Seventy-Seven Students Qualify to Compete at 2019 FBLA National Leadership Conference

News Release
April 09, 2019

Students from six Fairfax County public schools won first place awards at the 2019 Virginia Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) State Leadership Conference held this past weekend in Reston. Seventy-seven students placed in the top four in their event and qualified to compete in the FBLA National Leadership Conference in San Antonio in June.

 

group shot of Robinson
The Robinson Secondary School FBLA Chapter won Most Outstanding Chapter in Virginia.

The Robinson Secondary School chapter took top honors in a number of events, including American Enterprise Project, Partnership With Business, Largest Chapter, and Most Outstanding Chapter in the state. Zach Johnson of Lake Braddock Secondary School was installed as an FBLA state officer (vice president representing the Northern Virginia Region). A full list of winners can be found below.


Nearly 200 students from Fairfax County Public Schools (FCPS) high schools competed in 55 events ranging from 3-D Animation and Accounting to Cyber Security, Computer Problem Solving, and Public Speaking. FBLA is the largest career and technical student organization in the world. Each year, the organization helps over 230,000 members prepare for careers in business.


For more information, contact Stephanie Holt at seholt@fcps.edu.  


###

Event Student Name School Place Qualified for NLC
Database Design and Applications Gautam Sugasi  Centreville HS 2nd Yes
Health Care Administration Vankina, Sudeshna Centreville HS 5th No
Emerging Business Issues Shravan Mohan Chantilly HS 2nd Yes
Emerging Business Issues Ethan Tsoi Chantilly HS 2nd Yes
Accounting I Kevin Phillips Chantilly HS 3rd Yes
Electronic Career Portfolio Kamal Mazhar Chantilly HS 3rd Yes
Economics Duan, Iris Chantilly HS 5th No
Mobile Application Development Arvind Ramesh Chantilly HS 5th No
Mobile Application Development Joshua Manuel Chantilly HS 5th No
Digital Video Production Leah Nohra Edison HS 1st Yes
Computer Game and Simulation Programming Matthew Miranda Edison HS 5th No
Computer Game and Simulation Programming Enkhochir Tonkoi Edison HS 5th No
Agribusiness Gregory Kobayashi Fairfax HS 2nd Yes
Economics Sam Slaymaker Fairfax HS 3rd Yes
Computer Problem Solving Villegas, Christian  Falls Church HS 5th No
Spreadsheet Applications Nguyen, Duke Falls Church HS 5th No
Journalism Emma Andreas Hayfield Secondary 1st Yes
Hospitality Management Jennifer Nelson Hayfield Secondary 2nd Yes
Hospitality Management Elizabeth Matthews Hayfield Secondary 2nd Yes
Publication Design Alisha Agrawal Hayfield Secondary 1st Yes
Entrepreneurship Alexander Bank Marshall HS 1st Yes
Entrepreneurship Quentin Scarborough Marshall HS 1st Yes
Political Science Owen Williams Marshall HS 1st Yes
Business Plan Angie Maricar Marshall HS 2nd Yes
Business Plan GIllian Weed Marshall HS 2nd Yes
Business Plan Tenzin Gonshar Marshall HS 2nd Yes
Banking and Financial Systems Kareem Diab Marshall HS 3rd Yes
Banking and Financial Systems Karan Sahgal Marshall HS 3rd Yes
Banking and Financial Systems Evan Stolburg Marshall HS 3rd Yes
Global Business Vedhas Banaji Marshall HS 3rd Yes
Global Business Ben Dabich Marshall HS 3rd Yes
Global Business Jaisimar Singh Marshall HS 3rd Yes
Help Desk Gelila Kebede Marshall HS 3rd Yes
Sales Presentation Gillian Dumont Marshall HS 3rd Yes
Advertising Esheka Garg Marshall HS 4th Yes
Business Financial Plan Annaliese Wan Marshall HS 4th Yes
Business Financial Plan Grace Reback Marshall HS 4th Yes
Hospitality Management Leila Mobley Marshall HS 4th Yes
Hospitality Management Slivinski, Julia Marshall HS 4th Yes
Hospitality Management Webster, Beatrice Marshall HS 4th Yes
Public Speaking Shams Al Jassar Marshall HS 4th Yes
Public Service Announcement Daniela Cacciapaglia Marshall HS 5th No
Public Service Announcement Souleyma Achir Marshall HS 5th No
