Family and Early Childhood Education Program (FECEP) - Head Start

Citizen Advisory Committee

Contact Us

Submit a Question

School Board Liaison

Tamara Derenak Kaufax, Lee District Representative

Staff Liaison 

Maura Burke, Director, Early Childhood Curriculum and Grant Management, Department of Instructional Services

Committee Purpose

The federal Head Start Program Performance Standards require a formal structure of program governance that provides parents and other community representatives with the authority and opportunity to participate in shared decision-making concerning the program design and implementation.

2016-17 Committee Charge

Build the capacity of FECEP-Head Start-Early Head Start families to strengthen the executive functioning skills of their preschool-age children by imbedding strategies for families into family center meeting modules.

2016 - 2017 Meetings

Date and Time Location Minutes
September 19, 2016 6:00 - 8:00 pm Robinson Secondary School, Blue Cafeteria  
October 18, 2016 6:00 - 8:00 pm Robinson Secondary School, Blue Cafeteria Meeting Notes
November 15, 2016 6:00 - 8:00 pm Robinson Secondary School, Blue Cafeteria Meeting Notes
December 13, 2016 6:00 - 8:00 pm Robinson Secondary School, Blue Cafeteria Meeting Minutes
January 24, 2017 6:00 - 8:00 pm Robinson Secondary School, Blue Cafeteria  
February 21, 2017 6:00 - 8:00 pm Robinson Secondary School, Blue Cafeteria  
March 21, 2017 6:00 - 8:00 pm Robinson Secondary School, Blue Cafeteria  
April 25, 2017 6:00 - 8:00 pm Robinson Secondary School, Blue Cafeteria  
May 16, 2017 6:00 - 8:00 pm Robinson Secondary School, Blue Cafeteria  
June 6, 2017 6:00 - 8:00 pm Robinson Secondary School, Blue Cafeteria  

Member Role

Parent representatives have ongoing opportunities to provide feedback, ask questions and express ideas for further improving family and school partnerships. Parent Policy Committee representatives meet monthly to review components of the Head Start program, build leadership skills, and develop annual recommendations to the School Board.

Committee Members

FECEP and Head Start parents are elected representatives for this committee. They represent their child’s school, and several schools in their geographic area.

Farshid Hakimyar, Chair
Claudia Arandia, Vice Chair
Wendy Persaud, Treasurer
Barbara Echevarria, Secretary
Lily Miguel, Parliamentarian
Juana Flores, Regional Representative: Bonnie Brae, Dogwood, Forest Edge, London Towne, Mosby Woods, Providence, Robinson
Hasan Alkurdi, Regional Representative: Bren Mar Park, Camelot, Cardinal Forest, Crestwood, Garfield, Lynbrook, Newington Forest, North Springfield
Yamilet Cruz, Regional Representative: Clearview, Dranesville, Herndon, Hunters Woods, Hutchison, Lake Anne, McNair
Anna Moore, Regional Representative:  Bailey’s, Beech Tree, Belvedere, Ft. Belvoir, Glen Forest, Parklawn, Weyanoke, Woodlawn, Woodley Hills
Robert Martin, Regional Representative: Cunningham Park, Fairhill, Freedom Hill, Graham Road, Pine Spring, Shrevewood, Timber Lane, Westgate, Westlawn
Gabriela Meli, Regional Representative: Belle View, Bucknell, Groveton, Hollin Meadows, Hybla Valley, Mt Vernon HS, Mount Vernon Woods, Riverside, Washington Mill
Keylin Sanchez-Aguilera, Regional Representative: Bailey’s, Beech Tree, Belvedere, Ft. Belvoir, Glen Forest, Parklawn, Weyanoke, Woodlawn, Woodley Hills
Melanie Knoepfler-Powell, Regional Representative: Belle View, Bucknell, Groveton, Hollin Meadows, Hybla Valley, Mt Vernon HS, Mount Vernon Woods, Riverside, Washington Mill
Ingrid Suarez, Regional Representative: Annandale Terrace, Braddock, Brookfield, Centre Ridge, Centreville ES, Chantilly HS, Mason Crest, Poplar Tree, Virginia Run
Mavzuna Maxudova, Regional Representative: Cunningham Park, Fairhill, Freedom Hill, Graham Road, Pine Spring, Shrevewood, Timber Lane, Westgate, Westlawn
Michelle Orban, Regional Representative: Bonnie Brae, Dogwood, Forest Edge, London Towne, Mosby Woods, Providence, Robinson
Shanna Whitney, Regional Representative: Clearview, Dranesville, Herndon, Hunters Woods, Hutchison, Lake Anne, McNair
Jeffery Adgate, Regional Representative: Bren Mar Park, Camelot, Cardinal Forest, Crestwood, Garfield, Lynbrook, Newington Forest, North Springfield
Debora Canales, Regional Representative: Belle View, Bucknell, Groveton, Hollin Meadows, Hybla Valley, Mt Vernon HS, Mount Vernon Woods, Riverside, Washington Mill
Yolismal Colina, Regional Representative: Cameron, Forestdale, Halley, Lorton Station, Mount Eagle, Saratoga, Springfield Estates, West Potomac HS
Worood Alsarhi, Alternate
Flor Mendez, Alternate
Nene Sherry, Alternate
Mayra Sanchez, Alternate
Merlin Berganza, Alternate
Ahlam Alnahri, Alternate
Patricia Garcia, Community Representative
Jennifer Merrill, Community Representative

View Annual Report and Staff Response.
Search for committee minutes using the Minutes Index.