Hayfield, Madison, TJHSST Students Win Grand Prizes at Virginia State Science and Engineering Fair

News Release
April 25, 2018

Students from Hayfield Secondary School, Madison High School, and Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (TJHSST) captured grand prize awards at the 2018 Virginia State Science and Engineering Fair.  These students have qualified to compete at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in Pittsburgh May 13-18.


The first grand prize went to David Toomer of Hayfield Secondary School for his Chemistry project, “Augmenting Gaseous Adsorption Capabilities via Nanoporous CD-MOF.”


The second grand prize went to Kavya Kopparapu of Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology for her Medical and Health Sciences project, “GlioVision: A Platform for the Automatic Assessment of Glioblastoma Tumor Features using Deep Learning.”


The third grand prize went to two teams, Patrick Berry and Matthew Baharmast of Madison High School for their Microbiology project, “The Effect of Nanotechnology on Purifying Water Supply in the Developing World” and Miamar Burgos-Rosario, Sarah Syed, and Saijai Supanklang of Hayfield Secondary School for their Plant Science project, “Cyanofertilization: A Comparative Analysis of Biological and Environmental Impacts.”


First through third-place winners and honorable mentions in each category are as follows:


Biochemistry, first place: Alexander Ahn, Eric Sun, and Anish Karpurapu of TJHSST, “Using the CRISPR/Cas9 System to Reverse Multi-Drug Resistance in Breast Cancer Cells;” third place: Suchitra Sudarshan of Marshall High School, “Bioreagant Technology: A Novel Application for the Detection of E.coli in Water Mediums.”


Cellular and Molecular Biology, second place: Christopher Bi and Karthik Budharaju of TJHSST, “Identifying Alzheimer's-Associated Proteins as Substrates of a Novel Protein Quality Control Pathway.”


Chemistry, first place: David Toomer of Hayfield Secondary School, “Augmenting Gaseous Adsorption Capabilities via Nanoporous CD-MOF;” second place: Ryan Chou of McLean High School, “The Effect of Activated Charcoal Quantity on its Absorption Ability.”


Earth and Planetary Science, first place: Joshua McCoy and Grace Cooper of Edison High School, “A Scientific Approach to Volcanic Assessments;” honorable mention: Kevin Duffy of Lake Braddock Secondary School,  “A Study of the Urban Heat Island Effect on the Washington-Baltimore Metro Area.”


Energy and Transportation, first place: Anuraag Kaashyap and Kirthi Kumar of TJHSST, “Track it Safe - Implementing Drones to Redefine Train Track Safety via Computer Vision;” third place: Varshini Babu and Clare Heinbaugh of TJHSST, “Window into the Future: A Filter-Based Application of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells.”


Electrical and Mechanical, first place: Nithin Dass, Yashasvi Bolisetty, and Srinidhi Krishnamurthy of TJHSST, “Vitalize: A Novel Artificial Spinal Cord Framed around Sequence-to-Sequence Learning Algorithms.” 


Engineering: Material and Bioengineering, first place: Syed Hossain of Herndon High School, “A Novel Drop Reduction Mechanism for Optimization of Ophthalmic Drug Delivery;” second place,  Alexander Liu and Eileen Wen of TJHSST, “Exploration of Chelation Materials for Treatment of Alzheimer's Disease;” third place: Rachel Naidich, Ish Sethi, and Kshamata Neupane of TJHSST, “SmartSleeve: A Novel, Wearable Joint Rehabilitation Device.”
Environmental Management, first place: Wen Ip and Harin Ok of Oakton High School, “Using Various Eluting Agents for Optimization of Biosorbent Filtration;” honorable mention: Sitara Sastry of Oakton High School, “The Effect of Different Point-of-Use Water Filtration Mechanisms on Water Quality.” 


Environmental Sciences, first place: Julia Hakeem and Mary Waclawski of Madison High School, “Assessing Potential Habitats for Brook Trout Sustainability;” honorable mention: Turner Bumbary of TJHSST, “Utilizing a Network of Weather Probes to Forecast Weather in Developing Countries.” 


Mathematical Sciences, honorable mention: Kyle Gatesman of TJHSST, “An Algorithmic and Computational Approach to Optimize and Combat Gerrymandering.”


Medical and Health Sciences, first place: Kavya Kopparapu of TJHSST, “GlioVision: A Platform for the Automatic Assessment of Glioblastoma Tumor Features using Deep Learning;” second place: Victoria Graf of TJHSST, “Neurological Response to Entropy and Uncertainty in Music;” third place: Ankit Gupta, George Tang, and Sylesh Suresh of TJHSST, “Alternative to Echocardiography: Deep Learning Based Application to Diagnose Heart Murmurs;” honorable mention: Shannen Prindle of Oakton High School, “A Novel Approach to Improving Photodynamic Therapy.”


Microbiology, first place: Patrick Berry and Matthew Baharmast of Madison High School, “The Effect of Nanotechnology in Purifying Water Supply in the Developing World;” second place, Ons Bouali of South Lakes High School, “The Antibiotic Effects of Lemongrass Essential Oil and alpha/beta Citral on Bacteria.”


Physics and Astronomy, third place: Siona Prasad of TJHSST, “Estimating CO2 Emissions from a City with Direct and Remote Sensing on Drones.”


