FCPS Students Earn a Trip to DECA International Conference with Strong Showing at Virginia Conference

News Release
March 03, 2020

A total of 226 students from 14 Fairfax County Public Schools (FCPS) high schools were recognized as finalists at the Virginia DECA State Leadership Conference held February 28-March 1 in Virginia Beach. These students earned the right to attend the DECA International Career Development Conference April 29-May 2 in Nashville.  

Three FCPS students were elected to state office: Ally Silas of Oakton High School was elected vice president of leadership; Zarif Hasan of Oakton High School was elected vice president of hospitality; and Sarah West of South County High School was elected vice president for region 2.

The Fairfax High School delegation
The Fairfax High School delegation

The Fairfax High School Community Awareness team of Abby Garcia and Elle McNally were notified that their AT&T #LaterHaters campaign to end cyberbullying received second place internationally in the AT&T and DECA Later Haters challenge.  The students and their project will be recognized at the DECA International Career Development Conference.

Additionally, 178 students were recognized for mini awards, earning top test scores or top role-play in their event category.

DECA is a career and technical student organization that prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs to be college and career ready.  In the Commonwealth of Virginia, DECA members are enrolled in a marketing education class at their high schools. More information is available online. More information about Virginia DECA is available online.  
###
For more information, contact Amy Granahan at 571-423-4598 or algranahan@fcps.edu.
 

