Outstanding School-based Support Employees, Finalists, and School Recipients

The outstanding school-based support employees recognized at 2018 FCPS Honors

2018 Outstanding Support Employee 

Nelson Villalobos, Safety and Security Assistant, Frost Middle School, Region 5

a photo of nelson villalobosNelson is the reassuring voice on the walkie-talkie when teachers call for help – and he’s typically the first to respond. Hired as a security officer for the school’s comprehensive services site, Nelson is beloved for his calm demeanor and gift for dealing with at-risk students. “No other staff member has been as effective as Mr. Villalobos,” says a teacher. “He makes kids in crisis feel cared for, supported, and ultimately safe. Nelson also goes well beyond his job description, directing traffic at kiss and ride, setting up for events, translating for non-English speaking parents, implementing drills, and designing safety protocol. He’ll even grab a broom and sweep the lunchroom.”

 

 

2018 Outstanding Support Employee Finalist      

Gabriela Codispoti, Administrative Assistant, Mount Eagle Elementary School, Region 3

a photo of marilia codispotiGabriela has been described as the glue that holds Mount Eagle together. Administrators credit her with saving FCPS thousands of dollars by striving to get the best deals for the school while becoming an expert on the intricacies of Title I funding. On top of keeping the office running smoothly and making sure teachers have the resources and support they need, Gabriela is always there to help – whether she’s comforting a concerned parent, finding funds for field trips, or borrowing the custodian’s industrial vacuum to mop up after a broken pipe. “Simply put,” said a colleague, “Gabriela makes it easy to accomplish things.”

 

2018 Outstanding Support Employee Finalist      

Tara Fortune, Administrative Assistant, Longfellow Middle School, Region 2

a photo of tara fortuneTara is the person everyone at Longfellow goes to when they need help. For ten years, she’s kept the school’s office running while also giving out medications to students, and sending out weekly communications to covering class when the teacher is absent. She serves as wellness and awards liaison, gives up her summers to help run the middle school readiness program, and advises student teams who work to prevent suicide and bullying. “Tara has a way of being like the understanding big sister even as she serves as an authority figure,” says a colleague. “Just as staff members know we can go to Tara, so do the students.”

 

2018 Outstanding Support Employee Finalist      

Ryan Good, Instructional Assistant, Robinson Secondary School, Region 4

a photo of ryan goodRyan has used his technological expertise to help build a family culture at Robinson. In addition to sponsoring the student-led “Good Morning Robinson” daily news program, he livestreams the school’s athletic and academic events and coaches freshman football. A catalyst for inclusion, Ryan has taught students with disabilities how to film events, recorded a 20-CD collection of audio tapes for struggling readers, made a special needs student a manager and water boy for the football team, and helped an autistic student pursue a career as a broadcaster. “Ryan is one of a kind,” said a colleague, “and I doubt that I will ever come across another instructional assistant like him.” 

 

2018 Outstanding Support Employee Finalist      

a photo of Zerina HasinZerina Hasin, Instructional Assistant, Sunrise Valley Elementary School, Region 1

Zerina encourages students to participate in their own way, which allows them to blossom. As an instructional assistant in the enhanced autism program, she’s praised for her calm positivity and ability to really get to know her students. Not only can she describe their IEP accommodations in detail, says a colleague, “she can also name their favorite snacks, siblings’ names, and pets.” Despite her regular schedule, Zerina has continued to support a group of fourth grade boys since their first day of school. She goes out of her way to help coworkers as well. “Zerina is the first to volunteer for the hardest and most mundane jobs,” said one. “Her resilience is a great asset to our entire community.”

 

