Outstanding Teacher Previous Winners

The previous winners of the annual Outstanding Teacher award.

2020 Elementary Pete Cookson, STEAM Teacher, Laurel Hill Elementary School

2020 Secondary Howard L. Brewer Jr., English Teacher, TSRC Alexandria

2019 Elementary Lisa Rode, Kings Glen ES, Grade 6

2019 Secondary Heather Brueggen, English

2018 Elementary Mary Bauer, Orange Hunt ES

2018 Secondary Alissa Oginsky, Holmes MS, Grade 6

2017 Elementary Jillian Bell, Brookfield ES

2017 Secondary Sarah Thompson, Twain MS, English

2016 Corey Thornblad Kilmer MS, Social Studies

2015 Kimberly Scott, Franklin MS, English

2014 Moosa Shah, Rachel Carson MS, Biology

2013 Melissa Porfirio, Crestwood ES, Grade 1

2012 Charles Sabatier, Mount Vernon HS, Physics

2011 Jamie Sawatzky, Rocky Run MS, Social Studies

2010 Brigitte Lavey, Langley HS, History

2009 Francis "Buck" Payne, Falls Church HS, History and AVID Program Coordinator

2008 Michelle Ohanian, Mountain View Alternative HS, ESOL

2007 Bob Eichorn, Cedar Lane School, Computer Enhanced Instruction

2006 Lynn F. Riggs, Bailey’s ES for the Arts and Sciences

2005 Stephen Scholla, Oakton HS, Physics

2004 Joseph Hills, Lake Braddock SS, World Studies

2003 Inge Pisano, Oakton HS, French/German

2002 George Juliano, Robinson SS, Art/Ceramics

2001 Edward D. Heffernan, Silverbrook ES, Grade 3

2000 Gail Ritchie, Kings Park ES, Kindergarten, Grade 1

1999 Shirley Folsom, Mount Eagle ES, Reading, Title I

1998 Regla Armengol, Bailey's ES, Arts & Science Spanish Immersion

1997 Philip Bigler, Thomas Jefferson HSST, History

1996 Gretchen Portwood, Woodson HS, Journalism

1995 Kristi Thomas, Riverside ES, Band Director

1994 Rebecca McDonnell-Sacra, McLean HS, Biology

1993 Emelie Parker, Bailey's ES, Grade 1

1992 Sharon Mullen, Woodley Hills ES, Grade 1

1991 Diane Elaine Breakiron, Stuart HS, Biology

1990 Vern Williams, Longfellow MS, Mathematics

1989 Lena Goreski, Lake Anne ES, Kindergarten

1988 Teresa Zutter, Juvenile Detention Center, Special Education

1987 Ronald Axelrod, West Springfield HS, English

1986 Raymond Wilkins, South Lakes HS, Fine Arts

1985 Dorothy Lytal, Fort Hunt ES, Grade 1

1984 Jewell Alexander, West Springfield HS, English

1983 Nancy Gibbs Fox, Wolftrap ES, Music

1982 Maureen O'Donnell, Woodson HS, Latin 

HR Connection

Question for Human Resources? Submit it through the HR Connection portal or call 571-423-3000 or 1-800-831-4331.