Outstanding Operational Employee Past Winners
The previous winners of the annual Outstanding Operational Employee award
2023
- School-Based, Alexa Pugnetti, Administrative Assistant I, Woodson High School
- School-Based, Leonard Roberts, Custodian II, Bull Run Elementary School
- Nonschool-Based, Nicole Wheeler, Bus Driver Supervisor, Lorton Center, Transportation
2022
- School-Based, Frank Sarfo, Custodian I, Little Run Elementary School
- Nonschool-Based, Cassandra Ann Allen, Transporation Instructor, Transportation
2021
- School-Based, Wanda V. Talford, Instructional Assistant, Burke School
- Nonschool-Based, Maria J. Miller, Multilingual Registrar, Special Services
2020
- School-based, Long Van, Building Supervisor, Camelot Elementary School
- Nonschool-based, Patti O. Parisi, Executive Administrative Assistant, Financial Services
2019
- School-based, Celine Sinclair-Peebles, Instructional Assistant, Transition Support Resource Center Fairfax
- Nonschool-based, Quang Nguyen, Field Services Senior Technician, Information Technology
2018
-
School-based, Nelson Villalobos, Safety and Security Assistant, Frost Middle School
-
Nonschool-based, Kevin Brown, Warehouse Supervisor, Financial Services, Woodson Food Services Warehouse,
2017
-
School-based, Rosemary Barry, Administrative Assistant, Frost Middle School
-
School-based, Russel Wade, Building Supervisor, West Springfield High School
-
Nonschool-based, André Marshall, Warehouse Assistant Supervisor, Financial Services, Forte Center
2016
- Juan (Cesar) Carrasco, Custodian II, Willow Springs Elementary School
- Emily Godfrey, Librarian, Twain Middle School
- Jim Lepp, Producer/Director, Information Technology
2015
- Chun-Yen (Jerry) Lin, Instructional Assistant, Marshall High School
- Brady Rauch, Coordinator Capital Projects, Facilities and Transportation Services
2014
- Willie Hillary, Assistant Building Supervisor, Quander Road School
- Kenny Carter, Warehouse Supervisor, Instructional Services
2013
- Julio Dejo, After-School Program Specialist, Lanier MS
- Steve Kerr, School Investigation Specialist, Human Resources
2012
- Tina West, Administrative Assistant, Hayfield Secondary
- Elizabeth Payne, K-12 Coordinator for Health, Family Life, & Physical Education, Instructional Services
2011
- Shirley Miller, Building Manager, Cooper MS
- Cheryl Temple, Manager, Assistive Technology Services, Special Services
2010
- John Adams, Building Supervisor, Stratford Landing ES
- Delores Herndon, Professional Development Specialist, rofessional Learning & Accountability
2009
- Janet Cameron, Public Health Training Assistant, Kilmer Center
- Sher Tariq Nasir, Database Engineer, Information Technology
2008
- Nancy Bowen, Administrative Assistant, Burke School
- Tom Reinsel, Coordinator, Facilities & Transportation Services
2007
- Preston Everett, Building Supervisor, Mount Vernon Woods ES
- Robert Maffett, Technology Support Specialist, Nancy Sprague Center
2006
- Nancy Gunderman, School Bus Driver, Area III Transportation
- Scott Springston, Multimedia Production Tech, Sprague Center
2005
- Michell Colwell, Student Information Analyst
- Clara Johnson, Building Supervisor, Hunters Woods ES
2004
- Joseph Nguyen, Facilities & Transportation Services
- Bill Young, Herndon HS
2003
- Gina Burke, Human Resources
- Cyndi Clyburn, Little Run ES
2002
- Michael Horgan, Information Technology
- Judy Davidson, Forest Edge ES
- Irvin Green, South Lakes HS
2001
- Toni Tate, Human Resources
- Robert Armah-Sawyer, Woodley Hills ES
2000
- Becky Domokos-Bay, General Services
- Jo Dee Grierson, Floris ES
1999
- Susan Rexford, West Springfield HS
- Joanne Frank, Rachel Carson MS
- Linda Sue Dauphin, Information Technology
- Joyce Dawkins, General Services