Frequently Asked Questions: 3-Day Grant of Sick Leave for New Hires

What is the 3-day granted sick leave?
The 3-day granted sick leave is sick leave that can be used prior to earning the sick leave. 
Who will be eligible to receive the granted 3 days of paid sick leave in their accrued
sick leave balance prior to earning the 3 days? 
All new hires and rehires with a break in service greater than one year, hired on or after July 1, 2013, and that are eligible for sick leave will be eligible for granted sick leave prior to earning the sick leave.
How many days of sick leave will be granted?
New hires, or rehires with a break in service greater than one year, hired on or after July 1, 2013, will receive the equivalent of 3 days of sick leave based on the employee’s daily scheduled hours.
Will the accrual rate for sick leave accrual rate change?
No, the accrual rates will remain the same.  Monthly paid less than 12 month employees shall earn sick leave at a rate of 0.0632 for all eligible hours.  Over a 12 month period employees will earn approximately the following number of days based on scheduled workdays:

Scheduled Workdays                                           Sick Leave Credited in Days
      208 and above                                                                   13
      190-203                                                                              12
      183-188                                                                              11
When do newly hired/rehired employees start accruing sick leave?
Newly hired/rehired employees are granted 3 days sick leave at the start of employment.   Sick leave accrual will begin with the fourth (4th) pay period for monthly paid employees and the seventh (7th) pay period for biweekly paid employees.
What happens if the new hire wants to use the 3 day advance of sick leave as
personal leave? 
Less than 12 month employees may use up to 3 days of sick leave as personal leave during each school year (July – June). The 3 day grant of sick leave does not change the current process or the number of personal leave days available for use to less-than 12-month employees.  The 3 day advance of sick leave can be used for personal leave if approved by the worksite. 
When will the updated Regulation 4819 be released?
Regulation 4819, Sick Leave, will be posted on or before July 1, 2013, with an anticipated effective date of July 1, 2013.
If a new employee exceeds the 3-day grant of sick leave, and has not yet earned any additional sick leave to cover absences is excess of 3 days, will the absence be charged as leave without pay? 
Yes, all absences in excess of an employee’s leave balance are charged as leave without pay. For monthly paid employees that are paid current month but have leave reported one month in arrears, any overuse of leave in one month is generally charged  in the following month. In some cases if the overuse of leave is excessive and is known at the time of payroll processing, the leave without pay may be charged in the month it occurs. 
How will this modification affect employees who have a hire date or rehire date
prior to July 1, 2013?
This change does not affect 12-month employees (hired or rehired prior to July 1, 2013), as they already comply with this standard. It does affect less than 12-month employees (hired or rehired prior to July 1, 2013) by stopping the use of sick leave hours not yet earned in the current contract year. Less than 12-month employees will not be permitted to use sick leave until it has been earned. 
How will my sick leave balance affect my pay when I take sick leave?
Each individual employee will have individual variances depending on sick leave taken and the type of sick leave approved (LS, LP, LY, or LF). The chart below provides hypothetical examples for illustrative purposes only.

Employee Description

Duration of Work Year

Beginning Balance of Sick Leave on September Pay Advice

Type and Amount of Leave Taken in September

Sept. Leave Reported in Oct. (Affects Pay) Balance of Sick Leave on Oct. Pay Advice

New Hire - Hire Date 8/26/2013

10-month

Sick Lv 22.5000 hours

'LP' 15.000 hours

Sick Lv 7.5000

Hypothetically, if you are a 10-month employee who is hired on or after July 1, 2013, and you take 15 hours of personal leave in Sept., you most likely will have a sick leave balance of 7.50 hours on your Oct. pay advice.

New Hire - Hire Date 8/26/2013

11-month

Sick Lv 22.5000 hours

'LS' 15.0000 hours 'LP' 15.0000 hours

Sick Lv 0.0000 (NOTE: Leave without pay for 7.5 hours

Hypothetically, if you are an 11-month employee who is hired on or after July 1, 2013, and you take 15 hours of personal leave and 15 hours of personal sick leave in Sept. (for a total of 30 hours), you will have a zero balance of sick leave on your Oct. pay advice. On your Sept. pay advice you most likely have a balance of 22.50 hours of sick leave. Because you took a total of 30 hours of leave, 7.50 hours will most likely be reported as leave without pay on your Oct. pay advice.

Existing Employee - Hire Date 8/25/2008

11-month

Sick Lv 0.0000

'LP' 22.5000 hours

Sick Lv 0.0000 (NOTE: Leave without pay for 22.5 hours)

Hypothetically, if you are an 11-month employee who is hired before July 1, 2013, and you take 22.50 hours of personal leave in Sept., you will most likely have a zero balance of sick leave on your Oct. pay advice. In Sept. you had a zero balance of sick leave. Because you took a total of 22.50 hours of leave with no available sick leave balance, 22.50 hours will be reported as leave without pay.

Existing Employee - Hire Date 8/27/2012

10-month

Sick Lv 0.0000

'LP' 22.5000 hours 'LY' 45.0000

Sick Lv 0.0000 (NOTE: Leave without pay for 67.5000)

Hypothetically, if you are a 10-month employee who is hired before July 1, 2013, and you take 22.50 hours of personal leave plus 45.00 hours of family sick leave in Sept. (for a total of 30 hours), you will have a zero balance of sick leave on your Oct. pay advice. In Sept. you had a zero balance of sick leave. Because you took a total of 67.50 hours of leave with no available sick leave balance, 27.50 hours will be reported as leave without pay.

 
 

Related Topics

Other Resources

 

For all HR questions contact

HRQuestions@FCPS.edu
571-423-3000 or 1-800-831-4331

Webpage Curator

Lori Carpenter
lacarpenter@fcps.edu

Last Updated

August 6, 2013