Event Overall Place Winner School
Apparel & Accessories Marketing Series Finalist Lucy Cai Oakton HS
Apparel & Accessories Marketing Series Finalist Alexis Singer Oakton HS
Apparel & Accessories Marketing Series Finalist Fatima Malike South County HS
Apparel & Accessories Marketing Series 2 Lauren Dalrymple West Springfield HS
Automotive Services Marketing Series Finalist Rebecca Doyle Chantilly HS
Automotive Services Marketing Series 2 Mohammad Sheikh Robinson SS
Automotive Services Marketing Series Finalist Carter Baumann West Springfield HS
Business Finance Series 1 Anshul Gandotra Oakton HS
Business Finance Series 2 Alex Choi Oakton HS
Business Finance Series 3 Bailey Phillips South County HS
Business Growth Plan Finalist Benjamin Jeannot / Jack Lannin McLean HS
Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making Finalist Maya Brown/ Ahaana Naimpally Madison HS
Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making 2 Gabrielle Edelin / Marisa Lewis Lake Braddock SS
Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making Finalist Hannah Carlson / Noelle Clark South County HS
Business Law and Ethics Team Decision Making 1 Andrew Garver / Matt Zimmerman West Springfield HS
Business Services Marketing 2 Dhyuthi Chegu Chantilly HS
Business Services Marketing 3 Haerin So Chantilly HS
Business Services Marketing Finalist Audrey Hicks Madison HS
Business Services Marketing Finalist Kirsten Clements Oakton HS
Business Services Operations Research Event Finalist Rachel Boyle Madison HS
Business Services Operations Research Event Finalist Alex Penny / Meghan Sweeney Oakton HS
Business Solutions Project Finalist Samantha Raatz / Sofia Then Lake Braddock SS
Business Solutions Project Finalist Ava Sellers / Paige Slusarczyk Lake Braddock SS
Buying and Merchandising Operations Research Event Finalist Maya Marathe / Maggie Tong Oakton HS
Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making Finalist Alec Mitchell / Ben Vicencio Fairfax HS
Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making 1 Joyce Lee/ Marjaan Simab Madison HS
Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making Finalist Julia Roberton / Amy Verderame McLean HS
Buying and Merchandising Team Decision Making Finalist Nekita Jouhal / Truc Pham South County HS
Community Awareness Project Finalist Abby Garcia / Elle McNally Fairfax HS
Community Awareness Project 1 Olivia Jackson / Hafsah Khan / Taiylor Russell South County HS
Community Giving Project Finalist Erin Krebs Lake Braddock SS
Entrepreneurship Series Finalist Iris Duan Chantilly HS
Entrepreneurship Series 1 Kevina Wang Oakton HS
Entrepreneurship Series Finalist Joshua Banks West Springfield HS
Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making 1 Abbey Knoll/ Victoria Re Chantilly HS
Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making Finalist Gray Goss / Ben Ross Madison HS
Finance Operations Research Finalist Megan Gutierrez / Anya Skare Fairfax HS
Finance Operations Research Finalist Abby Chen / Kayla Odeh Oakton HS
Finance Operations Research 3 Serina Ahmed / Jaella Lahat / AnaGabrielle Mabalay South County HS
Financial Consulting Event Finalist Nidhi Padakanti Chantilly HS
Financial Consulting Event Finalist Hannah Carmen Madison HS
Financial Consulting Event 1 Julia Kwak South County HS
Financial Services Team Decision Making 3 Matthew Tzong/ Aditya Suresh Fairfax HS
Financial Services Team Decision Making 1 Chas Huang / Nathaniel Yoon Oakton HS
Food Marketing Series Finalist Shreyas Gokhale Chantilly HS
Food Marketing Series 1 Hayley Jones Oakton HS
Food Marketing Series Finalist Julia Sample Oakton HS
Food Marketing Series 2 Nihal Patel Westfield HS
Franchise Business Plan 2 Pranay Dhawan / Drew Kimble Oakton HS
Hospitality and Tourism Operations Research Event 1 Elizabeth Gillette Fairfax HS
Hospitality and Tourism Operations Research Event 1 Christian Grimmell Fairfax HS
Hospitality and Tourism Operations Research Event 3 Andrew Rosenblatt / Sid Vishwesharn / Adam Xu Oakton HS
Hospitality and Tourism Operations Research Event Finalist Arnav Kachroo / Daivik Siddhi Oakton HS
Hospitality and Tourism Personal Selling Finalist Pablo Frontera-Mendez Marshall HS
Hospitality and Tourism Personal Selling Finalist Victoria Heidt Madison HS
Hospitality and Tourism Personal Selling 1 Jena Lahham Oakton HS
Hospitality and Tourism Personal Selling Finalist Milen Asri South County HS
Hospitality Services  Team Decision Making Finalist Vijay Rudraraju/ Jeremy Sanchez Chantilly HS
Hospitality Services  Team Decision Making 1 Caitlin Kelley / Zoe Mallus McLean HS
Hospitality Services  Team Decision Making Finalist Javier Espinola / Martin Espinola South County HS
Hotel and Lodging Management Series Finalist Lexi Ruffin Herndon HS
Hotel and Lodging Management Series 3 Sydney Wang McLean HS
Hotel and Lodging Management Series 1 Zarif Hasan Oakton HS
Hotel and Lodging Management Series 2 Elsa Li Oakton HS
Hotel and Lodging Management Series Finalist Sadie Wood West Springfield HS
Human Resource Management 1 Ally Silas Oakton HS
Human Resource Management 3 Anna Cheng Oakton HS
Human Resource Management 2 Rachel Liesegang Westfield HS
Independent Business Plan Finalist Rishi Shah Fairfax HS
Independent Business Plan Finalist Katherine Colaianni / Aaron Lis Marshall HS
Independent Business Plan 3 Abby Kraden / Keelin Reilly Oakton HS
Innovation Plan Finalist Sophie Kemprecos / Kristine Pham Robinson SS
Innovation Plan Finalist Julia Lee South County HS
Innovation Plan Finalist Rafael Villagomez South County HS
Integrated Marketing Campaign - Event 2 Jack Allen / Madison Mitchell Fairfax HS
Integrated Marketing Campaign - Event Finalist Lacey Rousseau / Natalie Shambaugh Marshall HS
Integrated Marketing Campaign - Event 1 Chris Hillen / Evan Schmader Oakton HS
