Advanced Academic Programs Advisory Committee (2018-19)

Citizen Advisory Committee

Contact Us

Submit a Question

School Board Liaison

Tammy Derenak Kaufax, Lee District Representative

Staff Liaison 

Kirsten Maloney, K-12 Program Coordinator, Department of Instructional Services

Committee Purpose

Va. Code §22.1-18.1—Each school board may appoint, in accordance with the regulations of the Board of Education, a local advisory committee on gifted education. The local advisory committee on gifted education shall annually review the local plan for the education of gifted students, including revisions, and determine the extent to which the plan for the previous year was implemented.

2018-19 Committee Charge

Advanced Academic Programs Advisory Committee (AAPAC) will examine current AAP Level II-IV identification practices in order to make recommendations for additional outreach and support to historically underrepresented populations.

2018-19 Membership

The Advanced Academic Programs Advisory Committee consists of members representing School Board members, a student representative, and members nominated by community organizations and school administration.

Committee Members

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER REPRESENTATIVES

Chao Wei, At Large - McElveen
Jay Kim, At Large – Moon
Meredith Egwuatu, At Large - Keys-Gamarra
Michelle Hebert-Giffen, Braddock District
Suzanne Raber, Dranesville District
Beth English, Hunter Mill District
Joanna Raffetto, Lee District
Angel De Dios, Mason District
TBD, Mount Vernon District
Faye Wagoner, Providence District
TBD, Springfield District
TBD, Sully District

COMMUNITY REPRESENTATIVES

Elizabeth Rodriguez, Fairfax City School Board
Lisa Bertin, Fairfax County Association for the Gifted
Terri Radziewski, Fairfax County Council of PTAs
TBD, Human Relations Advisory Committee
Samaine Lockwood, League of Women Voters
Edward Osborne, Minority Student Achievement Oversight Committee (MSAOC)
Keri Guilbault, University Representative
Shaista Keating, Fairfax County Federation of Citizens’ Associations

SCHOOL REPRESENTATIVES

Brianna McDermott, Student Representative
Patricia Edwards, Teacher, Elementary
Laura Bieryla, Teacher, Middle School
Szilvia Oszko, Teacher, High School
Jovon Rogers and Kristen Rucinski, Principal, Elementary
TBD, Principal, Middle School
Tony Copeland, Principal, High School

Meeting Dates

The following is the upcoming Advanced Academics Program Advisory Committee meeting schedule. Unless otherwise noted, all meetings will be held at the Alan Leis Center, 7423 Camp Alger Ave, Falls Church, VA 22042. The committee meets once a month, generally on the first Tuesday of each month, at 7 p.m.  For more information, individuals may call Kirsten Maloney, the staff liaison, at 571-423-4740.

Meeting Date Location Minutes
October 2, 2018 Leis, Room 109 October
November 13, 2018 Leis, Room 109 November
December 4, 2018 Leis, Room 109  
January 8, 2019 Leis, Room 109  
February 5, 2019 Leis, Room 109  
March 12, 2019 Leis, Room 109  
April 9, 2019 Willow Oaks Administrative Center, Room 1001  
May 7, 2019 Leis, Room 109  

2016-17 Advanced Academic Program Committee Information

View the 2016-17 Annual Report