silver Key

Emely

Sejas

Justice HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Cecilia

Seok

Fairfax HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Cecilia

Seok

Fairfax HS

Photography

Gold Key

Cecilia

Seok

Fairfax HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Elizia

Seymour

Lake Braddock SS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Taylor

Shea

Woodson HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Ein

Sim

Chantilly HS

Painting

Gold Key

Ein

Sim

Chantilly HS

Mixed Media

Gold Key

Ein

Sim

Chantilly HS

Mixed Media

Honorable Mention

Ein

Sim

Chantilly HS

Painting

Silver Key

Ein

Sim

Chantilly HS

Mixed Media

Gold Key

Ein

Sim

Chantilly HS

Art Portfolio

Silver Key

Ein

Sim

Chantilly HS

Art Portfolio

Silver Key

Ein

Sim

Chantilly HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Delaney

Slavik

McLean  HS

Ceramics & Glass

Honorable Mention

Delaney

Slavik

McLean  HS

Ceramics & Glass

Silver Key

Isabella

Smith

Lewis HS

Photography

Gold Key

Jane

Smith

McLean  HS

Photography

Silver Key

Katherine

Smith

Chantilly HS

Photography

Gold Key

Kira

Smith

Chantilly HS

Photography

Silver Key

Sarah

Soderborg

Robinson SS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Mahlet

Solomon

Chantilly HS

Photography

Gold Key

Lena

Song

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Lena

Song

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Lena

Song

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Lena

Song

Oakton HS

Film & Animation

Honorable Mention

Helen

Sparling

Oakton HS

Digital Art

Gold Key

Kaitlyn

Stanton

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Kaitlyn

Stanton

Oakton HS

Painting

Gold Key

Kaitlyn

Stanton

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Jenifa

Subedi

Chantilly HS

Photography

Gold Key

Jenifa

Subedi

Chantilly HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Jordan

Taylor

Justice HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Jordan

Taylor

Justice HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Keiri

Tejada Mejia

Centreville HS

Sculpture

Honorable Mention

Keiri

Tejada Mejia

Centreville HS

Sculpture

Silver Key

Yenthe

ter Horst

Langley HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Katherine

Theunissen

West Potomac HS

Photography

Silver Key

Nicole

Thomas

Lake Braddock SS

Ceramics & Glass

Honorable Mention

Nora

Thomas

South Lakes HS

Photography

Gold Key

April

Tian

TJHSST

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

April

Tian

TJHSST

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

April

Tian

TJHSST

Painting

Honorable Mention

Vince

Tieu

Robinson SS

Photography

Silver Key

Danielle

Tiongco

South County HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Amy

Tran

Centreville HS

Mixed Media

Silver Key

Ha

Tran

Justice HS

Digital Art

Silver Key

Luong

Tran

Lewis HS

Photography

Gold Key

Remy

Tran

Centreville HS

Sculpture

Gold Key

Vivian

Tran

Chantilly HS

Photography

Gold Key

Vivian

Tran

Chantilly HS

Art Portfolio

Honorable Mention

Genevieve

Trumbull

Chantilly HS

Photography

Gold Key

Hannah

Tucker

South County HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Mayuka

Valluri

TJHSST

Fashion

Gold Key

Stefan

Van Biljon

McLean  HS

Ceramics & Glass

Honorable Mention

Stefan

Van Biljon

McLean  HS

Ceramics & Glass

Gold Key

Stefan

Van Biljon

McLean  HS

Ceramics & Glass

Honorable Mention

Stefan

Van Biljon

McLean  HS

Ceramics & Glass

Gold Key

Nandita

Venkataraman

Oakton HS

Architecture & Industrial Design

Silver Key

Hazel

Vineet

Westfield HS

Photography

Silver Key

Hazel

Vineet

Westfield HS

Photography

Gold Key

Hazel

Vineet

Westfield HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Hazel

Vineet

Westfield HS

Photography

Silver Key

Madison

Vuong

Chantilly HS

Photography

Gold Key

Alison

Wan

TJHSST

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Alison

Wan

TJHSST

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key, American Visions Nominee

Alison

Wan

TJHSST

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Alison

Wan

TJHSST

Photography

Gold Key

Alison

Wan

TJHSST

Fashion

Honorable Mention

Alison

Wan

TJHSST

Painting

Silver Key

Alison

Wan

TJHSST

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Alison

Wan

TJHSST

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Hailey

Wang

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Hailey

Wang

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Serena

Wang

McLean  HS

Painting

Silver Key

Serena

Wang

McLean  HS

Painting

Gold Key

Tara

Whipkey

West Springfield HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Kyle

Whitlock

Oakton HS

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Sienna

Williams

Fairfax HS

Photography

Gold Key

Sienna

Williams

Fairfax HS

Photography

Silver Key

Joshua

Wilson

Chantilly HS

Mixed Media

Gold Key

Sanne

Wu

TJHSST

Drawing & Illustration

Gold Key

Sanne

Wu

TJHSST

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Xuanyuan

Wu

Longfellow MS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Lars

Wust

Longfellow MS

Film & Animation

Honorable Mention

Angela

Yang

McLean  HS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Kaitlin

Yang

Chantilly HS

Mixed Media

Gold Key

Kaitlin

Yang

Chantilly HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Kaitlin

Yang

Chantilly HS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Sydney

Yang

Rocky Run MS

Drawing & Illustration

Silver Key

Srinidhi

Yelimati

Chantilly HS

Photography

Silver Key

Ryan

Yom

Lake Braddock SS

Drawing & Illustration

Honorable Mention

Ryan

Yom

Lake Braddock SS

Painting

Honorable Mention

Raegan

Yount

Chantilly HS

Photography

Honorable Mention

Megan