Outstanding Leaders Past Winners

The previous winners of the annual Outstanding Leader award.

2020

  • School-based, Jamie C. Gadley, Assistant Principal, Dogwood Elementary School
  • Nonschool-based, Michelle Lis, Coordinator III, Instructional Coach Initiative, Willow Oaks Administrative Center

2019

  • School-based, Kemba Ephraim, School Counselor, Gunston Elementary School
  • Nonschool-based, Pamela Rose Walter, Manager, Transportation Services, Stonecroft Transportation

2018

  • School-based, Emily Kaltenmark, Assistant Principal, Key Center
  • Nonschool-based, Noël Klimenko, Director, Pre-K-12 Curriculum and Instruction, Instructional Services, Willow Oaks Administrative Center

2017

  • School-based, Sarah Beck, Academic Dean, Glasgow Middle School
  • Nonschool-based, Priscille Dando, Coordinator, Library Information Services, Instructional Services, Instructional Program Support Center

2016

  • Holly DeVore, Assistant Principal, Oak Hill Elementary School
  • John Dooley, Coordinator, Network and Systems Services, Information Technology
  • Deborah Jackson, Special Projects Administrator, Human Resources

2015

  • Gordon Jenkins, Technology Support Services Coordinator, Nancy Sprague Technology Center

2014

  • Carol Horn, Coordinator, Gifted and Talented, Fairfax Ridge
  • Ed Tyler, Coordinator, Data Services, Wilton Woods

2013

  • Colleen Eddy, English Teacher, Oakton HS
  • Connie Nie, Manager, Network Security, Information Technology

2012

  • Mark Emery, Administrator, Office of After-School Programs, Division Superintendent
  • Pat Fege, Language Arts Coordinator, K-12, Instructional Services

2011

  • Craig Herring, Coordinator, School Support, Instructional Services
  • Rebecca Iannuzzi, Instructional Coach, Dogwood ES
  • Chris Weber, School-Based Technology Specialist, Clifton ES

2010

  • Bruce Butler, Principal, South Lakes HS
  • Tim Kane, Assessment Coach, Marshall HS
  • Teresa West, Principal, McNair ES

2009

  • Mary Arwood, Employee Performance Assessment Specialist, Human Resources
  • Deborah Metzker, After School Specialist, Frost MS

2008

  • Andrew Cole, Director, Office of Leadership Development
  • Jill Jakulski, Principal, Burke School

2007

  • Anne Hoffman, Math Teacher, Mountain View
  • Teresa Zutter, Director, Alternative School Programs

2006

  • Thomas Garber, Assistant Administrative Hearing Officer, Superintendent’s Office
  • Eileen N. Grattan, Administrative Hearing Officer, Superintendent’s Office

HR Connection

Question for Human Resources? Submit it through the HR Connection portal or call 571-423-3000 or 1-800-831-4331.