Plant Sciences, first place: Sarah Syed, Saijai Supanklang, and Miamar Burgos-Rosario of Hayfied Secondary School, “Cyanofertilization: A Comparative Analysis of Biological and Environmental Impacts;” third place, Korrina Gidwani of TJHSST,“The Effect of Quinine on Tobacco Mosaic Virus Growth Rate in Infected Tobacco Plants.”


Special awards are as follows:


American Meteorological Society, Hanwen Zhang of Robinson Secondary School, “The Effect of Various Brewing Methods of Coffee Grounds as Fertilizer.”


American Psychological Association, Victoria Graf of TJHSST, “Neurological Response to Entropy and Uncertainty in Music.” 


American Water Works, second place, Sitara Sastry of Oakton High School, “The Effect of Different Point-of-Use Water Filtration Mechanisms on Water Quality.”


ASU Walton Sustainability, Rachel Naidich, Kshmata Neupane, and Ish Sethi of TJHSST, “SmartSleeve: A Novel, Wearable Joint Rehabilitation Device.”


Leidos-Applied, first place: Kavya Kopparapu of TJHSST, “GlioVision: A Platform for the Automatic Assessment of Glioblastoma Tumor Features using Deep Learning.”


Ledios- Applied, second place: Srinidhi Krishnamurhthy, Nithin Dass and Yashasvi Bolisetty of TJHSST, “Vitalize: A Novel Artificial Spinal Cord Framed around Sequence-to-Sequence Learning Algorithms;” third place: Alexander Ahn and Anish Karpurapu of TJHSST, “Using the CRISPR/Cas9 System to Reverse Multi-Drug Resistance in Breast Cancer Cells;” honorable mention: Sophie Meyers of Edison High School, “The Effect of the Shape of Skyscrapers on Wind Turbulence;” honorable mention: Patrick Berry of Madison High School, “The Effect of Nanotechnology in Purifying Water Supply in the Developing World.”


Leidos Computational, honorable mention: Ankit Gupta, Sylesh Suresh, and George Tang of TJHSST, “Alternative to Echocardiography: Deep Learning Based Application to Diagnose Heart Murmurs; and Nikhill Sardana and Justin Zhang of TJHSST, “Improving the Single Shot Detector for Real-Time Object Detection & Instance Segmentation.”


Leidos Young VA Researcher, Rachel Naidich, Kshamata Neupane, and Ish Sethi of TJHSST, “SmartSleeve: A Novel, Wearable Joint Rehabilitation Device.” 


NASA, Siona Prasad of TJHSST, “Estimating CO2 Emissions from a City with Direct and Remote Sensing on Drones.” 


Office of Naval Research, Mihir Patel of TJHSST, “Optimizing Reinforcement Learning through Dynamic Environment Manipulation;” and Shreya Tripathy of Chantilly High School, “A Novel Approach to Bio-Compatible Prostheses using Synthetic Limpet Teeth.”


Ricoh, Turner Bumbary of TJHSST, “Utilizing a Network of Weather Probes to Forecast Weather in Developing Countries.” 


Stockholm Jr Water, Romina Kamrani and Caroline Scheider-Williams of Madison High School, “Purifying Water by Using Nanoparticles.” 


US Air Force, Connor Marshall of West Potomac High School, “The Effect of Different Composite Materials on Strength;” and Jack McLaughlin and Lee Yung Chang of TJHSST, “Self-Contained Autonomous Navigation for Interstellar Travel (SCAN-IT).”


US Metric Association, Jose Alvarado Alvarenga of Mount Vernon High School, “The Difference on the Heat Energy Transferred by Olive, Canola, Soy, Corn, and Coconut Bio-Diesel.”


VA Bio, first place: Alexander Ahn, Eric Sun, and Anish Karpurapu of TJHSST, “Using the CRISPR/Cas9 System to Reverse Multi-Drug Resistance in Breast Cancer Cells;” third place: Srinidhi Krishnamurhthy, Nithin Dass, and Yashasvi Bolisetty of TJHSST, “Vitalize: A Novel Artificial Spinal Cord Framed around Sequence-to-Sequence Learning Algorithms.”


Virginia Dental Association - Bennet Malbon Grand Prize, Divya Kranthi of Hayfield Secondary School, “Enhancing Sensitivity for Detection of Volatiles Linked to Cancer.”


Virginia Dental Association- Cellular and Molecular Biology, Neha Damaraju of TJHSST, “Immunomodulation Enhanced Neuronal Regeneration.” 


Virginia Dental Association - Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical, Srinidhi Krishnamurhthy, Nithin Dass, and Yashasvi Bolisetty of TJHSST, “Vitalize: A Novel Artificial Spinal Cord Framed around Sequence-to-Sequence Learning Algorithms.” 


Virginia Dental Association- Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering, George Tang, Ankit Gupta, and Sylesh Suresh of TJHSST, “Alternative to Echocardiography: Deep Learning Based Application to Diagnose Heart Murmurs.”


Virginia Dental Association - Physics and Astronomy, Sagada Penano and Luke Mrini of Lake Braddock Secondary School, “Capacitance of an n-sided Polygonal Capacitor.”


###


For more information, contact Jenay Leach at 571-423-4785 or jsleach@fcps.edu