Outstanding Leaders Previous Winners
The previous winners of the annual Outstanding Leader award.
2023
- School-Based, Karen J. Hertel, Assistant Principal, Bryant High School
- Nonschool-Based, Alice Wigington, Executive Director, Budget Services, Financial Services
2022
- School-Based, Bianca Aiello, Director of Student Services, Poe Middle School
- Nonschool-Based, Melissa O. Russell, Director II, Payroll Management
2021
- School-Based, Kathryn Crump Teague, Director of Student Services, Johnson Middle School
- Nonschool-Based, Tracey Jewell, Director, Information Technology Support Services
- Nonschool-Based, Maria Perrone, Director III, Food and Nutrition Services, Energy Zone Food Services Center, Financial Services
2020
- School-Based, Jamie C. Gadley, Assistant Principal, Dogwood Elementary School
- Nonschool-Based, Michelle Lis, Coordinator III, Instructional Coach Initiative, Willow Oaks Administrative Center
2019
- School-based, Kemba Ephraim, School Counselor, Gunston Elementary School
- Nonschool-based, Pamela Rose Walter, Manager, Transportation Services, Stonecroft Transportation
2018
- School-Based, Emily Kaltenmark, Assistant Principal, Key Center
- Nonschool-Based, Noël Klimenko, Director, Pre-K-12 Curriculum and Instruction, Instructional Services, Willow Oaks Administrative Center
2017
- School-Based, Sarah Beck, Academic Dean, Glasgow Middle School
- Nonschool-Based, Priscille Dando, Coordinator, Library Information Services, Instructional Services, Instructional Program Support Center
2016
- Holly DeVore, Assistant Principal, Oak Hill Elementary School
- John Dooley, Coordinator, Network and Systems Services, Information Technology
- Deborah Jackson, Special Projects Administrator, Human Resources
2015
- Gordon Jenkins, Technology Support Services Coordinator, Nancy Sprague Technology Center
2014
- Carol Horn, Coordinator, Gifted and Talented, Fairfax Ridge
- Ed Tyler, Coordinator, Data Services, Wilton Woods
2013
- Colleen Eddy, English Teacher, Oakton HS
- Connie Nie, Manager, Network Security, Information Technology
2012
- Mark Emery, Administrator, Office of After-School Programs, Division Superintendent
- Pat Fege, Language Arts Coordinator, K-12, Instructional Services
2011
- Craig Herring, Coordinator, School Support, Instructional Services
- Rebecca Iannuzzi, Instructional Coach, Dogwood ES
- Chris Weber, School-Based Technology Specialist, Clifton ES
2010
- Bruce Butler, Principal, South Lakes HS
- Tim Kane, Assessment Coach, Marshall HS
- Teresa West, Principal, McNair ES
2009
- Mary Arwood, Employee Performance Assessment Specialist, Human Resources
- Deborah Metzker, After School Specialist, Frost MS
2008
- Andrew Cole, Director, Office of Leadership Development
- Jill Jakulski, Principal, Burke School
2007
- Anne Hoffman, Math Teacher, Mountain View
- Teresa Zutter, Director, Alternative School Programs
2006
- Thomas Garber, Assistant Administrative Hearing Officer, Superintendent’s Office
- Eileen N. Grattan, Administrative Hearing Officer, Superintendent’s Office