2018 Outstanding School-based Support Employee School Recipients

  • Annandale Terrace Elementary School
    • Senait Beresu, Kindergarten Instructional Assistant *
  • Belle View Elementary School
    • Ficela Espinoza, Instructional Assistant
  • Bonnie Brae Elementary School
    • Mimi Depuy, Administrative Assistant
  • Braddock Elementary School
    • Jakelin Lake, Parent Liaison
  • Bren Mar Park Elementary School
    • Jose Santamaria, Custodian
  • Brookfield Elementary School
    • Brenda Harrison, Instructional Assistant
  • Bryant High School
    • Mary Kay Whitby, Instructional Assistant
  • Bull Run Elementary School
    • Mary Obarowski, Office Assistant
  • Bush Hill Elementary School
    • Sulma Canizalez, Office Assistant
  • Camelot Elementary School,
    • Lotta Moschopoulos, Administrative Assistant *
  • Cameron Elementary School
    • Digna Flores, Custodian
  • Carson Middle School
    • Lesa Lloyd, Student Services Assistant
  • Centreville Elementary School
    • Cindy Luck, Office Assistant
  • Centreville High School
    • Angela Dorrzapf, Administrative Assistant *
  • Chantilly High School
    • Roberta Robinson, Safety & Security Assistant
  • Cherry Run Elementary School
    • Dany Chiquillo, Custodian
  • Clermont Elementary School
    • Lisa M. Gibson, Administrative Assistant
  • Colin Powell Elementary School
    • Anne Bonner, Instructional Assistant
  • Cooper Middle School
    • Jannie Nagbe, Assistant Building Supervisor
  • Crossfield Elementary School
    • Janet George, Office Assistant *
  • Daniels Run Elementary School
    • Sam Wilson, Custodian
  • Davis Career Center
    • Kevin Bosworth, Public Health Training Assistant
  • Deer Park Elementary School
    • Peggy Van Cleave, Student Information Assistant
  • Dogwood Elementary School
    • Evie Rodriguez, Office Assistant
  • Dranesville Elementary School
    • Prajakta Sapre, Instructional Assistant *
  • Eagle View Elementary School
    • Joyce Baker, Student Information Assistant
  • Edison High School
    • Linda Hirschhorn, Administrative Assistant
  • Fairfax High School
    • Lorie Spelman, Administrative Assistant
  • Fairfax Villa Elementary School
    • Mary Kalpos, Special Education Instructional Assistant
  • Fairhill Elementary School
    • Amy Spector, Student Information Assistant
  • Fairview Elementary School
    • Kathy Krug, Time and Attendance Office Assistant
  • Flint Hill Elementary School
    • Karen Fischer, Instructional Assistant
  • Floris Elementary School
    • Yeni Moreno, Building Supervisor
  • Fort Belvoir Primary School
    • Brandon Flynn, Office Assistant
    • Giau Ngo, Building Supervisor
  • Fort Belvoir Upper School
    • Cesar Machado, Building Supervisor
  • Fort Hunt Elementary School
    • Penny Viar, Instructional Assistant
  • Franconia Elementary School
    • Danielle Weintraub, Special Education Instructional Assistant
  • Franklin Middle School
    • Gwen Dillon, Instructional Assistant
  • Franklin Sherman Elementary School
    • Shelley Alexander Toussaint, Instructional Assistant
  • Frost Middle School
    • Nelson Villalobos, Safety and Security Assistant *
  • Glasgow Middle School
    • Mary Geary, Administrative Assistant
  • Gunston Elementary School
    • Wanda Looney, Office Assistant
  • Halley Elementary School
    • Percy Delgado, Custodian
  • Haycock Elementary School
    • Kim Nguyen, Food Services Worker
  • Hayfield Elementary School
    • Lisa Warden, Office Assistant
  • Hayfield Secondary School
    • Anita Mitchell, Administrative Assistant *
  • Herndon Elementary School
    • Laura Santini, Office Assistant
  • Herndon High School
    • Cesar Quintanilla, Custodian
  • Hollin Meadows Elementary School
    • Gregory Thomas, Cafeteria Manager *
  • Holmes Middle School
    • Silvia Orellana, Office Assistant
  • Hunt Valley Elementary School
    • Ann Rodriguez, Student Information Assistant *
  • Hunters Woods Elementary School for the Arts and Sciences
    • Connie Hernandez, Office Assistant
  • Irving Middle School
    • Willie Finney, Building Engineer
  • Keene Mill Elementary School
    • Deborah Geiger, Administrative Assistant
  • Kent Gardens Elementary School
    • Adan Alvarez, Custodian
  • Key Middle School
    • Abesh Ghile, Instructional Assistant
  • Kilmer Center
    • Betsy Guevara, Public Health Attendant
  • Kilmer Middle School
    • Jerry Gonzalez, Instructional Assistant
  • Kings Park Elementary School
    • Peter Henry, Special Education Instructional Assistant
  • Lake Anne Elementary School
    • Younsoon Kang, Public Health Training Assistant
  • Lake Braddock High School
    • Ashley Elliott, Instructional Assistant
  • Lake Braddock Middle School
    • Stella Zoccoli-Perez, Parent Liasion
  • Lanier Middle School
    • Kara Payne, Office Assistant
  • Laurel Hill Elementary School