Public Service Announcement Rhobi Manamba Marshall HS 5th No
Local Chapter Annual Business Report   Marshall HS Honorable Mention No
Organizational Leadership Esser, Lukas Mount Vernon HS 3rd Yes
Business Ethics Carmen Soto-Euceda Mount Vernon HS 5th No
Business Ethics Astrid Garcia Mount Vernon HS 5th No
Website Design Essi Fleurette Amah Mount Vernon HS 5th No
Website Design Iman El-Ghazali Mount Vernon HS 5th No
Accounting II Rogers, Kendall  Oakton HS 1st Yes
Business Law Myint, Melvin  Oakton HS 1st Yes
Impromptu Speaking Varshini Velraj Oakton HS 1st Yes
Accounting I Wong, Yanie Oakton HS 4th Yes
Business Plan Hayley Longfellow Oakton HS 5th No
Business Plan Melvin Myint Oakton HS 5th No
Business Plan Dhriti Gampa Oakton HS 5th No
Journalism Moore, Jessica Oakton HS 5th No
American Enterprise Brandon Huang Robinson SS 1st Yes
American Enterprise Josephine George Robinson SS 1st Yes
American Enterprise Abby Potoker Robinson SS 1st Yes
Client Services Vatsal Bansal Robinson SS 1st Yes
Computer Game and Simulation Programming Connor Hayes Robinson SS 1st Yes
Global Business Gonzalez-Arellano, Mikel Robinson SS 1st Yes
Global Business Shin, Peter Robinson SS 1st Yes
Hospitality Management George, Josephine Robinson SS 1st Yes
Hospitality Management Huang, Brandon Robinson SS 1st Yes
Hospitality Management Potoker, Abby Robinson SS 1st Yes
Largest Chapter   Robinson SS 1st Yes
Organizational Leadership Joonsu Seo Robinson SS 1st Yes
Cyber Security Wyman, Connor Robinson SS 2nd Yes
Entrepreneurship Hughes, William Robinson SS 2nd Yes
Entrepreneurship Rummell, Drew Robinson SS 2nd Yes
LifeSmarts Jay Sharma Robinson SS 1st Yes
LifeSmarts Trevor Hill Robinson SS 1st Yes
Introduction to Public Speaking Mariana Ortegon Robinson SS 2nd Yes
Partnership with Business William Hughes Robinson SS 2nd Yes
Partnership with Business Drew Rummel Robinson SS 2nd Yes
Political Science Keller, Ryan Robinson SS 2nd Yes
Introduction to Financial Math Jonathon Celio Robinson SS 1st Yes
Introduction to FBLA Lin, Rachel Robinson SS 3rd Yes
Introduction to Information Technology Liss, Max Robinson SS 3rd Yes
E-Business Derek Guidorizzi Robinson SS 4th Yes
E-Business Ben Reeves Robinson SS 4th Yes
Introduction to Business Procedures Kohler, Lucas Robinson SS 4th Yes
Management Information Systems Chehovin, Matthew Robinson SS 4th Yes
Management Information Systems Schultz, Garrett Robinson SS 4th Yes
Management Information Systems Wade, Alexis Robinson SS 4th Yes
Michael Mills Learn to Lead Scholarship Josie George Robinson SS 1st No
Most Outstanding Chapter   Robinson SS 1st No
Peele Scholarship Nathan Smith Robinson SS 1st No
State Service Project   Robinson SS 1st in Region No
Network Design Stiller, Daniel Robinson SS 5th No
Network Design Stiller, William Robinson SS 5th No
Local Chapter Annual Business Report   Robinson SS Honorable Mention No
Who's Who Josie George Robinson SS Honorable Mention No
Who's Who Britany Le Robinson SS Honorable Mention No
Coding and Programming Daniel Tolessa South Lakes HS 2nd Yes
Global Business Idelson, Simon South Lakes HS 2nd Yes
Global Business Moran, Emily South Lakes HS 2nd Yes
Global Business Turletes, Nick South Lakes HS 2nd Yes
Sports and Entertainment Management France, Jackson South Lakes HS 3rd Yes
Sports and Entertainment Management Stassinos, Dirk South Lakes HS 3rd Yes
Sports and Entertainment Management Stiehl, Shane South Lakes HS 3rd Yes
Management Decision Making Pathi, Esha South Lakes HS 4th Yes
Management Decision Making Vlasova, Anastasia South Lakes HS 4th Yes
Social Media Campaign Urvi Dhala South Lakes HS 5th No
Social Media Campaign Rithika Changal South Lakes HS 5th No
Securities and Investments Khanna, Saurabh Woodson HS 1st Yes
Securities and Investments Mente, Sindhura Westfield HS 2nd Yes
Business Law Nistala, Rithika Westfield HS 4th Yes
Introduction to Business Watson, Andrew Westfield HS 4th Yes