Integrated Marketing Campaign - Product Finalist Roheena Hasanzade Fairfax HS
Integrated Marketing Campaign - Product 2 Dana Pham / Olivia Schmitz / Lily Weaver Marshall HS
Integrated Marketing Campaign - Product Finalist Reagan Lear / Ashley Lowe / Olivia Mataya Lake Braddock SS
Integrated Marketing Campaign - Product Finalist Kylie Arnott / Avery Clanton / Campbell Shouse South County HS
Integrated Marketing Campaign - Product Finalist Ben Anderson / Noah Plott West Springfield HS
Integrated Marketing Campaign - Product Finalist Shankhadipa Bhattacharyya Westfield HS
Integrated Marketing Campaign - Service Finalist Neha Pai / Kyra Smith Oakton HS
Integrated Marketing Campaign - Service Finalist Simran Dogra / Shany Monanga / Haley Rose Westfield HS
International Business Plan Finalist Emilie Bidgoli / Tanner Kissler / Jody Marchiando Fairfax HS
International Business Plan 1 Kennedy Kabance / Alessia Ucci Oakton HS
International Business Plan Finalist Charlie Minichiello / Brett Schmader / Spencer Schwartz Oakton HS
Job Interview - VA Only 1 Camryn Owens Lake Braddock SS
Job Interview - VA Only Finalist Leena Knepper Oakton HS
Marketing Communications Series 3 Adam El-Zoobi Chantilly HS
Marketing Communications Series Finalist Nels Williams Chantilly HS
Marketing Communications Series Finalist Elizabeth Sleight Oakton HS
Marketing Communications Series Finalist Rishika Pokharel South County HS
Marketing Communications Series 2 Anna Pester West Springfield HS
Marketing Management Team Decision Making Finalist Brandon Espinoza/ Vinati Konda Chantilly HS
Marketing Management Team Decision Making 2 Tarang Mishra/ Owen Hardiman Fairfax HS
Marketing Management Team Decision Making Finalist Sameer Khan / Tyler Paldao Oakton HS
Marketing Management Team Decision Making 1 Samantha Chaitovitz / Ella Mertz South County HS
Personal Financial Literacy Event 2 Rachel Pritz Lake Braddock SS
Personal Financial Literacy Event Finalist Tirth Dave Lake Braddock SS
Personal Financial Literacy Event Finalist Olivia Castleman South County HS
Principles of Business Management and Administration Finalist Marie Repczynski South County HS
Principles of Finance 1 Tina Gao Oakton HS
Principles of Finance Finalist Bahadir Turhan Oakton HS
Principles of Finance Finalist Ian Cavasoz West Springfield HS
Principles of Hospitality and Tourism 2 Hailey Khetan Oakton HS
Principles of Hospitality and Tourism 3 Jazmine Guevara West Springfield HS
Principles of Marketing Finalist Meredith Bacon Fairfax HS
Principles of Marketing 3 Julia Bodet McLean HS
Principles of Marketing Finalist Dustin Tran Oakton HS
Principles of Marketing 2 Thomas Gigrich South County HS
Principles of Marketing Finalist Kaitlyn Dougherty South Lakes HS
Principles of Marketing Finalist Jose Miguel Frondoso West Springfield HS
Professional Selling Event 3 Esha Sharma Chantilly HS
Professional Selling Event Finalist Alex Ristic Marshall HS
Professional Selling Event Finalist Jack Megan South County HS
Professional Selling Event 1 MacKenzie Chase West Springfield HS
Quick Service Restaurant Management 2 Nikita Wagle Oakton HS
Quick Service Restaurant Management Finalist Audrey Pederson South County HS
Restaurant and Food Service Management 1 Simran Havaldar Oakton HS
Restaurant and Food Service Management Finalist Isabelle Ching Oakton HS
Restaurant and Food Service Management Finalist Sarah Joseph Westfield HS
Retail Merchandising Finalist Marisa Almazán Marshall HS
Retail Merchandising 1 Erin Lee Oakton HS
Retail Merchandising 3 Amina Suleman South County HS
Retail Merchandising Finalist Anusha Bhatnagar Westfield HS
School Based Enterprise Academy Exploring SBEs 1 Grace Keyser/ Melany Michel Woodson HS
Selling - VA Only Finalist Matthew Eastham Madison HS
Selling - VA Only 3 Rebecca Zhang Oakton HS
Selling - VA Only 2 Michele Togbe South County HS
Selling - VA Only Finalist Angel Mulu West Springfield HS
Social Media - VA Only Finalist Ameer Moutaouakil McLean HS
Social Media - VA Only Finalist Tyler Aukema Oakton HS
Social Media - VA Only Finalist Osakiodeme Ikhinmwin Oakton HS
Social Media - VA Only 2 Ryleigh Pavlick South County HS
Sports & Entertainment Marketing  Team Decision Ma 1 Akshay Ganta/ Prakash Jawahar Chantilly HS
Sports & Entertainment Marketing  Team Decision Ma Finalist Shirley Nguyen / Devon Warner Fairfax HS
Sports & Entertainment Marketing  Team Decision Ma Finalist Jaz Bisset / Fleming(Nathan) Legg McLean HS
Sports & Entertainment Marketing  Team Decision Ma Finalist Jordan Bullock / Timothy Turner South County HS
Sports and Entertainment Marketing Series 1 Lucy Fitterer Fairfax HS
Sports and Entertainment Marketing Series 2 Claire Wang Oakton HS
Sports and Entertainment Marketing Series Finalist Manav Gandhi Oakton HS
Sports and Entertainment Marketing Series Finalist Andrew Pierce Oakton HS
Sports and Entertainment Marketing Series Finalist Max Borenstein South County HS
Sports and Entertainment Operations Research Event Finalist Megan Ngu Madison HS
Sports and Entertainment Operations Research Event Finalist Haley Grage/Danielle Wheeler Madison HS
Start-Up Business Plan 2 Gillian Dumont Marshall HS
Start-Up Business Plan Finalist Shweta Varandani / AngelKelly Wisco Marshall HS
Start-Up Business Plan Finalist Alexandra Lake / Sydney Ramsdell / Ashlee Serrano Robinson SS
Travel & Tourism Marketing  Team Decision Making 1 Diya Khilnani/ Shriya Pothireddy Chantilly HS
Travel & Tourism Marketing  Team Decision Making Finalist Adam Sarnovsky / Benny Vertman Marshall HS
Travel & Tourism Marketing  Team Decision Making 3 Ryan Odell / Kiara Riley Oakton HS
Travel & Tourism Marketing  Team Decision Making Finalist Andrew Lemery / Ali Mushahid Robinson SS
Travel & Tourism Marketing  Team Decision Making Finalist Hajar Errahmani / Hajer Jama South County HS