    • Mary -Trippe Everett, Instructional Assistant
  • Laurel Ridge Elementary School
    • Karen Fructuoso, Instructional Assistant
  • Lee High School
    • Penny Gaddis, Instructional Assistant *
  • Lees Corner Elementary School
    • Betty Nolan, Student Information Assistant *
  • Liberty Middle School
    • Sharon Stemme, Administrative Assistant
  • London Towne Elementary
    • Christine Clancy, Instructional Assistant *
  • Longfellow Middle School
    • Tara Fortune, Administrative Assistant *
  • Lorton Station Elementary School
    • Kwadwo Agyei, Custodian
  • Louise Archer Elementary School
    • Carlos Saldana, Custodian
  • Luther Jackson Middle School
    • Keyana Jackson, Instructional Assistant
  • Madison High School
    • Steve Fox, Building Engineer
  • Mantua Elementary School
    • Renee Hoppis, Special Education Instructional Assistant
  • Marshall High School
    • Cindy Blakeley, Director of Student Services
  • McNair Elementary School
    • Thushara Passela, Instructional Assistant
  • Mosby Woods Elementary School
    • Jackie Vargas, Food Services Kitchen Manager
  • Mount Eagle Elementary School
    • Gabriela Codispoti, Administrative Assistant *
  • Mount Vernon Woods Elementary School
    • Thelma Pemberton-Abbott, Instructional Assistant *
  • Navy Elementary School
    • Carol Cromack, Instructional Assistant
  • Newington Forest Elementary School
    • Catherine Goodson, Instructional Assistant
  • North Springfield Elementary School
    • Dee Dee Fox, Instructional Assistant
  • Oak Hill Elementary School
    • Ellen Toole, Instructional Assistant
  • Oakton Elementary School
    • Erin Doyle, Office Assistant
  • Oakton High School
    • Matt Satchell, Building Supervisor
  • Olde Creek Elementary School
    • Sandy McCulloch, Office Assistant
  • Parklawn Elementary School
    • Claudia Lupoletti, Instructional Assistant
  • Poplar Tree Elementary School
    • Mary Farris, Kindergarten Instructional Assistant
  • Providence Elementary School
    • Cindy Howe, Instructional Assistant *
  • Pulley Career Center
    • Suzanne Maloney, Office Assistant
  • Riverside Elementary School
    • Kathy Lehner, Special Education Instructional Assistant
  • Robinson Secondary School
    • Ryan Good, Instructional Assistant *
  • Rocky Run Middle School
    • Joan Fontz, Office Assistant
  • Rose Hill Elementary School
    • Nelly Aren, Office Assistant
  • Sandburg Middle School
    • Fredys Sorto, Custodian
  • Sangster Elementary School
    • Marian Hoelscher, Office Assistant *
  • Saratoga Elementary School
    • Stella Zoccoli-Perez, Parent Liaison
  • Shrevewood Elementary School
    • Jennifer Buchanan, Student Information Assistant
  • Silverbrook Elementary School
    • Mary Anne Haskins, Library Assistant *
  • Sleepy Hollow Elementary School
    • Maria de Lourdes Jessel, Office Assistant *
  • South County Middle School
    • Cheryl Castro, Instructional Assistant
  • South Lakes High School
    • Barbara Posey, Custodian
  • Springfield Estates Elementary School
    • Megan Brooks, Office Assistant
  • Stone Middle School
    • Helen Bowden, Instructional Assistant
  • Stratford Landing Elementary School
    • Kristine Gunther, Public Health Training Assistant
  • Sunrise Valley Elementary School
    • Zerina Hasin, Instructional Assistant *
  • Terraset Elementary School
    • Laura Wineland, Instructional Assistant
  • Timber Lane Elementary School
    • Judy Jackson Roberts, Instructional Assistant
  • Twain Middle School
    • Humera Khadir, Instructional Assistant
  • Union Mill Elementary School
    • Susan Brown, Administrative Assistant
  • Virginia Run Elementary School
    • Constance Hall, Special Education Instructional Assistant
  • Wakefield Forest Elementary School
    • Michelle Lucas, Library Assistant
  • Waynewood Elementary School
    • Rae Burke, Instructional Assistant
  • West Potomac High School
    • Larry Tanh, Special Education Instructional Assistant
  • West Springfield High School
    • Douglas Gomez-Arias, Custodian
    • Sara Tesfatsion, Instructional Assistant
  • Westfield High School
    • Araceli Manoatl, Parent Liaison
    • Sharida Painter, Student Information Assistant
  • Westgate Elementary School
    • Stephanie Wilson, Administrative Assistant *
  • Weyanoke Elementary School
    • Alejandro Letona, Special Education Instructional Assistant
  • Willow Springs Elementary School
    • Tracy Harbold, Administrative Assistant
  • Wolftrap Elementary School
    • Donna Orasin, Office Assistant *
  • Woodburn Elementary School
    • Robyn Fernandez, Parent Liaison
    • Jackie Garcia, Student Information Assistant

* Denotes Pyramid-Level Recipient

HR Connection

Question for Human Resources? Submit it through the HR Connection portal or call 571-423-3000 or 1-800-831-4331.