Two Hundred Twenty-Three FCPS Students Named 2018 National Merit Semifinalists

News Release
September 13, 2017

Two hundred twenty-three Fairfax County Public Schools (FCPS) students from 17 high schools have been named semifinalists in the 2018 National Merit Scholarship Program. Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (TJHSST), which also serves as the Governor’s Regional School for Northern Virginia, has 145 semifinalists.

All semifinalists are eligible to compete for 7,500 National Merit Scholarship awards worth $32 million, to be awarded in spring 2018.

FCPS 2018 National Merit semifinalists are:

  • Chantilly High School: Adam Batori, Alvin Cao, Peter Liu, Benton Pelczynski, and Eli Rothleder.
  • Centreville High School: Andrew Dettmer, Nathan Kim, Andrew Lee, Jenny Lee, and Christine Yu.
  • Fairfax High School: David Fried.
  • Herndon High School: Michael Barth.
  • Lake Braddock Secondary School: Sinclaire Jones, Amanda Nguyen, Elizabeth Smith, and Eric Smith.
  • Langley High School: Matthew Angles, Jordan Bell, Jean Cho, Shayan Golshani, Karina Holbrook, Dong Kim, Torrey Snyder, Sophia Song, Chenming Wang, Justin Yoo, and Ashley Zhang.
  • Madison High School: Sudharsan Balasubramani, Claire Hogan, Allison Janowski, Revati Joshi, Samantha Lane, Benjamin Liu, Lauren McCormick, and Shankar Radhakrishnan.
  • Marshall High School: Oliver Church, Donald Daniel, Mikayla Huffman, Isaac Karachunsky, Grant Martin, Holly Waters, and Shaun Yu.
  • McLean High School: Hannah Alexander, Royce Kang, Bradley Kim, Justin Kim, Keerthi Medicherla, Careniena Opem, Jillian Pincus, Siddarth Shankar, Philena Sun, Eli Wassertzug, and Richard Yu.
  • Oakton High School: Bruce Bui, Kira Buttrey, Maggie Chen, Ethan Huang, Courtney Tern, and Jessie Yu.
  • Robinson Secondary School: Siddharth Bhatnagar, William Taft, and Julia Van Dyke.
  • South Lakes High School: Rohan Chandra and Eshaan Sarup.
  • Stuart High School: Vivian Tran.
  • TJHSST: Anjam Alam, Nadia Ali, Bharath Alladi, Seungwon Baek, Naman Baraya, Nicholas Begotka, Matthew Bergman, Saiteja Bevara, Saket Bikmal, Karthik Budharaju, My-Linh Budzien, Vincent Carter, Shreya Chappidi, Nathan Chen, Kelly Cho, Philip Cho, Soren Christensen, Quinn Ciccoretti, Margaret Covey, Rounak Das, Eric Deng, Leo Desruelle, Wonwook Do, Adelia Du, Katherine Du, William Gao, Kyle Gatesman, Joanna Goykhberg, Juhi Gudavalli, Kevin Guo, Tanvi Haldankar, Timothy Han, Caroline Hatcher, Emily He, William Hoganson, Grant Hollinger, Natalie Homnyom, Charles Huang, Minyoung Hwang, Amiti Jain, Paarth Jain, Sachin Jain, Christopher Jiang, Olivia Johann, Max Judish, Akshaj Kadaveru, Ajith Kanuri, Claude Karaki, Harriet Khang, Brandon Kim, Clara Kim, Hannah Kim, John Kim, Joseph Kim, Dylan Klapper, Kavya Kopparapu, Aneesh Kotnana, John Krause-Steinrauf, Srinidhi Krishnan, Minna Kuriakose, Justin Lasker, Kevin Le, Joshua Lee, Mia Lei, Robert Lei, Michael Li, Renee Li, Eric Lin, Linda Lin, Ethan Liu, Timothy Liu, Maxwell Lord, Anna Lulushi, Jessica Ly, Rachel Ma, Matthew Maribojoc, Madeleine Min, Jainam Modh, Varun Mosur, Anthony Murphy-Neilson, William Musk, Henna Nam, Liam Nolan, Ikechukwu Ogbonna, Wassim Omais, Richard Pan, Mihir Patel, Ashwin Pathi, Alex Peng, Jiaxuan Qin, Emily Quan, Rahul Rajan, Soham Ray, Akhil Rekulapelli, Uzma Rentia, Joshua Sahaya Arul, Varun Saraswathula, Nikhil Sardana, Aditya Sarkar, Nikita Saxena, Maxina Sheft, Edward Shen, Arpitha Shenoy, Aaditya Singh, Kamron Soldozy, William Spencer, Arvind Srinivasan, Tarunikha Sriram, Michael Stepniczka, Vandana Subramanian, William Sun, Sadhana Suri, Sarkis Ter Martirosyan, Neil Thistlethwaite, Frank Tian, Rohan Valluri, Niharika Vattikonda, Artemis Veizi, Keely Wan, Andrew Wang, Emily Wang, Franklyn Wang, Jade Wang, Lilian Wang, Yuyang Wang, Millan Weiman, James Xiao, Sherry Xie, Ruiran Xun, David Yan, Pranav Yanambakkam, Daniel Yang, Katherine Yang, Michael Yang, Wendy Yin, Lydia You, Grace Young, Anna Zhang, Charles Zhang, Dean Zhang, Justin Zhang, Christine Zhao, Naitian Zhou, Brian Zhu, and Kevin Zou.
  • West Springfield High School: Genieva Beckstrand and Jonathon Ranieri.
  • Westfield High School: Celi Johnson, Mason Joiner, Aditi Mittal, and Hayley Shankle.
  • Woodson High School: Hyung Chang, Andrew Huh, Diego Pedulla-Smith, Kelly Ruffner, Morgan Ruffner, Kate Schneider, and Rachel Zhang.

Approximately 16,000 high school seniors were named National Merit Scholarship semifinalists for 2018. More than 1.6 million juniors entered the 2018 National Merit program by taking the 2016 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (PSAT/NMSQT®), which serves as the initial screen of program entrants.

The nationwide pool of semifinalists, which represents less than one percent of U.S. high school seniors, includes the highest scoring entrants in each state. The number of semifinalists in a state is proportional to the state’s percentage of the national total of graduating seniors. These determinations are made by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation, not FCPS or individual schools.

Three types of Merit Scholarship awards will be offered in 2018: National Merit $2,500 scholarships, corporate-sponsored scholarships, and college-sponsored scholarships.

Merit Scholarship winners will be announced in spring 2018.

###

Note: For more information, contact the FCPS Office of Communication and Community Relations at 571-423-1200.